26Feb04 2003 Preliminary World Ranking List final review

Slalom
Tricks
Jump
Overall
Qualifying Tournaments
Updated Qualifying Performances (1MB)
Known Problems

Email any issues here to Bob Corson, Ranking List Chairman

20Feb04 IWSF President visits site of the 2005 World Championships in Tianjin, China


President Ritschard with Liu Weidong, Executive Director and Liu Jianyong (with cap), Secretary General of the Chinese Water Ski Federation.
In the back is one of the hotels

Photos:
the Dongli lake will be reshaped and extended
the skiers pavillon gets a tower
the 4 lane access road to the lake

19Feb04 2003 Preliminary World Ranking List final review 10 day period

Slalom
Tricks
Notice - Junior was incorrectly processed - it is being replaced
Corrected Jump (affects Juniors)Not Available
Notice - Overall was incorrectly processed - it is being recalculated
Corrected Overall
Qualifying Tournaments
Updated Qualifying Performances (1MB)
Known Problems

Email any issues here to Bob Corson, Ranking List Chairman

14Feb04 World Barefoot Championships Results are now available

Event Winners and Report

Complete Results

2004 World Barefoot Water Ski Championships Team

  1. USA
  2. Australia
  3. France

13Feb04 Masters Tournament Issues Invitations

Masters Invitations

Junior Masters Invitations

04Feb04 IWSF Tournament Council releases 2004 Rulebook

Read it here

29Jan04 2004 University Games information now available

Bulletin 1
Message by Phil Chase, Chairman

19Jan04 2003 Preliminary World Ranking List now availabe for the 30 day review period

Slalom
Tricks
Jump
Junior Jump
Qualifying Tournaments
Qualifying Performances (1MB)
Known Problems

Email any issues here to Bob Corson, Ranking List Chairman

18Jan04 Note the IWSF Headquarters has a new email address

email : iwsf@iwsf.191.it

24Dec03 IWSF President Kuno Ritschard announces the IWSF Athlete of the Year Selections

Christophe Fasel SUI is the 2003 Male IWSF Athlete of the Year

Christophe's 2003 highlights


Emma Sheers AUS is the 2003 Female IWSF Athlete of the Year

Emma's 2003 highlights

24Dec03 2nd EAME Coaching Seminar of 2003 held in Cape Town


Report by John Wood

24Dec03 Final Picture Galleries from the 2003 Latin American Championships

Pictures from Vern Oberg
Pictures at www.rosarionautico.com

18Dec03 2004 World Barefoot Championships Bulletin available

Bulletin 2
Bulletin 2 (as a doc file)
Preliminary Entry Form
Preliminary Entry Form (as a doc file)

17Dec03 Final Report from the 2003 Latin American Championships

Final Results
Tournament Report by Vern Oberg, Pan Am President

12Dec03 Reports from the 2003 Latin American Championships

Results so far
Tournament Report by Vern Oberg, Pan Am President
Day 2 Photo Gallery

11Dec03 2004 World Junior Championships press release


Veronica Vinuales ARG on the slalom course

11Dec03 2003 Latin American Championships start in Buenos Aires

Results so far
Tournament Report by Vern Oberg, Pan Am President
Day 1 Photo Gallery

Headline News

05Dec03 IWSF Racing Council announces its selection of Male and Female Ski Racer of the Year

Ann Proctor AUS is the 2003 Female IWSF Ski Racer of the Year

Ann's 2003 highlights

Marty Wells USA is the 2003 Male IWSF Ski Racer of the Year

Marty's 2003 highlights

05Dec03 IWSF World Wakeboard Council announces its selection of Rider of the Year

Daniel Watkins AUS is the 2003 IWSF Rider of the Year

Daniel's 2003 highlights

05Dec03 IWSF Disabled Council announces its selection of Male and Female Skier of the Year

Katie Mawby USA is the 2003 Female IWSF Disabled Skier of the Year

Katie's 2003 highlights

Christophe Fasel SUI is the 2003 Male IWSF Disabled Skier of the Year

Christophe's 2003 highlights


05Dec03 IWSF Barefoot Council announces its selection of Male and Female Barefoot Skier of the Year

Gizzie Halasz AUS is the 2003 Female IWSF Barefoot Skier of the Year

Gizzie's 2003 highlights

Andre De Villiers RSA is the 2003 Male IWSF Barefoot Skier of the Year

Andre's 2003 highlights

04Dec03 IWSF Tournament Council announces its selection of Male and Female Water Skier of the Year

Emma Sheers AUS is the 2003 Female IWSF Water Skier of the Year

Emma's 2003 highlights

Jimmy Siemers USA is the 2003 Male IWSF Water Skier of the Year

Jimmy's 2003 highlights

The next step is that the IWSF Executive Board will choose the IWSF Athletes of the Year from among all of the Council's selections.

30Nov03 World 21 & Under Water Ski Championships is completed

2003 World 21 & Under Water Ski Championships Team

  1. USA
  2. Australia
  3. France

2003 World 21 & Under Water Ski Championships Men Overall

  1. Jimmy SIEMERS USA
  2. Ryan DODD CAN
  3. Rodrigo MIRANDA CHI

2003 World 21 & Under Water Ski Championships Women Overall

  1. Regina JAQUESS USA
  2. Clementine LUCINE FRA
  3. Tarah BENZEL USA

2003 World 21 & Under Water Ski Championships Men Jump

  1. Jimmy SIEMERS USA
  2. Ryan DODD CAN
  3. Will Asher GBR

2003 World 21 & Under Water Ski Championships Women Jump

  1. Kelly BOWEN AUS
  2. Regina JAQUESS USA
  3. Stinne SONDERGAARD DEN

29Nov03 World 21 & Under Water Ski Championships winners

The tournament finishes Sunday, Nov. 30 with jump and overall.

2003 World 21 & Under Water Ski Championships Men Slalom

  1. William ASHER GBR
  2. Matteo IANNI ITA
  3. Ty OPPENLANDER USA

2003 World 21 & Under Water Ski Championships Women Slalom

  1. Regina JAQUESS USA
  2. Michelle SIMPSON USA
  3. Nicole ARTHUR GBR

2003 World 21 & Under Water Ski Championships Men Tricks

  1. Jimmy SIEMERS USA
  2. Aaron RATHY CAN
  3. Joffrey MALAQUIN FRA

2003 World 21 & Under Water Ski Championships Women Tricks

  1. Regina JAQUESS USA
  2. Tarah BENZEL USA
  3. Whitney MCCLINTOCK CAN

29Nov03 Planet Water Ski reports on the U21 - pictures and results

28Nov03 HH Prince Albert de Monaco visits the 21 and under World Championships at Lago los Morros in Santiago de Chile


Picture from left to right:
Kuno Ritschard, IWSF President, Waldo Miranda, organizer, HH Prince Albert de Monaco

27Nov03 U21 Initial Preliminary Results are now available

See the results here

26Nov03 U21 Water Ski World Championships start in Santiago, Chile

"Everything is perfect" declares Chief Judge Mikki Rauchenwald AUT

20Oct03 Historical World Ranking Lists are now on line

All IWSF Ranking Lists from 1979 to the current 2002 are on-line and can be accessed at the above link. The lists from 1979 to 1994 were distributed to the Federations only and most likely did not get wide public access. They are available now.

20Oct03 World Ski Racing Championships are completed

story courtesy of USA Waterski

2003 World Ski Racing Championships Team Overall

  1. USA
  2. Australia
  3. Great Britain

2003 World Ski Racing Championships Men

  1. Martie Wells USA
  2. Stephen Robertson AUS
  3. Filip Vervecken BEL

2003 World Ski Racing Championships F2 Men

  1. Dimitri Bertels BEL
  2. Kurt Schoen USA
  3. Chris Cole GBR

2003 World Ski Racing Championships Women

  1. Ann Procter AUS
  2. Tracey Graziano AUS
  3. Deann Shannon USA

2003 World Ski Racing Championships F2 Women

  1. Janine Doherty USA
  2. Vanessa Eyles AUS
  3. Debbie Kaz USA

2003 World Ski Racing Championships Junior Girls

  1. Katelin Wendt USA
  2. Lauryn Eagle AUS
  3. Tara Williams AUS

2003 World Ski Racing Championships Junior Boys

  1. Chris Stout AUS
  2. Dylan Frantz USA
  3. Brad Raine USA

17Oct03 3 of 4 races completed at the 2003 World Racing Championships

The USA Team is in the lead followed by Australia and Great Britain

14Oct03 2003 World Wakeboard Championships Final Results

All Results

2003 World Wakeboard Championships Team Overall

  1. Australia
  2. USA
  3. New Zealand

2003 World Wakeboard Championships Open Men

  1. Chris LASKE USA
  2. Loren LEVINE USA
  3. Duncan ZUUR NED

2003 World Wakeboard Championships Open Women

  1. Amber WING AUS
  2. Laura LOHRMAN USA
  3. Hayley SMITH AUS

2003 World Wakeboard Championships Pro Men

  1. Jeff WEATHERALL NZE
  2. Daniel WATKINS AUS
  3. Tino SANTORI USA

2003 World Wakeboard Championships Junior Men

  1. Morgan KRAUSE RSA
  2. Clayton KRAUSE RSA
  3. Dean SMITH AUS

2003 World Wakeboard Championships Masters Men

  1. Andy MEYENBERG SUI
  2. Nicolas CHEVALLEY SUI
  3. Brett HODGKINS GBR

2003 World Wakeboard Championships Boys

  1. Nicholas BURTON-MOORE RSA
  2. Johnny CARNE GBR
  3. Nikita MARTIANOV RUS

2003 World Wakeboard Championships Girls

  1. Jane KING NZE
  2. Gina Faccio RSA
  3. Courtney ANGUS AUS

13Oct03 Tournament Council Minutes are now available

Minutes from September Meeting of the IWSF Tournament Council

13Oct03 World Junior & Senior Barefoot Water Ski Championships Winners

Complete Results courtesy of USAWaterSki

2003 World Senior Barefoot Championships Team Overall

  1. USA
  2. Canada
  3. Australia

2003 World Senior Barefoot Championships Men Overall

  1. BOWERS, Lane USA
  2. FARRELL, William USA
  3. CROTEAU, Gordi CAN

2003 World Senior Barefoot Championships Women Overall

  1. MORSE, Sherri USA
  2. EGGERT, Andrea USA
  3. SCARPA, Karyn CAN

2003 World Senior Barefoot Championships Men Slalom

  1. FARRELL, William USA
  2. BOWERS, Lane USA
  3. NICHOLS, Billy USA

2003 World Senior Barefoot Championships Women Slalom

  1. MORSE, Sherri USA
  2. LEGAC, Corinne FRA
  3. EGGERT, Andrea USA

2003 World Senior Barefoot Championships Men Tricks

  1. FARRELL, William USA
  2. BOWERS, Lane USA
  3. KANAWYER, Jerry USA

2003 World Senior Barefoot Championships Women Tricks

  1. HALASZ, Gizella AUS
  2. EGGERT, Andrea USA
  3. LEGAC, Corinne FRA

2003 World Senior Barefoot Championships Men Jump

  1. BOWERS, Lane USA
  2. GROEN, Fred NZE
  3. SALBER, Mike USA

2003 World Senior Barefoot Championships Women Jump

  1. SCARPA, Karyn CAN
  2. EGGERT, Andrea USA
  3. GROEN, Brenda NZE

2003 World Junior Barefoot Championships Team Overall

  1. USA
  2. Australia
  3. South Africa

2003 World Junior Barefoot Championships Men Overall

  1. DE VILLIERS, Andre RSA
  2. MORRISON, Alger USA
  3. SAM, Heinrich CAN

2003 World Junior Barefoot Championships Women Overall

  1. WRIGHT, Nerissa AUS
  2. STERNAGLE, Stefanie USA
  3. STEBBINGS, Ashley AUS

2003 World Junior Barefoot Championships Men Slalom

  1. WIMMER, Georg Jr. AUT
  2. MORRISON, Alger USA
  3. SAM, Heinrich CAN

2003 World Junior Barefoot Championships Women Slalom

  1. WRIGHT, Nerissa AUS
  2. STERNAGLE, Stefanie USA
  3. SZWED, Laura USA

2003 World Junior Barefoot Championships Men Tricks

  1. DE VILLIERS, Andre RSA
  2. SAM, Heinrich CAN
  3. MORRISON, Alger USA

2003 World Junior Barefoot Championships Women Tricks

  1. STEBBINGS, Ashley AUS
  2. STERNAGLE, Stefanie USA
  3. WRIGHT, Nerissa AUS

2003 World Junior Barefoot Championships Men Jump

  1. DE VILLIERS, Andre RSA
  2. SLOOT, Leigh AUS
  3. WRIGHT Brendon AUS

2003 World Junior Barefoot Championships Women Jump

  1. HAMBLYN Stephanie NZE
  2. WRIGHT, Nerissa AUS
  3. WARD Melanie NZE

11Oct03 World Junior & Senior Barefoot Water Ski Championships

Results courtesy of USAWaterSki

09Oct03 World Wakeboard Championships in progress

Results posted here

08Oct03 World Racing Championships start in Long Beach, Ca, USA on Saturday

07Oct03 World Wakeboard Championships starting in Australia

Australia Turns the Heat Up by Colin Hart

07Oct 03 World Junior & Senior Barefoot Water Ski Championships Begin Wednesday In Winter Haven, Fla.

Press Release

06Oct03 2003 Cable Wakeboard Final Results

All Results

2003 World Cable Wakeboard Championships Open Men

  1. HINTERBERGER, Bernhard GER
  2. FORREST, Chad USA
  3. S, Benni GER

2003 World Cable Wakeboard Championships Open Women

  1. FROMEYER, Kirsten GER
  2. DE HAAN, Denise NED
  3. GRICE, Sally AUS

2003 World Cable Wakeboard Championships Junior Men

  1. Bjrn Seidler GER
  2. Daniel Fetz AUT
  3. Matt Wilkings AUS

2003 World Cable Wakeboard Championships Junior Women

  1. Pauline Dyrschka GER
  2. Yvonne Elbers GER
  3. Jillian Moss USA

2003 World Cable Wakeboard Championships Boys

  1. Peter-Pascal Schmidt GER
  2. Nick Davies GBR
  3. Corey Peach AUS

2003 World Cable Wakeboard Championships Masters Men

  1. Zak Strickland GBR
  2. Erwin von Eycken NED
  3. David Cornwall USA

2003 World Cable Wakeboard Championships Team

  1. Germany
  2. Great Britain
  3. Australia

03Oct03 2003 Cable Wakeboard Worlds open at the Logan Cable Park in Australia

15 countries and 90 riders are competing for the 2nd Cable Wakeboard Worlds at the newly constructed Logan Water Ski Park in Australia. Near Brisbane and the famous Gold Coast (with Surfers Paradise) where the final night party will take place

27Sep03 World Tournament Records shattered in Florida

The following is a list of new World Tournament records set at the World Championships in Florida:

27Sep03 iwsf.com has switched to a new ISP to provide you with better features. Please report all problems to webmaster Bob Corson

24Sep03 2004 World Cup marketing campaign is initiated by the IWSF

World Cup Information Web Site

21Sep03 Be sure to view the World Championships Web site for full details

World Championships Web Site

21Sep03 Team World Champions

  1. USA
  2. Australia
  3. Great Britain

21Sep03 Jump and Overall World Champions

2003 World Championships Men's Jump


  1. Freddy Krueger USA
  2. Jimmy Siemers USA
  3. Curtis Sheers AUS

2003 World Championships Women's Jump


  1. Emma Sheers AUS
  2. Marina Mosti ITA
  3. Regina Jaquess USA

2003 World Championships Men's Overall


  1. Jimmy Siemers USA
  2. Jaret Llewellyn CAN
  3. Javier Julio ARG

2003 World Championships Women's Overall


  1. Regina Jaquess USA
  2. Marina Mosti ITA
  3. Brandi Hunt USA

20Sep03 Tricks and Slalom World Champions

2003 World Championships Men's Tricks


  1. Jimmy Siemers USA
  2. Russell Gay USA
  3. Joel Wing AUS

2003 World Championships Women's Tricks


  1. Mandy Nightingale USA
  2. Clementine Lucine FRA
  3. Marina Mosti ITA

2003 World Championships Men's Slalom


  1. Jeff Rodgers USA
  2. William Asher GBR
  3. Steve Cockeram NZE

2003 World Championships Women's Slalom


  1. Emma Sheers AUS
  2. Geraldine Jamin FRA
  3. Michelle Simpson USA

18Sep03 IWSF Hall of Fame section opened at USAWaterSki Hall of Fame

Former top international skiers Ricky McCormick USA, Janette Stewart-Wood GBR, Glen Thurlow AUS, and Sylvie Maurial FRA along with long serving international water ski official Bob Corson were inducted in to the IWSF Hall of Fame which was opened as a section of the USAWaterSki Hall of Fame.

International Hall of Fame display

17Sep03 Opening Ceremonies include teams from 30 countries

Opening Ceremony Photo Gallery

17Sep03 IWSF Tournament Council meets at World Championships

Tournament Council Members
Bob Corson USA is re-elected as Chairman

16Sep03 World Championships start at Swiss Ski School

Judges Stand and Flag Display
Commercial Village

16Sep03 IWSF Executive Board meets at World Championships

Executive Board Members

12Sep03 IWSF Tournament Council approves Nicolas Leforestier's record application of 12,320 points performed at Chaugey, France on July 13.

03Sep03 Final Results from the World Disabled Championships at Altemont Springs, FL. are now available

Note this is an Excel Spreadsheet

02Sep03 Winning Teams of the World Senior Trophy


2. Great Britain 1. USA. 3. Sweden

31Aug03 Pan American Games Photo Gallery now on-line


See Expired News Headlines here
February 19, 2003 to August 31, 2003
September 19, 2002 to February 18, 2003
March 27, 2002 to September 19, 2002
October 1, 2001 to March 27, 2002
August 26, 2001 to October 1, 2001
July 7, 2001 to August 26, 2001
January 1, 2001 to July 7, 2001
August 1, 2000 to January 1, 2001
May 1, 2000 to August 1, 2000
February 3, 2000 to May 1, 2000
October 15, 1995 to February 3, 2000
/BODY>