Expired New Headlines 19Feb03 - 31Aug03

31Aug03 Pan American Games Photo Gallery now on-line

31Aug03 Saturday Results from the World Disabled Championships at Altemont Springs, FL. are now available

courtesy of USAWaterSki

31Aug03 Results from the World Senior Trophy are now available

Senior 1 Men Slalom Preliminary
Team Results
Tricks Results
Jump Results
Slalom Results
Overall Results

28Aug03 World 21 & Under Championhips bulletin 2 is now available

25Aug03 Leforestier 12320 Application under review - video now available

Pass1 (3MB)
Pass2 (3MB)

25Aug03 Jimmy Siemers USA jump record of 71.9m from the US Open is approved by IWSF TC

It was initially reported at 71.8m, but applied for and verified at 71.9m

25Aug03 EAME Championships web site is now available (click here)

24Aug03 Elite Ranking Qualifiers are set for World Championships

Video Press release for broadband (5.6MB)
Video Press release for slower connections (2.8MB)
Press Release static page

23Aug03 Danish Open in progress

Results are being updated dynamically here

19Aug03 World Ranking List finalized

The top 8 qualify as Individuals for the 2003 World Championships
(top 5 in overall qualify)

15Aug03 Pan Am Games Water Ski Event is completed

Medal Count

Mexico 123
Argentina  22

Men Jump

  1. Freddy Krueger USA 67.0m New Pan Am Games Record
  2. Jaret Llewellyn CAN 67.0m New Pan Am Games Record
  3. Ryan Dodd CAN

Women Jump

  1. Klarissa Wedd CAN 48.7m New Pan Am Games Record
  2. Rhoni Barton USA
  3. Regina Jaquess USA

Men Trick

  1. Jaret Llewellyn CAN
  2. Russell Gay USA
  3. Jorge Renosto ARG

Men Slalom

  1. Drew Ross CAN
  2. Jorge Suarez Diaz MEX
  3. Javier Julio ARG

Women Slalom

  1. Karen Truelove USA
  2. Regina Jaquess USA
  3. Mariana Ramirez MEX

Women Trick

  1. Regina Jaquess USA
  2. Rhoni Barton USA
  3. Mariana Ramirez MEX

Final Results

15Aug03 Pan Am Games Water Ski Event preliminaries are completed

Men Jump Preliminaries
  1. Jaret Llewellyn CAN 65.1m 214ft New Pan Am Games Record
  2. Freddy Krueger USA 63.1m 207ft
  3. Ryan Dodd CAN 57.5m 189ft

Women Jump Preliminaries
  1. Rhoni Barton USA 47.9m 157ft New Pan Am Games Record
  2. Klarissa Wedd CAN 46.6m 153ft New Pan Am Games Record
  3. Regina Jaquess USA 45.8m 150ft

Men Trick Preliminaries
  1. Jaret Llewellyn CAN 10700 New Pan Am Games Record
  2. Russell Gay USA 10490
  3. Javier Julio ARG 9250

14Aug03 Pan Am Games Water Ski Event opens in Santo Domingo

Men Slalom Preliminaries
  1. Chris Parrish USA 1.5 at 10.25 New Pan Am Games Record
  2. Jorge Suarez Diaz MEX 4 at 11.25
  3. Javier Julio ARG
    3 at 11.25 Drew Ross CAN

Women Slalom Preliminaries
  1. Regina Jaquess USA 2 at 11.25
  2. Karen Truelove USA 0.5 at 11.25
  3. Mariana Ramirez MEX 5 at 12m

Women Trick Preliminaries
  1. Regina Jaquess USA 6730
  2. Mariana Ramirez MEX 6050
  3. Rhoni Barton USA 5610

11Aug03 Jimmy Siemers USA sets pending World Jump record of 71.8m at the US Open

29Jul03 IWSF President Kuno Ritschard names panel for 21 & Under World Championships

Chief Judge: Mikki Rauchenwald AUT
Assistant Chief Judge: Robert Ritter CHI
Homologator: Robert Howerton USA
Chief Scorer: Jerry Woodard USA
Scorer:Francine Lion (FRA)

Ilaria Bazzotta ITA
Morten Frouland DEN
Alica Julio ARG
JoAnn Moore CAN
Tom Danford USA
Jill Howard GBR
Patricia Garcia del Barrio SUI

Chief Driver: Fabrizio Sonzogni ITA

Olivier Constans FRA
Ernesto Revilla ARG

25Jul03 Jaret Llewellyn will be the flag bearer for the Canadian team at the 2003 Pan Am Games Opening Ceremony

Here is the Canadian Olympic Committee Press Release

21Jul03 IWSF Tournament council approves Jamie Beauchesne USA tie of the World Slalom Record at 1@9.75m

21Jul03 New Cableski Jump World Records confirmed.

The Cableski Council is pleased to announce the confirmation of the following jump world records:
Julia Meier-Gromyko (BLR) and Claudia Geiger (GER) both holder of the new record in the ladies division with 44.7m, jumped in Kiefersfelden, Germany.

Jochen Luers (GER) jumped a new world record in the mens division of 59.0 m, at the same competition

18Jul03 Chile Federation Anounces Overall Cash Prize Tournament "2003 Copa Challenger" for November 14-16

17Jul03 IWSF President Kuno Ritschard announces officials for the World Seniors Trophy

Chief Judge Sergey Efimushkin RUS
Assistant Chief Judge Luise Guillot FRA
Homologator James Jacquemard FRA
Chief Calculator Natasha Ryanzina RUS
Assistant Calculator Lisette Jacquemard FRA

Vassilis Balais GRE
Alain Chevalier FRA
Vincenco D'Elia ITA
Luise Guillot FRA
Leon Larson USA

Chief Driver Pascal Van Goubergen BEL
Pierre Guillot FRA
Sergey Kozlovski BLR

16Jul03 Nicolas Leforestier sets a pending World Trick record with a performance of 12320 points at Chaugey

See the official scorebook posted on www.iwsf.com

16Jul03 IWSF President Kuno Ritschard announces 2003 IWSF Order of Merit Awards

The IWSF Executive Board has conferred the newly created

"ORDER OF MERIT for outstanding service within the aims of the IWSF internationally"

to Ralph Meloon and George Blair.

The presentation will be made at the beginning of the IWSF Hall of Fame induction in the evening of September 18 at Polk City, FL.

10Jul03 IWSF President Kuno Ritschard announces the location of the 2005 World Tournament Championships

10Jul03 Bulletin 2 for the 2003 World Cable Wakeboard Championships is now available

All forms can be downloaded from www.worldwakeboardcouncil.com

Australian Visa details go to Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs or their main website at http://www.immi.gov.au/
Event Schedule is not finalised at this time.
Logan Cable Park construction is on schedule.

09Jul03 World Disabled Championships information

Bulletin 2-3 Note: 1.5 MB
Entry Form (doc type file)This is the original
Entry Form

09Jul03 World Senior Trophy Information Bulletin #2

Note: You can cancel the font download if you want

Individual Entry Form
Team Entry Form
Refer to the Trophy Rules for Individual Entries
Senior Trophy Rules

06Jul03 Jamie Beauchesne USA reportedy ties the slalom World Record at Trophy Lakes with 1@9.75m

see Trophy Lakes tournament results

03Jul03 World Cable Wakeboard & Cable Wakeskate Rules 2003 released by Chairman Hans Otte

02Jul03 The First International Copa Catalunya Tournament was held in Barcelona June 28th-29th

13 Countries Entered The Competition and it was a very successful event. The site was the Olympic rowing channel. The Organisers are already planning for next year...
Notable winners were:
Will ASHER GBR 4.50/10.75
Natalie HAMRICK USA 5.00/11.25
Aliaksei ZHARNASEK BLR 11460
Clementine LUCINE FRA 7120
Jacky JUNTER GBR 48.00

IWSF World Wakeboard Chairman Colin Hart announces Tige Boats Cash Prize Event for Pro Division at Wakeboard Worlds

World Wakeboard Council includes Wakeskate into World Championships for 2004

25Jun03 The Organizers of the 21&Under World Championships have posted the deadline for signing up for training on the official lake is September 30th, 2003

21Jun03 Qualification for World Championships will also be from the IWSF Elite Ranking List

The IWSF TC has notified elite skiers that since there is no World Cup list for 2003, (per Rule 4.01 - 3), the top 6 skiers on the Elite Ranking List will qualify for the World Championships. The List Qualifications will be as of August 24 after the Danish Open and Princes Tournaments.

21Jun03 Preliminary World Ranking List now Available

The top 8 qualify as Individuals for the 2003 World Championships

16Jun03 IWSF World University Chairman, Phil Chase announces site of 2004 University Championships

IWSF SiteFind Search

powered by FreeFind

IWSF Site Search


Hint! - If you are searching for your name, it is best done by saying:
john AND smith
if your name is John Smith.

Headline News

09Jun03 Pan Am Region President Vern Oberg reports on the test tournament held in Santo Domingo in preparation of the Pan Am Games later this summer (800K pdf file)

05Jun03 IWSF establishes Athlete of the Year commemorative Rings awards

The first rings shown here are awarded to Jaret Llewellyn CAN and Elena Milakova RUS who were previously named the IWSF 2002 Athletes of the Year. Click on the picture to see the detail.

02Jun03 EAME Wakeboard Judging Seminar held in Belgium

02Jun03 Wakeboard demonstration event held at Hillside Beach Club, Turkey

01Jun03 IWSF Hall of Fame Selection Chairman Bill Barlow, Jr., announces the 2003 inductees to the International Water Ski Federation Hall of Fame

26May03 Chevy Trucks 44th Masters completed at Callaway Gardens

23May03 Emmanuel Lion makes his new Homologation program for 2003 available for download

This program creates the IWSF Homologation Dossier and is an important tool for use at record capability tournaments. Thanks to Emmanuel for his efforts and important contribution to water skiing.

Download it by clicking it here

Visit Emmanuel's web site

19May03 Panel Announced for 03 World Disabled Championships by IWSF President Kuno Ritschard

Robert Allwood of Australia is named as the Chief Judge
(click here for the full panel)

18May03 2nd. CABLE WAKEBOARD WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 3rd. - 5th. October 2003 Bulletin #1 is now available

18May03 4th. WAKEBOARD WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 9th. - 12th. October 2003 Bulletin #1 is now available

08May03 World 21 and Under Championships Bulletin #1 is now available

Intent To Enter
Entry Form
Announcer Sheet
Arrival Form
Accretitation Form

08May03 IWSF Ranking List database available

Were you ever in the ranking list?
Check it out on www.iwsfranking.com - 1995-2002 available now with 1979-present coming.

29Apr03 Correct Craft and USAWaterSki sponsor 200ft/150ft Club Awards

Award Description and History
2002 Inductee List

16Apr03 Bulletin 1 for the IWSF World Seniors Trophy is now available

Senior Trophy Rules

12Apr03 Tournament Council receives modified trick proposal

The Tournament council has received modifications to the new trick point proposal it recently received. It is presented here for reference.

09Apr03 World Wakeboard Council releases 2003 Rules

09Apr03 Disabled World Championships Bulletin #1 released (2.7MB pdf file)

Bulletin #1 small version(1 MB)

03Apr03 Tournament World Championships Bulletin #1 released

01Apr03 Tournament Council studies new trick proposal

The Tournament council is currently studying a new trick point proposal it recently received. It is presented here for reference.

The tournament council had previously made available another proposal that is also under study and shown on this link.

31Mar03 Successful judging and coaching seminars held in Spain and Portugal

The EAME Region Tournament Council hosted an Officials seminar attended by over 80 officials in Castelldefels, a suburb of Barcelona where the Olympic rowing channel is located. The channel is also used as a tournament water ski site. The seminar covered many technical aspects of water ski officiating includeing a demonstration of the new boat path monitoring video sofware and a video presentation highlighting new tricks proposed. The seminar was hosted by EAME TC Chair Stefan Rauchenwald and Thomas Ludwig

In Portugal thr EAME's Coaching Commission completed its 2nd Coaching Seminar Hosted by the Portuguese Federation the seminar covered both the technical aspects of the sport as well as holistic approach to coaching which is relied on so much by today's successful coaches. The seminar was conducted by Commission members John Wood and Jean Michel Cau who delivered the programme over 3 days.

EAME Coaches Seminar attendees

30Mar03 Copa Catalunya Cash Prize tournament announced

The tournament is slalom, tricks and jumping and will be held in the Olympic rowing channel near Barcelona. The total cash prize for all six events is 18,000 euros
Additional Information

26Mar03 Pan Am Games in Santo Domingo

The site is taking shape and preparations are underway for the water ski event in the 03 Pan Am Games, the once every four year multi-sport festival that is second in size only to the Olympics.

19Mar03 Officials for the 2003 World Tournament Championships appointed

Chief Judge: Sherm Schraft USA
Assistant Chief Judge: Adriano Bottinelli SUI
Homologator: Marc Raymond FRA
Chief Calculator: Dave Clark USA
Assistant Calculator: Paolo Mander ITA
Chief Driver: Leigh Southwell AUS

Xue Yin CHN
Margaret Mc Cracken NZE
Dominique Lakens Douwes NED
Stian Lilleberg NOR
Peter Kuhn AUT
Riitta Wood GBR
Camillo Espinel COL
Stan Switzer USA
Edgardo Martin ARG
Nikki Lee USA

Fred Cambray FRA
Will Bush USA
Ernesto Revilla ARG
Mike Ross NZE

Angela Bailey CAN

Alternate judges:
Vern Oberg CAN
Nicky Southwell AUS

Alternate Driver:
Sergei Kozlovsky BLR

18Mar03 EAME Coaches Seminar to be held March 27-30 in Portugal

note correction

17Mar03 IWSF Official 2003 Calendar Released

17Mar03 South Africa's Development program bears fruit

Sara (10 years old) is learning through one of the development projects of the South African Water Ski Federation.

16Mar03 2002 Ranking List Finalized

The ranking list for the year ending October 31, 2002 has been finalized and is now available here.

14Mar03 Video Press Release Elite Rankings Points from the Moomba Masters

Video Press release for broadband (5MB)
Video Press release for slower connections (2.5MB)
Press Release static page for phone modems

14Mar03 EAME Coaches Seminar to be held March 27-30 in Portugal

12Mar03 British Water Ski job opportunity - Coach needed for National Training Site, Thorpe, England

10Mar03 Elite Rankings Season starts with the completion of Moomba

Follow the athletes in their race for the Elite Rating crown at www.iwsfranking.com

09Mar03 Moomba early results from the in progress tournament

Jodi Fisher GBR wins slalom ahead of Chris Parrish USA and Steve Cockeram NZE
Emma Sheers AUS wins slalom
Regina Jaquess USA wins tricks
Nicloas Leforestier FRA wins tricks
Jesper Cassoe DEN and Emma Sheers AUS win jump

09Mar03 Moomba ready for the finals

Moomba Press Release March 9
Ty Oppenlander USA continues his lead in men slalom
Nicolas Leforestier FRA bounces back to lead the men trick preliminaries
Complete Results here

08Mar03 Moomba Round 1 completed

Karen Truelove USA leads the women slalom
(click on the picture for the full size version)
Ty Oppenlander USA surprises the field and leads men's slalom
World Champion Regina Jaquess USA leads women's tricks
Javier Julio ARG leads men's tricks with World Champion Nicolas Leforestier FRA having an uncharacteristically poor peformance.
Emma Sheers AUS is on top of women's jump
(click on the picture for the full size version)
Jason Seels GBR leads men's jump
Visit the fantastic photo gallery here with daily updates
Complete Results here

07Mar03 Moomba Preliminaries produce upsets and course records

Moomba Press Release March 7
Complete Results here

06Mar03 Junior Moomba completed

Carlos LaMadrid MEX wins Boy's Slalom and Tricks. James Donald NZE tops Boy's Jump and Quentin Lafosse FRA takes overall.
In the Girl's event, Joy Todd USA won Jump and Overall while Australians Michale Briant and Karin Nowlan won tricks and slalom respectively.

Complete Results here

05Mar03 Junior Moomba Preliminary Round completed

The internationl scope of the Junior Moomba is shown as the six event leaders after the preliminary round are from five different countries repersenting all three IWSF Regions.
Follow the results on the official Moomba web site.

01Mar03 IWSF Elite Rankings Race starts this week with the Australand Moomba Masters

Video Press Release Elite Rankings(high Speed Link- 2MB)

IWSF Site Search


Hint! - If you are searching for your name, it is best done by saying:
john AND smith
if your name is John Smith.

Headline News

See Expired News Headlines here
September 19, 2002 to February 18, 2003
March 27, 2002 to September 19, 2002
October 1, 2001 to March 27, 2002
August 26, 2001 to October 1, 2001
July 7, 2001 to August 26, 2001
January 1, 2001 to July 7, 2001
August 1, 2000 to January 1, 2001
May 1, 2000 to August 1, 2000
February 3, 2000 to May 1, 2000
October 15, 1995 to February 3, 2000