IWSF World Championship Historical Facts

Please note: If you know any of the missing information, please contact bcorson@comcast.net so that it can be added.
WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET
Last update 11/1/88
Tournament: Ist World Water Ski Championships

Year:1949   Country:FRA  Location: Jaun-Les-Pins

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Christian Jourdan                   FRA
2. Dick Pope, Jr.                      USA
3. Claude DeClerq                      BEL
Best Single Round Score
  

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Willa Worthington                    USA
2. Madeline Bouteiller                  FRA
3. M. Maurin                            FRA
Best Single Round Score
 

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Pierre Gouin                        FRA
2. Claude DeClerq                      BEL
3. Dick Pope, Jr.                      USA
Best Single Round Score
 

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Madeleine Boutellier                FRA
2. Willa Worthington                   USA
3. M. Maurin                           FRA
Best Single Round Score
  

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Guy DeClerq                         BEL
2. P. Gouin                            FRA
3. Claude DeClerq                      BEL
Best Single Round Score
  

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Willa Worthington                    USA
2. M. Maurin                            FRA
3. Madeline Boutellier                  FRA
Best Single Round Score
  
Year: 1949

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Guy DeClerq                         BEL
2. Christain Jourdan                   FRA
3. P. Gouin                            FRA

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Willa Worthington                   USA
2. Madeline Boutellier                 FRA
3. M. Maurin                           FRA

Team Overall   (Not Calculated)
Country         Score
1.
2.
3.


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             _
Assistant Chief Judge   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _

Chief Driver            _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _

Chief Scorer            _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _

Homologator             _

Notes:


WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET
Last update  11/1/88
Tournament: 1950 International Water Ski Tournament "Worlds Championship"

Year:1950   Country:USA  Location: Cypress Gardens, Florida

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Dick Pope, Jr.                      USA       400
2. Buddy Boyle                         USA       300
3. Claude DeClerq                      BEL       225  

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Evie Wolford                        USA       400
2. Marguerite Wiilliams                USA       300
3. Johnette Kirkpatrick                USA       225 

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Jack Andresson                      USA       400
2. Claude DeClerq                      BEL       300
3. Earl Hollowell                      USA       225 

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Willa McGuire                       USA       400
2. Marguerite Williams                 USA       300
3. Evie Wolford                        USA       225  

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Guy DeClerq                         BEL       400
2. Dick Pope, Jr.                      USA       300
3. Jake McGuire                        USA       225
Best Single Jump
   Dick Pope, Jr.                      USA       84 ft (25.6 m)
   Jake McGuire                        USA
(Listed in scorebook as new World Record)  

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Johnette Kirkpatrick                USA       400
2. Willa McGuire                       USA       300
3. Shirley MacCalla                    USA       225
Best Single Round Score
  
Year: 1950

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Dick Pope, Jr.                      USA       827
2. Claude DeClerq                      BEL       569
3. Guy DeClerq                         BEL       441

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Willa McGuire                       USA       827
2. Johnette Kirkpatrick                USA       794
3. Evie Wolford                        USA       625

Team Overall
Country         Score
1.
2.
3.


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             _
Assistant Chief Judge   Glenn Kirkpatrick                       USA
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _

Chief Driver            _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _

Chief Scorer            _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _

Homologator             _

Notes:
 Other Divisions also held:
Division                Overall winner                  Country
Junior Girls            Mary Lois Thornhill             USA
Junior Boys             Skillman Suydam                 USA
Senior Men              Henry Suydam                    USA
Mixed Doubles           Bruce Parker and Evie Wolford   USA

WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET
Last update 11/1/88
Tournament: IIIrd World Water Ski Championships

Year:1953   Country:CAN  Location: Toronto

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Charles Blackwell                   CAN
2. Simon Khoury                        LEB
3. Joe Meuller                         USA
Best Single Round Score
  

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Evie Wolford                        USA
2. Leah Marie Rawls                    USA
3. L. Feachtuger                       AUT
Best Single Round Score
 

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Warren Witherell                     USA
2. Alfredo Mendoza                      MEX
3. J. Beattie                           USA
Best Single Round Score
 

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Leah Marie Rawls                    USA
2. Willa McGuire                       USA
3. Margaritte Williams                 USA
Best Single Round Score
  

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Alfredo Mendoza                     MEX
2. Joe Meuller                         USA
3. Emilio Zamudio                      MEX
Best Single Round Score
  

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Sandra Swaney                       USA
2. Willa McGuire                       USA
3. Evie Wolford                        USA
Best Single Round Score
  
Year: 1953

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Alfredo Mendoza                     MEX
2. Joe Meuller                         USA
3. Warren Witherell                    USA

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Leah Marie Rawls                    USA
2. Evie Wolford                        USA
3. Willa McGuire                       USA

Team Overall
Country         Score
1.
2.
3.


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Phil Dernford                           CAN
Assistant Chief Judge   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _

Chief Driver            _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _

Chief Scorer            _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _

Homologator             _

Notes:


WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET
Last update 11/1/88
Tournament: IVth World Water Ski Championships

Year:1955   Country:LIB  Location: Breuit, Lebanon

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Alfredo Mendoza                     MEX
2. Carlos Elias                        MEX
3. Q. Ramirez                          MEX
Best Single Round Score
  

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Willa Worthington McGuire           USA
2. Marina Doria                         SUI 
3. J. Keller                           FRA
Best Single Round Score
 

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Scotty Scott                         USA
2. Alfredo Mendoza                      MEX
3. Simon Khoury                         LEB
Best Single Round Score
 

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Marina Doria                        SUI
2. Willa McGuire                       USA
3. S. Crosby                           USA
Best Single Round Score
  

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Alfredo Mendoza                     MEX
2. Dick Biuette                        USA
3. Emilio Zamudio                      MEX
Best Single Round Score
  

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Willa Worthington McGuire           USA
2. Marina Doria                        SUI
3. J. Keller                           FRA
Best Single Round Score
  
Year: 1955

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Alfredo Mendoza                     MEX
2. Simon Khoury                        LEB
3. Carlos Elias                        MEX

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Willa Worthington McGuire           USA
2. Marina Doria                        SUI
3. J. Keller                           FRA

Team Overall
Country         Score
1.
2.
3.


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             _
Assistant Chief Judge   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _

Chief Driver            _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _

Chief Scorer            _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _

Homologator             _

Notes:

WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET
Last update 11/1/88
Tournament: Vth World Water Ski Championships

Year:1957   Country:USA  Location: Cypress Gardens, Florida

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Joe Cash                            USA       42  (5.00/23.00/57)
2. Simon Khoury                        LIB       39
3. Emilio Zamudio                      MEX       28  

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Marina Doria                        SUI       30  (5.00/23.00/49)
2. Piera Castelvetri                   ITA       28
3. Leah Rawls Atkins                   USA       22 

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Mickey Amsbry                       USA       1614.25
2. Jean-Marie Muller                   FRA       1485
3. Carlos Elias                        MEX       1400 

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Marina Doria                        SUI       1289.5
2. Piera Castelvetri                   ITA       1225
3. Leah Rawls Atkins                   USA       775  

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Joe Meuller                         USA       253.69
2. Joe Cash                            USA       233.49
3. Chuck Stearns                       USA       231.88
Best Single Jump
   Joe Meuller                         USA       122 ft (37.2 m)        

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Nancie Rideout                      USA       150.50
2. Leah Rawls Atkins                   USA       130.18
3. Scarlett Voris                      ???       124.10
Best Single Jump
   Nancie Rideout                      USA       73 ft (22.3 m)  
Year: 1957

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Joe Cash                            USA       159.48
2. Simon Khoury                        LIB       154.21
3. Mickey Amsbry                       USA       149.46

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Marina Doria                        SUI       164.63
2. Leah Rawls Atkins                   USA       131.97
3. Nancie Rideout                      USA       117.02

Team Overall
Country         Score
1.
2.
3.


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Bill Clifford                           USA
Assistant Chief Judge   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _

Chief Driver            _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _

Chief Scorer            _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _

Homologator             _

Notes:


WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET
Last update 11/1/88
Tournament: VIth World Water Ski Championships

Year:1959   Country:ITA  Location: Idroscalo, Milan

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Chuck Stearns                       USA       45
2. Simon Khoury                        LEB       44
3. Pietro Maszotto, Mike Osborn
Best Single Round Score
  

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Vicki Van Hook                      USA       45+7
2. P. Castelvetri                      ITA       45+5
3. Nancie Rideout                      USA       38
Best Single Round Score
 

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Philippe Logut                      FRA       2457
2. Chuck Stearns                       USA       2284
3. Jean-Jacques Potier                 FRA       1851
Best Single Round Score
 

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Piera Castelvetri                   ITA       2012
2. Vicki Van Hook                      USA       1719
3. Nancie Rideout                      USA       1235
Best Single Round Score
  

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Buster McCalla                      USA       38.80 m
2. Joe Meuller                         USA       38.05 m
3. Mike Osborn                         USA       37.35 m
Best Single Round Score
  

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Nancie Rideout                      USA       25.30 m
2. Vicki Van Hook                      USA       22.55 m
3. Renate Hanslawka                    AUT       22.40 m
Best Single Round Score
  

Year: 1959

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Chuck Stearns                       USA       171.856
2. Simon Khoury                        LEB       156.576
3. Mike Osborn                         USA       147.886

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Vicki Van Hook                      USA       164.170
2. Piera Castelvetri                   ITA       157.768
3. Nancie Rideout                      USA       147.468

Team Overall
Country         Score
1. USA          602.464
2. ITA          507.432
3. FRA          440.362


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Franco Bettoni                          ITA
Assistant Chief Judge   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _

Chief Driver            _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _

Chief Scorer            _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _

Homologator             _

Notes:

WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET
Last Update 11/1/88
Tournament: VII World Water Ski Championships

Year:1961   Country:USA  Location: Long Beach, California

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Jimmy Jackson                       USA       46 (5.00/12 off/60)
2. Bernd Rauchenwald                   AUT       45
3. Simon Khoury                        LIB       45  

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Janelle Kirtley                     USA       38  (5.00/23.00/52)
2. Vicki Van Hook                      USA       37
3. Sylvie Hulsemann                    LUX       37 

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Jean-Marie Muller                   FRA       3397.25
2. A. J. (Ni) Orsi, Jr.                USA       3281.97
3. Bruno Zaccardi                      ITA       3169.37

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Sylvie Hulsemann                    LUX       2554.13
2. Dany Duflot                         FRA       2418.94
3. Vicki Van Hook                      USA       2413.13

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Larry Penacho                       USA       494.322  (45.7 m)
2. Jimmy Jackson                       USA       492.260
3. Bruno Zaccardi                      ITA       448.720  

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Renate Hansluwka                    AUT       270.725  (25.5 m)
2. Sylvie Hulsemann                    LUX       253.867
3. Barbara Drimie                      SAF       251.640  

Year: 1961

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Bruno Zaccardi                      ITA       2666.757
2. Jean-Marie Muller                   FRA       2662.635
3. A. J. (Ni) Orsi, Jr.                USA       2547.195

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Sylvie Hulsemann                    LUX       2911.414
2. Vicki Van Hook                      USA       2830.050
3. Janelle Kirtley                     USA       2677.117

Team Overall
Country         Score
1. USA          8623.010
2. FRA          7739.234
3. AUT          6951.475


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Harry Sherwood                          USA
Assistant Chief Judge   _
Judge                   H. Stewart McDonald                     USA
Judge                   Vincinte Font                           MEX
Judge                   Lloyd Gilbert                           CAN
Judge                   Lanfranco Colombo                       ITA
Judge                   Albert Kurer                            SUI
Judge                   Jean Meuller                            FRA
Judge                   Robert Y. Yamashita                     JAP
Judge                   Marie McLachlan                         AUS
Judge                   _

Chief Driver            _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _

Chief Scorer            Alma Vance
Scorer                  Muriel Barlow                           USA 
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _

Homologator             _

Notes:

WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET
Last Update 11/1/88
Tournament: VIIIth World Water Ski Championship

Year:1963   Country:FRA  Location: Vichy

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Billy Spencer                       USA       38
2. Jimmy Jackson                       USA       37
   Bruno Zaccardi                      ITA       37
Best Single Round Score
  

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Janet Brown                         USA       45.0  3.00/
2. Renate Hansluwka                    AUT       37.0
3. Alice Baumann                       SUI       30.0 

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Billy Spencer                       USA       3188.56
2. Chuck Stearns                       USA       3134.05
3. Philippe Logut                      FRA       3022.67
Best Single Round Score
 

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Guyonne Dalle                       FRA       2462.85
2. Janet Brown                         USA       2413.31
3. Renate Hansluwka                    AUT       2385.79
Best Single Round Score
  

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Jimmy Jackson                       USA       430.86  (40.8 m)
2. Gerhard Rainer                      AUT       417.30
3. Chuck Stearns                       USA       415.75
Best Single Round Score
  

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Renate Hansluwka                    AUT       278.41
2. Dany Duflot                         FRA       275.80
3. Dixie Ann Hoyt                      USA       269.88
Best Single Round Score
  

Year: 1963

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Billy Spencer                       USA       2834.68
2. Chuck Stearns                       USA       2698.17
3. Ken White                           USA       2654.09

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Janet Brown                         USA       2834.61
2. Renate Hansluwka                    AUT       2790.85
3. Alice Baumann                       SUI       2330.58

Team Overall
Country         Score
1. USA          8871.01
2. FRA          7924.71
3. AUT          7414.18


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Albert Kurer                            SUI
Assistant Chief Judge   _
Judge                   Marvin Rothenberg                       USA
Judge                   Vincinte Font                           MEX
Judge                   Stew McDonald                           USA 
Judge                   Robert Panton                           GBR
Judge                   Liselotte Schuh                         AUT
Judge                   Franco Carraro                          ITA
Judge                   M. Komorimiya                           JAP
Judge                   Alan Clark                              AUS
Judge                   _

Chief Driver            Chapatte                                FRA
Driver                  Trevisau
Driver                  Pavid
Driver                  _
Driver                  _

Chief Scorer            Andre Couteau                           SUI
Scorer                  Ivan Cantacuzene                        SUI
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _

Homologator             Technical Committee

Notes:


WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET

Tournament: IX World Water Ski Union Championships

Year:1965   Country:AUS  Location: Surfer's Paradise Gardens

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Roland Hillier                      USA       40  (4.00/18 off/60)
2. Chuck Stearns                       USA       39
3. Bruno Zaccardi                      ITA       38.5
  
Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Barbara Cooper-Clack                USA       29  (5.00/12 off/58)
2. Liz Allan                           USA       23
3. Diedre Barnard                      SAF       22.5
 
Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Ken White                           USA       3598.988  (3190)
2. Tito Antunano                       MEX       3539.679
3. Larry Penacho                       USA       3506.378 

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Dany Duflot                         FRA       3453.006  (3060)
2. Sylvie Hulsemann                    LUX       3014.992
3. Elaine Borter                       SUI       2917.084  

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Larry Penacho                       USA       48.180  (45.1 m)
2. Chuck Stearns                       USA       46.615
3. Jean-Jacques Potier                 FRA       44.304  

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Liz Allan                           USA       331.173  (31.0 m)
2. Jeannette Stewart-Wood              USA       328.881
3. Diedre Barnard                      SAF       323.063  
Year: 

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Roland Hillier                      USA       2726.911
2. Larry Penacho                       USA       2624.442
3. Bruno Zaccardi                      ITA       2565.121

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Liz Allan                           USA       2579.569
2. Barbara Cooper-Clack                USA       2479.829
3. Renate Hansluwka                    AUT       2371.688

Team Overall
Country         Score
1. USA          8799.080
2. FRA          6807.553
3. AUS          6551.647


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Franco Carraro                          ITA
Assistant Chief Judge   _
Judge                   Glenn Gray                              USA
Judge                   Roger Codere                            CAN
Judge                   Bill Barlow, Jr.                        USA
Judge                   Liselotte Schuh                         AUT
Judge                   G.H. Lammert                            FRA
Judge                   Robert Panton                           GBR
Judge                   John Kumm                               AUS
Judge                   M. Komorimiya                           JAP
Judge                   _

Chief Driver            _
Driver                  Billy Tucker                            AUS
Driver                  Noel Downes                             AUS
Driver                  George Hughes                           USA
Driver                  _

Chief Scorer            _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _

Homologator             Technical Committee

Notes:
After this tournament, the World Championships became a two round tournament.



WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET
Last update 11/1/88
Tournament: 10th World Water Ski Championships

Year:1967   Country:CAN  Location: Sherbrooke, Quebec

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Tito Antunano                       MEX       90.0
2. Colin Faulkner                      AUS       89.0
3. Mike Suyderhoud                     USA       87.5
Best Single Round Score
   Tito Antunano                       MEX       3.00/30 off/58  (45)

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Liz Allan                           USA       79
2. Linda Leavengood                    USA       77
3. Jeannette Stewart-Wood              GBR       76.5
Best Single Round Score
   Liz Allan                           USA       4.00/24 off/55  (40) 

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Alan Kempton                        USA       8551.491
2. Tito Antunano                       MEX       8491.960
3. Rick McCormick                      USA       8357.410
Best Single Round Score
   Alan Kempton                        USA       4346.450 

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Dany Duflot-Privat                  FRA       6907.14
2. Elaine Borter                       SUI       6136.52
3. Sylvia Murial                       FRA       5800.15
Best Single Round Score
   Dany Duflot-Privat                  FRA       3649.85  

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Alan Kempton                        USA       959.560
2. Mike Suyderhoud                     USA       955.447
3. Chuck Stearns                       USA       912.560
Best Single Round Score
   Alan Kempton                        USA        494.495  (45.3 m)  

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Jeannette Stewart-Wood              GBR       640.007
2. Liz Allan                           USA       622.220
3. Linda Leavengood                    USA       600.683
Best Single Round Score
   Jeannette Stewart Wood              GBR       322.720  (29.3 m)

Year: 1967

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Mike Suyderhoud                     USA       2734.471
2. Tito Antunano                       MEX       2653.747
3. Chuck Stearns                       USA       2648.971

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Jeannette Stewart-Wood              GBR       2765.961
2. Linda Leavengood                    USA       2728.967
3. Liz Allan                           USA       2427.979

Team Overall
Country         Score
1. USA          8699.425
2. FRA          7440.563
3. CAN          7124.729


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Bill Barlow, Jr.                        USA
Assistant Chief Judge   _
Judge                   Glenn Gray                              USA
Judge                   George Dennison                         CAN
Judge                   Rene Daumas                             MEX
Judge                   J.J.Finsterwald                         SUI
Judge                   G.H.Lammert                             FRA
Judge                   Liselotte Schuh                         AUT
Judge                   Joy Lowery                              AUS
Judge                   Alan Clark                              AUS
Judge                   _

Chief Driver            Clive Josliu                            CAN
Driver                  Bert Weale                              CAN
Driver                  Joe Denseles                            USA
Driver                  _
Driver                  _

Chief Scorer            Ivan Cantacuzene                        SUI
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _

Homologator             Technical Committee

Notes:


WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET
Last update 11/1/88
Tournament:The World Waterski Championships - Copenhagen 1969  (XI)

Year:1969   Country:DEN  Location: Copenhagen

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Victor Palomo                       ESP       49.0
2. Colin Faulkner                      AUS       46.5
3. J. Yves Parpette                    FRA       42.5
Best Single Round Score
   Victor Palomo                       ESP       3.00/13.00/58  (33)  
   Mike Suyderhoud                     USA
   J. Jamin                            FRA
   George Athans                       CAN

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Liz Allan                           USA       47.0
2. Sylvia Maurial                      FRA       39.5
3. Mae Ward                            AUS       39.5
Best Single Round Score
   Liz Allan                           USA       2.00/13.00/55  (32) 

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Bruce Cockburn                      AUS       9025.683
2. Rick McCormick                      USA       8924.283
3. Jacques Tillement                   FRA       8843.700
Best Single Round Score
   Bruce Cockburn                      AUS       4516.2 

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Liz Allan                           USA       6701.517
2. Christy Lynn Weir                   USA       6099.267
3. Kay Thurlow                         AUS       5668.117
Best Single Round Score
   Liz Allan                           USA       3598.7  

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Wayne Grimditch                     USA       906.249
2. Pierre Clerc                        SUI       872.949
3. Victor Palomo                       ESP       865.176
Best Single Round Score
   Wayne Grimditch                     USA       463.591  (42.8 m)

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Liz Allan                           USA       625.338
2. Kay Thurlow                         AUS       564.163
3. Gail Brantingham                    GBR       559.519
Best Single Round Score
   Liz Allan                           USA       330.759  (30.3 m)

Year: 1969

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Mike Suyderhoud                     USA
2. Yves Parpette                       FRA
3. Wayne Grimditch                     USA


Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Liz Allan                           USA
2. Christy Lynn Weir                   USA
3. Eliane Borter                       SUI

Team Overall
Country         Score
1. USA          8821.257
2. AUS          8013.923
3. FRA          7926.201

Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             G.H. Lammert                            FRA
Assistant Chief Judge   _
Judge                   Jim Sylvester                           USA
Judge                   Lynn Ward                               CAN
Judge                   Gerda Lorenz                            ITA
Judge                   Liselotte Schuh                         AUT
Judge                   M. Kurer                                SUI
Judge                   Betty Leighton                          AUS
Judge                   Alan Clark                              AUS
Judge                   _
Judge                   _

Chief Driver            _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _

Chief Scorer            Ivan Cantacuzene                        SUI
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _

Homologator             William P. Barlow, Jr.                  USA

Notes:



WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET

Tournament: XII World Water Ski Championships

Year:1971   Country:ESP  Location: Banolas, Barcelona

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Mike Suyderhoud                     USA       72.0
2. George Athans                       CAN       70.5
3. Wayne Grimditch                     USA       69.0
Best Single Round Score
   Mike Suyderhoud                     USA       2.00/12.00/58  (38)  

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Christie Freeman                    USA       72.0
2. Lisa St. John                       USA       65.0
3. Christy Lynn Weir                   USA       63.5
Best Single Round Score
   Christie Freeman                    USA       1.00/12.00/55  (37) 

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Rick McCormick                      USA       10249.53
2. Karl Benzinger                      FRG        9015.15
3. G. Cockburn                         AUS        8967.48
Best Single Round Score
   Rick McCormick                      USA        5567.33 

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Willy Stahle                        HOL       7541.95
2. Kay Thurlow                         AUS       7214.91
3. Sylvia Maurial                      FRA       7043.73
Best Single Round Score
   Willy Stahle                        HOL       4155.95  

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Mike Suyderhoud                     USA       1102.28
2. George Athans                       CAN       1089.30
3. Wayne Grimditch                     USA       1062.85
Best Single Round Score
   Mike Suyderhoud                     USA        570.15 (48.455 m)  

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Christy Lynn Weir                   USA       669.03
2. Kay Thurlow                         AUS       655.57
3. Willy Stahle                        HOL       641.23
Best Single Round Score
   Christy Lynn Weir                   USA       346.76 (30.373 m)  

Year: 1971

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. George Athans                       CAN       2719.16
2. Mike Suyderhoud                     USA       2657.35
3. Rick McCormick                      USA       2533.90

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Christy Lynn Weir                   USA       2829.41
2. Sylvia Maurial                      FRA       2668.48
3. Kay Thurlow                         AUS       2629.83

Team Overall
Country         Score
1. USA          8582.62
2. AUS          7586.18
3. FRA          6963.95


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             J.J. Finsterwald                        SUI
Assistant Chief Judge   _
Judge                   Gerda Lorenz                            ITA
Judge                   Wolfgang Moehler                        FRG
Judge                   Jean Marie Muller                       FRA
Judge                   Roger Codere                            CAN
Judge                   Neville May                             AUS
Judge                   Betty Leighton                          AUS
Judge                   _
Judge                   _
Judge                   _

Driver                  Jack Walker                             USA
Driver                  D. Chappatte                            SUI
Driver                  _
Driver                  _
Driver                  _

Chief Scorer            Ivan Cantacuzene                        SUI
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _

Homologator             _

Notes:
Boats: Boesch


WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET
Last Update 11/1/88
Tournament: 13th World Water Ski Championships

Year:1973   Country:COL  Location: Bogota

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. George Athans                       CAN       73
2. Rick McCormick                      USA       66
3. J.Yves Parpette                     FRA       61
Best Single Round Score
   George Athans                       CAN       1.50/12.00/58  (37.5)  

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Sylvia Maurial                      FRA       60
2. Liz Allan Shetter                   USA       57
3. Lisa St. John                       USA       57
Best Single Round Score
   Sylvia Maurial                      FRA       2.00/13.00/55  (32) 

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Wayne Grimditch                     USA       8980
2. Bruce Cockburn                      AUS       8970
3. Rick McCormick                      USA       8680
Best Single Round Score
   Rick McCormick                      USA       5080 

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Maria Victoria Carrasco             VEN       8140
2. Willy Stahle                        HOL       7120
3. Maria Esperanza Carrasco            VEN       6930
Best Single Round Score
   Maria Victoria Carrasco             VEN       4390  

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Rick McCormick                      USA       101.65
2. George Athans                       CAN        97.40
3. Wayne Grimditch                     USA        95.25
Best Single Round Score
   Rick McCormick                      USA        50.85  

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Liz Allan Shetter                   USA       69.35
2. Sylvia Maurial                      FRA       67.05
3. Karen Morse                         GBR       66.60
Best Single Round Score
   Liz Allan Shetter                   USA       35.15  

Year: 1973

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. George Athans                       CAN       2853.9
2. Rick McCormick                      USA       2611.3
3. Wayne Grimditch                     USA       2592.5

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Lisa St. John                       USA       2533.7
2. Sylvia Maurial                      FRA       2516.4
3. Barbara Cleveland                   USA       2149.3

Team Overall
Country         Score
1. USA          8254.49
2. CAN          7309.55
3. FRA          6867.64

Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Andres Morros                           ESP
Assistant Chief Judge   Isidro Oliveras                         ESP
Judge                   Wolfgang Moehler                        FRG
Judge                   Stefan Rauchenwald                      AUT
Judge                   Bill Barlow, Jr.                        USA
Judge                   R. Villegas                             MEX
Judge                   J.J. Finsterwald                        SUI
Judge                   Betty Laughton
Judge                   Neville May                             AUS
Judge                   _
Judge                   _

Driver                  Jack Walker                             USA
Driver                  Daniel Chapatte
Driver                  Dan Throbaug
Driver                  _
Driver                  _

Chief Scorer            Ivan Cantacuzene                        SUI
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _

Homologator             Allan Bubolz                            USA

Notes:
Overall based on preliminary round only.
First time an Assistant Chief Judge was appointed
First time a homologator was appointed

Boats:  Figlas - twin rig


WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET
Last update 11/1/88
Tournament: XIV World Water Ski Championships

Year:1975   Country:GBR  Location:Thorpe Park, London

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Robi Zucchi                         ITA       60.25
2. Bob Lapoint                         USA       60.00
3. Mike Suyderhoud                     USA       53.50
Best Single Round Score
   Kris Lapoint                        USA       2.00/11.25/58  (32.00)

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Liz Allan Shetter                   USA       46.00
2. Silvia Terraciano                   ITA       42.00
3. Patsy Messner                       CAN       41.50
Best Single Round Score
   Liz Allan Shetter                   USA       1.00/12.00/55  (25.00) 

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Carlos Suarez                       VEN       11420
2. Frantisek Stehno                    TCH       10440
3. Russ Stiffler                       USA       10350
Best Single Round Score
   Carlos Suarez                       VEN        6260 

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Maria Victoria Carrasco             VEN       10610
2. Maria Esperanza Carrasco            VEN        9160
3. Kay Faulkner                        AUS        7120
Best Single Round Score
   Maria Victoria Carrasco             VEN        5460  

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Wayne Grimditch                     USA       101.70
2. Bruce Cockburn                      AUS       100.35
3. Mike Suyderhoud                     USA        99.95
Best Single Round Score
   Rick McCormick                      USA        52.25  

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Liz Allan Shetter                   USA       71.55
2. Kay Faulkner                        AUS       70.05
3. Lesile Cockburn                     AUS       69.55
Best Single Round Score
   Liz Allan Shetter                   USA       37.55  

Year: 1975

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Carlos Suarez                       VEN       3669
2. Rick McCormick                      USA       3466
3. Mike Suyderhoud                     USA       3361

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Liz Allan Shetter                   USA       4296
2. Lesile Cockburn                     AUS       3076
3. Kay Faulkner                        AUS       3064

Team Overall
Country         Score
1. USA          12226
2. AUS           9608
3. VEN           9184


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Roger Codere                            CAN
Assistant Chief Judge   Neville May                             AUS
Judge                   Bill Barlow, Jr.                        USA
Judge                   Reg Barnes                              CAN
Judge                   Andres Morros                           ESP
Judge                   Brian Scofham                           GBR
Judge                   Ron Fergusson                           AUS
Judge                   Shirley Perkins                         USA
Judge                   Nan Taylor                              AUS
Judge                   Sondra Wigglesworth                     NZE
Judge                   _

Chief Driver            Paul Addington                          GBR
Driver                  Lucanio Oisera                          ITA
Driver                  Jack Walker                             USA
Driver                  Claus Grissale                          FRG
Driver                  _

Chief Scorer            _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _

Homologator             Jean-Marie Muller

Notes:
WOPS Table Overall System used


WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET

Tournament: XV Campionati Mondiali Sci Nautico

Year:1977   Country:ITA  Location: Idroscalo, Milan
Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Bob Lapoint                         USA       148.00
2. Mike Hazelwood                      GBR       145.00
3. Eddy De Telder                      BEL       143.00
Best Single Round Score
   Elpidio Rodriguez                   VEN       2.50/12.00/58  (74.50)

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Cindy Todd                          USA       152.00
2. Patsy Messner                       CAN       151.00
3. S. Burton                           AUS       148.5
Best Single Round Score
   Cindy Todd                          USA       1.00/12.00/55  (77.00)

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Carlos Suarez                       VEN       12940
2. Mike Hazelwood                      GBR       12820
3. Frantisek Stehno                    TCH       12800
Best Single Round Score
   Carlos Suarez                       VEN        7080

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Maria Victoria Carrasco             VEN       10760
2. Maria Esperanza Carrasco            VEN        9670
3. Camille Duvall                      USA        7300
Best Single Round Score
   Maria Victoria Carrasco             VEN        5570

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Mike Suyderhoud                     USA       102.50
2. Glenn Thurlow                       AUS       101.40
3. Bob Lapoint                         USA       100.80
Best Single Round Score
   Mike Suyderhoud                     USA        50.45

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Linda Giddens                       USA       75.90
2. Cindy Todd                          USA       71.70
3. Camille Duvall                      USA       69.65
Best Single Round Score
   Linda Giddens                       USA       38.00

Year: 1977

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Mike Hazelwood                      GBR       2820.2
2. Carlos Suarez                       VEN       2691.7
3. Elpidio Rodriguez                   VEN       2561.0

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Cindy Todd                          USA       2499.0
2. Maria Victoria Carrasco             VEN       2276.2
3. Camille Duvall                      USA       2265.1

Team Overall
Country         Score
1. USA          7613.7
2. VEN          7528.9
3. CAN          7118.1

Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Neville May                             AUS
Assistant Chief Judge   Gerda Lorenz                            ITA
Judge                   Bill Barlow, Jr.                        USA
Judge                   Reg Barnes                              CAN
Judge                   C. W. Lowe                              USA
Judge                   Jean-Marie Muller                       FRA
Judge                   Isidro Oliveras                         ESP
Judge                   Alain Suchet                            SUI
Judge                   Ron Fergusson                           AUS
Judge                   Sondra Wigglesworth                     NZE
Judge                   _

Chief Driver            
Driver                  Luciano Gianera                         ITA
Driver                  Claus Griasch                           FRG
Driver                  Barbara Fox                             USA
Driver                  Jack Walker                             USA

Chief Scorer            Monique Kurer                           SUI
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _

Homologator             Paul Willputte                          BEL

Notes:
A new overall system (WOPS) was used for this tournament.  It was a table system developed by Lou Abel (USA) and Bob Corson (USA).  The
slalom buoy count reflects the use of this system.  It was abandoned for a simpler system after this tournament.

Boats: Abate, Boesch, Correct Craft


WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET

Tournament: 16th World Championships

Year:1979   Country:CAN  Location: Centre Island, Toronto

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Bob Lapoint                         USA       60.00
2. Kris Lapoint                        USA       59.00
3. Robi Zucchi                         ITA       56.5
Best Single Round Score
   Bob Lapoint, Kris Lapoint           USA, USA  2.00/11.25.58  (32)

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Pat Messner                         CAN       48.50
2. Sue Fieldhouse                      AUS       45.75
3. Deena Brush                         USA       40.50
Best Single Round Score
   Pat Messner                         CAN       3.00/12.0/55  (27)

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Patrice Martin                      FRA       16120
2. Carlos Suarez                       VEN       13260
3. Eddy De Telder                      BEL       13090
Best Single Round Score
   Patrice Martin                      FRA        8140

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Natalia Rumjantseva                 URS       10480
2. Anita Carlman                       SWE        9270
3. Anna Maria Carrasco                 VEN        8080
Best Single Round Score
   Natalia Rumjantseva                 URS        5570

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Mike Hazelwood                      GBR       104.1
2. Joel McClintock                     CAN       103.0
3. Bruce Reid                          CAN       103.0
Best Single Round Score
   Bruce Reid                          CAN         52.6

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Cindy Todd                          USA       73.2
2. Sue Lipplegoes                      AUS       71.7
3. Deena Brush                         USA       70.3
Best Single Round Score
   Sue Lipplegoes                      AUS       37.3

Year: 1979

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Joel McClintock                     CAN       2706.12
2. Carlos Suarez                       VEN       2669.14
3. Mike Hazelwood                      GBR       2628.65

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Cindy Todd                          USA       2537.55
2. Deena Brush                         USA       2505.28
3. Anita Carlman                       SWE       2464.84

Team Overall
Country         Score
1. USA          8020.66
2. CAN          7710.22
3. AUS          7453.60


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Ivan Cantacuzene                        SUI
Assistant Chief Judge   Bill Barlow, Jr.                        USA
Judge                   Beverlye Owen                           USA
Judge                   Mary Jo Power                           USA
Judge                   _
Judge                   Liliane Hulsemann                       LUX
Judge                   Georges-Henri Lammert                   FRA
Judge                   Franz Stevens                           BEL
Judge                   Ron Fergusson                           AUS
Judge                   Sondra Wigglesworth                     NZE
Judge                   _

Chief Driver            Rob Bocock                              CAN
Driver                  Claus Griasch                           FRG
Driver                  Miguel Angel San Miguel                 VEN
Driver                  Billy Reves                             USA
Driver                  Jack Walker                             USA

Chief Scorer            Carole Lowe                             USA
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _

Homologator             Bob Corson                              USA

Notes:


WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET

Tournament: 1981 World Water Ski Championships  (17th)

Year:1981   Country:GBR  Location:Thorpe Park, Chertsey, Surrey, London

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Andy Mapple                         GBR       66.75
2. John Battleday                      GBR       64.00
3. Bob Lapoint                         USA       63.50
Best Single Round Score
   Bob Lapoint                         USA       4.50/11.25/58  (34.5)

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Cindy Todd                          USA       57.75
2. Karin Roberge                       USA       55.00
3. Sue Fieldhouse                      AUS       54.00
Best Single Round Score
   Sue Fieldhouse                      AUS       1.50/11.25/55  (31.5)

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Cory Pickos                         USA       17260
2. Patrice Martin                      FRA       16140
3. Mick Neville                        AUS       14370
Best Single Round Score
   Cory Pickos                         USA        9020 

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Anna Maria Carrasco                 VEN       12750
2. Natalia Rumjantseva                 URS       12610
3. Karin Roberge                       USA       11660
Best Single Round Score
   Natalia Rumjantseva                 URS        6660

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Mike Hazelwood                      GBR       115.7
2. Glenn Thurlow                       AUS       112.2
3. Moshe Ganzi                         ISR       112.0
Best Single Round Score
   Mike Hazelwood                      GBR        57.9

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Deena Brush                         USA       77.6
2. Sue Lipplegoes                      AUS       74.7
3. Judy McClintock                     CAN       73.9
Best Single Round Score
   Deena Brush                         USA       39.6

Year: 1981

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Sammy Duvall                        USA       2717.65
2. Mike Hazelwood                      GBR       2580.92
3. Mick Neville                        AUS       2578.58

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Karin Roberge                       USA       2794.31
2. Anna Maria Carrasco                 VEN       2588.47
3. Deena Brush                         USA       2528.53

Team Overall
Country         Score
1. USA          8519.86
2. AUS          7777.03
3. GBR          7665.97


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Isidro Oliveras                         ESP
Assistant Chief Judge   Stefan Rauchenwald                      AUT
Judge                   Bill Barlow, Jr.                        USA
Judge                   Reg Barnes                              CAN
Judge                   Bob Corson                              USA
Judge                   Romana Franchi                          ITA
Judge                   Francine Lion                           FRA
Judge                   Brian Scoffham                          GBR
Judge                   Colin Ellison                           AUS
Judge                   Ron Fergusson                           AUS
Judge                   Noel Stokes                             AUS

Chief Driver            John Wood                               GBR
Driver                  Rob Bocock                              CAN
Driver                  Heinz Ritchard                          SUI
Driver                  Jack Walker                             USA
Driver                  John Weller                             NZE

Chief Scorer            Vappu Barck                             FIN
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _

Homologator             Serge Boute                             BEL

Notes:
Slalom Scores were listed without the additional 24 buoys added.  Overall was calculated including the 24 buoys.


WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET

Tournament: 18th World Water Ski Championships

Year:1983   Country:SWE  Location:Lake Harlanda Tjan, Goteborg               

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Bob Lapoint                         USA       120.00
2. Andy Mapple                         GBR       117.00
3. John Battleday                      GBR       115.50
Best Single Round Score
   Bob Lapoint                         USA       3.0/10.75/58 (63)  

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Cindy Todd                          USA       103.00
2. Deena Brush                         USA        99.25
3. Anna Maria Carrasco                 VEN        97.50
Best Single Round Score
   Cindy Todd                          USA       4.0/12.00/55  (52) 

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Cory Pickos                         USA       19460
2. Sammy Duvall                        USA       16490
3. Mick Neville                        AUS       16270
Best Single Round Score
   Cory Pickos                         USA        9940 

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Natalia Rumjantseva Ponomareva      URS       15850
2. Anna Maria Carrasco                 VEN       15450
3. Anita Carlman                       SWE       12260
Best Single Round Score
   Anna Maria Carrasco                 VEN        7970
   Natalia Rumjantseva Ponomareva      URS        7970  

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Sammy Duvall                        USA       109.4
2. Glenn Thurlow                       AUS       108.9
3. Mike Hazelwood                      GBR       108.7
Best Single Round Score
   Carl Roberge                        USA        56.3  

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Cindy Todd                          USA       79.5
2. Camille Duvall                      USA       77.7
3. Sue Lipplegoes                      AUS       75.9
Best Single Round Score
   Cindy Todd                          USA       40.2  


Year: 1983

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Sammy Duvall                        USA       2723.83
2. Mike Hazelwood                      GBR       2641.74
3. Carl Roberge                        USA       2627.67

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Anna Maria Carrasco                 VEN       2640.59
2. Deena Brush                         USA       2612.55
3. Camille Duvall                      USA       2577.22

Team Overall
Country         Score
1. USA          8549.99
2. GBR          7814.08
3. AUS          7622.72


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Stefan Rauchenwald                      AUT
Assistant Chief Judge   Bengt Kavmark                           SWE
Judge                   Ruth Johnston                           USA
Judge                   Hernan Moreno                           COL
Judge                   Wndy Rutherford                         CAN
Judge                   Vladimir Backstanski                    URS
Judge                   Dicky v d Deuren                        HOL
Judge                   Morton Kielland                         DEN
Judge                   Joan Baretta                            AUS
Judge                   Ron Fergusson                           AUS
Judge                   Mael Stakes                             AUS

Chief Driver            Jack Walker                             USA
Driver                  Rob Bocock                              CAN
Driver                  Johan Olofsson                          SWE
Driver                  Heinz Ritchard                          SUI
Driver                  John Weller                             NZE

Chief Scorer            Gill Hill                               GBR
Scorer                  _
Scorer                  _

Homologator             Antoine Cortes                          FRA

Notes:


WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET

Tournament: XIX Championnats du Monde de Ski Nautique

Year:1985   Country:FRA  Location: Lac de Sesquieres, Toulouse               

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Bob Lapoint                         USA       118.50
2. Andy Mapple                         GBR       116.00
3. Carl Roberge                        USA       115.00
Best Single Round Score
   Bob Lapoint                         USA       0.5/10.75/58 (60.5)

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Camille Duvall                      USA       101.00
2. Karen Neville                       AUS       100.50
3. Deena Brush                         USA        99.75
Best Single Round Score
   Camille Duvall, Karen Neville       USA, AUS  3.0/12.00/55 (51.0)

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Patrice Martin                      FRA       19300
2. Cory Pickos                         USA       18770
3. Mick Neville                        AUS       17560
Best Single Round Score
   Cory Pickos                         USA       10180

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Judy McClintock                     CAN       13750
2. Karen Neville                       AUS       13340
3. Marie Pierre Seigneur               FRA       12560
Best Single Round Score
   Judy McClintock                     CAN        7030

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Geoff Carrington                    AUS       112.6
2. Lucky Lowe                          USA       111.8
3. Glenn Thurlow                       AUS       111.3
Best Single Round Score
   Mike Hazelwood                      GBR        57.0

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Deena Brush                         USA       79.5
2. Sue Lipplegoes                      AUS       79.3
3. Camille Duvall                      USA       77.9
Best Single Round Score
   Sue Lipplegoes                      AUS       40.5


Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Sammy Duvall                        USA       2736.3
2. Mick Neville                        AUS       2725.7
3. Carl Roberge                        USA       2714.3

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Karen Neville                       AUS       2808.4
2. Judy McClintock                     CAN       2653.4
3. Camille Duvall                      USA       2560.6

Team Overall
Country         Score
1. USA          8549.6
2. AUS          8374.5
3. GBR          7811.9


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Reg Barnes                              CAN
Assistant Chief Judge   Alain Suchet                            SUI
Judge                   Jeffry Armstrong                        USA
Judge                   Marcos Calloso                          VEN
Judge                   Vic Enns                                CAN
Judge                   Antoine Cortes                          FRA
Judge                   Gunther Ludwig                          FRG
Judge                   Kuno Ritchard                           SUI
Judge                   Joan Beretta                            AUS
Judge                   Roy Bowkett                             AUS
Judge                   Ron Fergusson                           AUS

Chief Driver            Alain Naudinat                          FRA
Driver                  Norm Moore                              AUS
Driver                  Dale St. John                           USA
Driver                  Gary Shipman                            GBR
Driver                  ________________________________        ___

Chief Scorer            Carole Lowe                             USA
Assistant Chief Scorer  Madeleine Henry                         FRA
Scorer                  Eliane Barnes                           CAN
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___

Homologator             Goran Andersson                         SWE

Notes:
For future refernce, Reg Barnes has dual USA/CAN citizenship.


WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET
Last update 11/1/88
Tournament: XXth World Championships

Year:1987   Country:  GBR   Location: Thorpe Park, London, England
Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Bob Lapoint                         USA       120.50
2. Andy Mapple                         GBR       118.00
3. Mick Neville                        AUS       114.00
Best Single Round Score
  Bob LaPoint                          USA       2.00/10.75/58

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Kim Laskoff *                       USA       111.00
2. Camille Duvall                      USA       110.50
3. Deena Brush                         USA       110.00
Best Single Round Score
   Camille Duvall                      USA       2.50/11.25/55

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Patrice Martin                      FRA       19810
2. Mick Neville                        AUS       18600
3. Tory Baggiano  *                    USA       18040
Best Single Round Score
   Patrice Martin                      FRA       10000

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Natalia Rumjantseva                 URS       14670
2. Frederique Savin *                  FRA       12680
3. Ana Maria Carrasco                  VEN       12210
Best Single Round Score
   Natasha Rumjantseva                 URS       7490

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Sammy Duvall                        USA       118.3
2. Mike Hazelwood                      GBR       115.4
3. Geoff Carrington                    AUS       113.7
Best Single Round Score
   Sammy Duvall                        USA       60.9

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Deena Brush                         USA       83.2
2. Karen Morse                         GBR       82.1
3. Camille Duvall                      USA       81.0
Best Single Round Score
   Deena Brush                         USA       41.9

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Sammy Duvall                        USA       2723.84
2. Mick Neville                        AUS       2699.37
3. Carl Roberge                        USA       2659.30

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Deena Brush                         USA       2708.95
2. Karen Neville                       AUS       25.86.31
3. Judy McClintock-Messer              CAN       2583.89

Team Overall
Country         Score
1. USA          8269.40
2. AUS          7844.28
3. GBR          7691.00


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Ron Fergusson                           AUS
Assistant Chief Judge   Stefan Rauchenwald                      AUT
Judge                   Mary Gail Holcombe                      USA
Judge                   Wendy Rutherford                        CAN
Judge                   Stan Switzer                            USA
Judge                   Stephane Delsaute                       BEL
Judge                   Victor Novojilov                        URS
Judge                   Barry Odell                             GBR
Judge                   Joan Beretta                            AUS
Judge                   Ann Borchert                            AUS
Judge                   Roy Bowkett                             AUS

Chief Driver            Gary Shipman                            GBR
Driver                  Kim Reid                                CAN
Driver                  Bill Stevenson                          USA
Driver                  Trevor Hill                             GBR
Driver                  Heinz Ritschard                         SUI
Driver                  Norm Moore                              AUS

Chief Scorer            Deanna George                           USA
Scorer                  Madelaine Henry                         FRA
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___

Homologator             Robert Corson                           USA

Notes:
New World Tournament Records in Men's Jump, Women's Slalom, Women's Jump
* Denotes specialist invited from World Ranking List, not a member of the country team.


WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET

Tournament: 21st World Championships

Year: 1989  Country: USA Location: West Palm Beach, Florida

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1. Andy Mapple                          GBR      125
2. Carl Roberge                         USA      124.5
3. John Battleday                       GBR      116.5   
Best Single Round Score
  Roberge, Mapple                       USA,GBR  3 AT 10.75M

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Kim Laskoff*                        USA       111.5
2. Deena Mapple                        USA       111.0
3. Susi Graham                         CAN       110.0
Best Single Round Score
  Laskoff                              USA       2.5 at 11.25 m

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Aymeric Benet                       FRA       21480
2. Patrice Martin                      FRA       21010
3. Cory Pickos                         USA       19610
Best Single Round Score
   Aymeric Benet  (new tournament record)        10980  

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Tawn Larsen                         USA       16130
2. Natalia Rumjantseva                 URS       14980
3. Britt Larsen*                       USA       14300
Best Single Round Score
  Tawn Larsen (new tournament record)  USA        8130

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Geoff Carrington                    AUS       117.6
2. Andrea Alessi                       ITA       115.7
3. Bruce Neville                       AUS       115.7
Best Single Round Score
  Geoff Carrington                     AUS        59.5

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Deena Brush                         USA       86.5
2. Karen Morse                         GBR       82.1
3. Julie Shull                         USA       81.6
Best Single Round Score
  Deena Brush (new world tournament record) USA       43.8

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Patrice Martin                      FRA       2704.7
2. Carl Roberge                        USA       2698.8
3. Bruce Neville                       AUS       2598.0 

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Deena Brush                         USA        2745.4
2. Anna Maria Carrasco                 VEN        2635.6
3. Karen Neville                       AUS        2576.9

Team Overall
Country         Score
1.USA           8408
2.AUS           7880
3.FRA           7842   


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Brian Scoffam                           GBR
Assistant Chief Judge   Jeffry Armstrong                        USA
Judge                   Jerry Stansberry                        USA
Judge                   Bill Kosloske                           USA
Judge                   Charlie Pope                            CAN
Judge                   Vladimir Bakchtanski                    URS
Judge                   Ina Furlinger                                AUT
Judge                   Wolfgang Thumulka                       FRG
Judge                   Val Skillen                             AUS
Judge                   Roy Bowkett                             AUS
Judge                   Bruce Douglas                           NZE

Chief Driver            Heinz Ritchard                          SUI
Driver                  Barry Schasser                          AUS
Driver                  Kim Ried                                CAN
Driver                  Jack Wilson                             USA
Driver                  Les Todd                                USA

Chief Scorer            Barbara Canfield                        USA
Scorer                  Gerda Lorenz                            ITA
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___

Homologator             Craig Rutherford                        CAN

Notes:


WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET

Tournament: 22ndWorld Championships

Year:1991   Country:AUT     Location: Villach

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score 
1.Lucky Lowe *     USA       2@10.75	5@11.25
2.Mike Kjellander    SWE       2@10.75	4@11.25
3.Andy Mapple *    GBR      2@10.75	1@11.25
Best Single Round Score
  Lucky Lowe, Mike Kjellander, Andy Mapple   2@10.75
Tie runoff in finals results shown.

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1.Helena Kjellander     SWE       0.5@11.25m
2.Natalia Rumjantseva     URS       6@12m
3.Karen Neville     AUS       4.5@12m
Best Single Round Score
  Helena Kjellander     SWE       0.5@11.25m

Men Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1.Patrice Martin    FRA       9990
2.Aymeric Benet *    FRA       8840
3.Kreg Llewellyn     CAN       8620
Best Single Round Score
  Aymeric Benet     FRA       10600

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1.Tawn Larsen *   USA       7280
2.Britt Larsen *   USA       7130
3.Natalia Ivanova     URS       6830
Best Single Round Score
  Tawn Larsen *   USA       7630

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1.Bruce Neville    AUS       57.6m
2.Scot Ellis    USA       56.8m
3.Kreg Llewellyn     CAN      56.6m
Best Single Round Score
  Mike Kjellander    SWE       58.3m

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1.Sherri Slone     USA       41.3m
2.Joy Kelly     USA      40.8m
3.Britta Grebe     AUT       40.5m
Best Single Round Score
  Britta Grebe     AUT       41.8m

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1.Patrice Martin     FRA       2665.5
2.Kreg Llewellyn     CAN       2665.3
3.Jaret Llewellyn     CAN      2603.3

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1.Karen Neville     AUS       2750.1
2.Sherri Slone     USA       2589.4
3.Judy Messer     CAN       2571.4

Team Overall
Country         Score
1.CAN        8191.1
2.USA        8032.6
3.FRA        8009.6


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Robert K. Corson                        USA 
Assistant Chief Judge   Ina Maria Furlinger                     AUT
Judge                   Donna Switzer                           USA
Judge                   Wendy Rutherford                        CAN
Judge                   Mauricio Arango                         COL
Judge                   Masao Nakano                            JAP
Judge                   Bruce Douglas                           NZE
Judge                   Roy Bowkett                             AUS
Judge                   Candido Moz                             ITA
Judge                   Serge Efomoushkin                       URS
Judge                   Brian Maloney                           GBR
Judge                   Francine Lion                           FRA
 
Chief Driver            Erwin Werdenigg                         AUT 
Driver                  Ralph Armstrong                         USA 
Driver                  Craig Rutherford                        CAN
Driver                  Giles Cambray                           FRA
Driver                  Heinz Ritchard (alternate)              SUI

Chief Scorer            Vreni Schwinn                           SUI
Scorer                  Wilma Nock                              USA
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___

Homologator             Adriano Bottenelli                      SUI

Notes:


WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET

Tournament: 23rd World Championships

Year:1993   Country:SIN     Location: Singapore

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                    Country   Score 
1.Brett Thurley        AUS   4@11.25  3.5@11.25
2.Patrice Martin        FRA   4@11.25  3@11.25
3.Lucky Lowe*           USA   3@11.25  3@11.25
Best Single Round Score
 Thurley, Martin 4@11.25

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1.Helena Kjellander     SWE       1@11.25m  1@11.25
2.Toni Neville          AUS       3@12      1@11.25
3.Susi Graham          CAN       2.5@12    5@12
Best Single Round Score
  Helena Kjellander     SWE       1@11.25m

Men Tricks
Name         Country   Score
1.Tory Baggiano    USA   8860   10110
2.Patrice Martin   FRA  10030    9650
3.Andrea Alessi    ITA   8690    8820
Best Single Round Score
  Baggiano 10110

Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1.Britt Larsen    USA       7470  7770
2.Natalia Rumiantseva  RUS  7480  7370
3.Frederique Savin     FRA  7250  6970
Best Single Round Score
  Britt Larsen    USA       7770

Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1.Andrei Alessi     ITA     57.2    60.6
2.John Levingston   AUS     54.1    59.2
3.Jim Clunie        CAN     57.9    58.7
Best Single Round Score
  Alessi 60.6

Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1.Kim DeMacedo     CAN    37.1   41.9
2.Britta Grebe     AUT    41.0   41.3
3.Toni Neville     AUS    38.4   41.2
Best Single Round Score
  Sherri Slone USA  42.8

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1.Patrice Martin     FRA       2834.8
2.Andrea Alessi      ITA       2751.7
3.Oleg Devyatovski   BLR       2542.5

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1.Natalia Rumiantseva   RUS    2678.0
2.Kim DeMacedo          CAN    2653.9
3.Judy Messer     CAN          2601.8

Team Overall
Country         Score
1.CAN        8008.6
2.USA        8006.6
3.FRA        7828.8


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Alain Amade                             FRA 
Assistant Chief Judge   Wendy Rutherford                        CAN
Judge                   Ann Borchert                            AUS
Judge                   Bruce Douglas                           NZE
Judge                   Dave Beretta                            AUS
Judge                   Gordon Tye                              GBR
Judge                   Gunther Ludwig                          GER
Judge                   Hernan Moreno                           COL
Judge                   Masao Nakano                            JAP
Judge                   Nikki Lee                               USA
Judge                   Paolo Barbieri                          ITA
Judge                   Peter Person                            CAN

Chief Driver           Norm Moore                              AUS
Driver                 Wayne Canfield                          USA
Driver                 Magnus Bergstrand                       SWE
Driver                 Sylvia Philips                          GBR
Driver

Chief Scorer            Dave Clark                              USA
Scorer                  Marie Anne Persoons                     BEL
Scorer                  Shayrn Shaw                             AUS
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___

Homologator             Tony Cunningham                         AUS

Notes:


WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET

Tournament: 24th World Championships

Year:1995   Country:FRA     Location: Roquebrunne

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                    Country   Score 
1. Andy Mapple          GBR     4@10.75**
2. Michael Kjellander   SWE     4@10.75
3. Wade Cox*            USA     2.5@10.75
Best Single Round Score
**Won tie breaker  
best score 4@10.75

Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1.Helena Kjellander*    SWE         2@11.25
2.Kristi Overton*       USA         1@11.25
3.Susi Graham           CAN         1@11.25
Best Single Round Score


Men Tricks
Name         Country   Score
1. Aymeric Benet*        FRA    11,010
2. Nicolas Le Forestier  FRA    10,980
3. Cory Pickos*          USA    10,720
Best Single Round Score


Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Tawn Larsen        USA       7670
2. Britt Larsen*      USA       7380
3. Judy Messer        CAN       7000
Best Single Round Score


Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Bruce Neville*          AUS      63.3
2. Carl Roberge            USA      61.7
3. John Swanson*           USA      61.1
Best Single Round Score


Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Brenda Nichols Baldwin USA     43.6? (143)
2. Emma Sheers            AUS     43.2
3. Sherri Slone           USA     42.7
Best Single Round Score


Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1.Patrice Martin     FRA
2.Andrea Alessi      ITA
3.Jaret Llewellyn    CAN

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1.Judy Messer              CAN
2.Brenda Nichols Baldwin   USA
3.Sherri Slone             USA

Team Overall
Country         Score
1.FRA
2.USA        
3.CAN

* Individual Entry

Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Jeffry Armstrong                        USA 
Assistant Chief Judge   George Henri Lammert                    FRA
Judge                   Joy Morris                              AUS
Judge                   Allison Eade                            NZE
Judge                   Sid Andriassen                          BEL
Judge                   Michael Rauchenwald                     AUT
Judge                   Andrea Plough                           USA
Judge                   Charlie Pope                            CAN
Judge                   Edgardo Martin                          ARG
Judge                   Peter Nava                              SWE
Judge                   Bruce Douglas                           NZE
Judge                   Louis Palome                            RSA
 
Chief Driver    Frederic Cambray                                FRA
Driver          Murray Eade                                     NZE
Driver          Al Rucker                                       USA
Driver          John Wood                                       GBR
Driver          Craig Rutherford                                CAN

Chief Scorer    Susan Heer                                      CAN
Scorer          Gill Hill                                       GBR
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___

Homologator      Stellos Vassilopulos                           GRE

Notes:


WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET

Tournament: 25th World Championships

Year:1997   Country:COL     Location: Rionegro

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                    Country   Score 
1. Andy Mapple          GBR     0.5@10.25
2. Steve Cockeram       NZE     3@10.75
3. Patrice Martin       FRA     2.5@10.75
Best Single Round Score


Women Slalom
Name                                   Country   Score
1.Helena Kjellander     SWE         2@11.25
2.April Coble           USA         1@11.25
3.Elizabeth Lambert     USA         1@11.25
Best Single Round Score


Men Tricks
Name         Country   Score
1. Kyle Peterson         USA    10,730
2. Nicolas Le Forestier  FRA    10,600
3. Patrizio Buzzotta     ITA    10,230
Best Single Round Score


Women Tricks
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Britt Larsen       USA       7350
2. Tawn Larsen Hahn   USA       7310
3. Rhoni Barton       USA       6880
Best Single Round Score


Men Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Jaret Llewellyn         CAN      65.4
2. Curtis Sheers           AUS      63.3
3. Jim Clunie              CAN      62.4
Best Single Round Score


Women Jump
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Elena Milakova         RUS     44.3
2. Brenda Baldwin         USA     43.9
3. Britta Grebe Llewellyn AUT     43.8
Best Single Round Score
Milakova   45.0 m

Men Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1.Patrice Martin     FRA     2626.1
2.Kreg Llewellyn     CAN     2541.7
3.Andrea Alessi      ITA     2485.2

Women  Overall
Name                                   Country   Score
1. Elena Milakova         RUS     2786.2
2. April Coble            USA     2655.5
3. Britta Grebe Llewellyn AUT     2594.9

Team Overall
Country         Score
1.FRA           7758.1
2.ITA           7650.1
3.CAN           7559.8


Officials:

Position                Name                                    Country
Chief Judge             Gunther Ludwig                          GER
Assistant Chief Judge   Charlie Pope                            CAN
Judge                   Emmanuel Lion (Fra)
Judge                   Derek Rasey (GBR)
Judge                   Ioannis Milias (Gre)
Judge                   Edgardo Martin (Arg)
Judge                   Peter Person (Can)
Judge                   Sherm Schraft (USA)
Judge                   Pam Beazley (Aus)
Judge                   Bruce Douglas (Nze)
Judge                   Glen Ramey (USA)
Judge                   Candido Moz (Ita)
 
Chief Driver            Will Bush    (USA)
Driver                  Marco de Marco (Ita)
Driver                  Winfried Hellmich (Aut)
Driver                  Ben Allard (Can)
Driver          

Chief Scorer            Robert Howerton (USA)
Scorer                  Susan Heer (Can)
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___

Homologator             Gene Davis (USA)

Notes:


WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET

Tournament: 26th World Championships

Year:1999   Country:ITA     Location: Milan

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                    Country   Score 
1. Andy Mapple          GBR     5.0@10.75
2. Steve Cockeram       NZE     3.0@10.75
3. Kreg Llewellyn       CAN     2.0@10.75
Best Single Round Score


Women Slalom
Name                     Country   Score       Run-off
1.Kristi Overton Johnson USA        4@11.25    4.5@11.25
2.Susi Graham            CAN        4@11.25    3.0@11.25
3.Toni Neville           AUS        4@11.25    2.5@11.25
Best Single Round Score
5@11.25  Kristi Overton Johnson

Men Tricks
Name                  Country   Score
1. Jaret Llewellyn      CAN    10,650
2. Nicolas Le Forestier FRA    10,450
3. Russell Gay*         USA     9,710
Best Single Round Score


Women Tricks
Name                  Country   Score
1. Tawn Larsen Hahn*   USA       7880
2. Elena Milakova      RUS       6910
1. Britt Larsen*       USA       6570
Best Single Round Score


Men Jump
Name                      Country   Score
1. Jaret Llewellyn         CAN      66.6
2. Freddy Krueger          USA      65.9
2. Curtis Sheers*          AUS      62.9
Best Single Round Score


Women Jump
Name                    Country   Score    Run-off
1. Emma Sheers          AUS       47.8      47.4
2. Toni Neville         AUS       47.8      46.3
3. Rhoni Barton         USA       46.7
Best Single Round Score


Men Overall
Name                 Country   Score
1.Patrice Martin     FRA     2850.75
2.Jaret Llewellyn    CAN     2809.30
3.Kreg Llewellyn     CAN     2582.66


Women  Overall
Name                      Country   Score
1. Elena Milakova         RUS     2870.81
2. Marina Mostli          ITA     2777.53
3. Rhoni Barton           USA     2616.30

Team Overall
Country         Score
1.CAN           8170.04
2.USA           7952.69
3.FRA           7819.24


Officials:

Position                Name                                    
Chief Judge             Louis Palome  RSA
Assistant Chief Judge   Candido Moz  ITA
Judge                   Chantal Amade Escot FRA
Judge                   Thomas Ludwig GER
Judge                   Ritta Wood GBR
Judge                   Zdenek Kolman CZE
Judge                   Peter Person CAN
Judge                   Donna Switzer USA
Judge                   Edgardo Martin ARG
Judge                   John Reid USA
Judge                   Pam Beazley AUS
Judge                   Bruce Douglas NZE
 
Chief Driver            Fabrizio Sonzogni ITA
Driver                  Ralph Armstrong USA
Driver                  Ian Campbell GBR
Driver                  Ben Allard CAN
Driver                  Murray Eade  NZE

Chief Scorer            Angela Bailey CAN
Scorer                  Peter Kuhn AUT
Scorer                  Barbara Canfield USA
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___

Homologator             Roger Dilling USA

Notes:
In 1999 an overall final was held as a separate event.





WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET

Tournament: 27th World Championships

Year:2001   Country:ITA     Location: Recetto

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                    Country   Score 
1. Andy Mapple          GBR     3.00@10.75
2. Chris Parrish*		USA     2.00@10.75
3. Drew Ross	      CAN     2.00@10.75
tie broken by preliminary round
Best Single Round Score


Women Slalom
Name                     Country   Score       Run-off
1.Emma Sheers            AUS        4@11.25    3.25@10.75
2.Kristi Overton Johnson USA        4@11.25    2.00@10.75
3.Jill Knutson           USA        4@11.25    5.00@11.25
Best Single Round Score


Men Tricks
Name                  Country   Score
1. Nicolas Le Forestier FRA    11,620
2. Cory Pickos*         USA    11,150
3. Russell Gay          USA    10,940
Best Single Round Score


Women Tricks
Name                  Country   Score
1. Regina Jaquess      USA       7400
2. Elena Milakova      RUS       7060
1. Marina Mosti        ITA       6950
Best Single Round Score


Men Jump
Name                      Country   Score
1. Jaret Llewellyn         CAN      65.7
2. Freddy Krueger          USA      64.6
2. Scot Ellis*             USA      64.4
Best Single Round Score


Women Jump
Name                        Country   Score    
1. Elena Milakova           RUS       51.1      
2. Britta Grebe Llewellyn   AUT       49.7      
3. Toni Neville             AUS       49.5
Best Single Round Score


Men Overall
Name                   Country   Slalom       Trick Jump Score
1. LLEWELLYN Jaret       CAN     3.50/58/11.25 10650 64.7m 2912.7 
2. JAVIER Julio          ARG     1.00/58/10.75 10150 58.2m 2757.5 
3. DEVIATOVSKI Oleg      BLR     3.00/58/10.75  9740 57.0m 2720.6 


Women  Overall
Name                   Country   Slalom       Trick Jump Score
1. MILAKOVA Elena        RUS     1.00/55/11.25 6560 50.9m 2840.7 
2. ANDRIOPOULOU Angeliki GRE     2.50/55/12.00 7490 47.9m 2797.4 
3. BARTON Rhoni          USA     3.00/55/11.25 6630 47.0m 2770.1 


Team Overall
Country         Score
1.USA           8346.3           
2.FRA           7899.5
3.AUS           7766.3


Officials:

Position                Name                                    
Chief Judge             Candido Moz  ITA
Assistant Chief Judge   Vincenzo D'Elia ITA
Judge                   Maureen Wright GBR
Judge                   Marina Morresi ITA
Judge                   Ritta Wood GBR
Judge                   Serge Efimushkin RUS
Judge                   Chris Owen IRL
Judge                   Sherm Schraft USA
Judge                   Edgardo Martin ARG
Judge                   Xue Yin CHN 
Judge                   Pedro Anitua ESP 
Judge                   
 
Chief Driver            Davide Gandola ITA
Driver                  Ernesto Revilla ARG
Driver                  Eric Steiner USA 
Driver                  Waldie Priekulis AUS
Driver                  Ricardo Botas ESP 

Chief Scorer            Helene Filiatre FRA 
Scorer                  Lori Veenstra CAN
Scorer                  Jim Grew USA
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___
Scorer                  ________________________________        ___

Homologator             Barbara Fasola SUI

Notes:






WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET

Tournament: 28th World Championships

Year:2003   Country:SUI     Location: Cleremont, Florida, USA

Results:
Men Slalom
Name                    Country   Score 
1 (175) Rodgers Jeff *USA  2.00/58/10.25 2.00/58/10.25 1011.15
2 (090) Asher William *GBR  0.50/58/10.25 1.50/58/10.25 1003.72
3 (127) Cockeram Steve NZE  3.25/58/10.75 1.25/58/10.25 1000.00
tie broken by preliminary round
Best Single Round Score
Beauchesne Jamie *USA  2.00/58/10.25 
Parrish Chris *USA  2.00/58/10.25 
Rodgers Jeff *USA  2.00/58/10.25

Women Slalom
Name                     Country   Score       Run-off
1 (015) Sheers Emma AUS  2.25/55/10.75 3.50/55/10.75 1000.00
2 (073) Jamin Geraldine FRA  3.00/55/11.25 2.00/55/10.75 976.38
3 (171) Simpson Michel *USA  2.00/55/11.25 1.50/55/10.75 968.50
Best Single Round Score
Sheers Emma AUS  2.25/55/10.75

Men Tricks
Name                  Country   Score
1 (160) Siemers Jimmy USA  10680 11660 1000.00
2 (174) Gay Russell *USA  11310 10610 969.98
3 (016) Wing Joel AUS  10250 10580 907.38
Best Single Round Score
Siemers Jimmy USA  11660

Women Tricks
Name                  Country   Score
1 (167) Nightingale Mandy *USA  6830 7680 1021.28
2 (071) Lucine Clementine FRA  6530 6970 926.86
3 (100) Mosti Marina ITA  6010 6910 918.88
Best Single Round Score
Nightingale Mandy *USA  7680

Men Jump
Name                      Country   Score
1 (159) Krueger Freddy USA  66.7m 68.3m 1000.00
2 (160) Siemers Jimmy USA  67.8m 67.2m 988.45
3 (014) Sheers Curtis AUS  66.6m 67.2m 974.60
Best Single Round Score
Krueger Freddy USA 68.3m

Women Jump
Name                        Country   Score    
1 (015) Sheers Emma AUS  53.6m 51.1m 1000.00
2 (100) Mosti Marina ITA  49.6m 49.6m 890.71
3 (163) Jaquess Regina USA  46.7m 48.1m 849.73
Best Single Round Score
Sheers Emma AUS  53.6m

Men Overall
Name                   Country   Slalom       Trick Jump Score
1 (160) Siemers Jimmy USA  1.50/58/12.00 11750 70.6m 2838.98
2 (034) Llewellyn Jaret CAN  5.00/58/11.25 9900 68.6m 2798.69
3 (005) Julio Javier ARG  5.00/58/11.25 10270 57.2m 2580.18


Women  Overall
Name                   Country   Slalom       Trick Jump Score
1 (163) Jaquess Regina USA  5.00/55/11.25 7520 46.1m 2909.38
2 (100) Mosti Marina ITA  3.50/55/11.25 6620 49.0m 2854.90
3 (164) Hunt Brandi USA  1.00/55/11.25 7000 48.2m 2838.05


Team Overall
Country         Score
1 United States of America 2795.27 2962.77 2838.18 8596.22
2 Australia 2791.82 2567.13 2905.32 8264.27
3 Great-Britain 2787.43 2304.05 2649.19 7740.67


Officials:

Position                Name                                    
Chief Judge: Sherm Schraft USA 
Assistant Chief Judge: Adriano Bottinelli SUI 
Homologator: Marc Raymond FRA 
Chief Calculator: Dave Clark USA 
Assistant Calculator: Paolo Mander ITA 
Chief Driver: Leigh Southwell AUS
Judges: 
Xue Yin CHN 
Margaret Mc Cracken NZE 
Dominique Lakens Douwes NED 
Stian Lilleberg NOR 
Peter Kuhn AUT 
Riitta Wood GBR 
Camillo Espinel COL 
Stan Switzer USA 
Edgardo Martin ARG 
Nikki Lee USA 

Drivers:
Fred Cambray FRA 
Will Bush USA 
Ernesto Revilla ARG 
Mike Ross NZE

Scorer:
Angela Bailey CAN

Alternate judges:
Vern Oberg CAN 
Nicky Southwell AUS

Alternate Driver:
Sergei Kozlovsky BLR 

Notes:

The following is a list of new World Tournament records set at the World Championships in Florida:

Emma Sheers 3.5@10.75 (Slalom Finals after an 11.25 with a stiff tailwind) 
Jimmy Siemers 11660 (Tricks Finals) 
Jimmy Siemers 11750 (Overall Finals) 
Freddy Krueger 66.7 (Jump Preliminary Round) 
Scott Ellis 69.6 (Jump Preliminary Round) 
Jimmy Siemers 70.6 (Overall Finals) 
Emma Sheers 53.6m (Jump Preliminary Round) 
Regina Jaquess (Overall Preliminary Round) 3@11.25,7520,46.7,2613.77 
Jaret Llewellyn (Overall Preliminary Round)1@10.75,9760,67,2652.54 
Jimmy Siemers (Overall Preliminary Round) 4@11.25,10680,67.8,2708.90 
Jimmy Siemers (Overall Finals)1.5@12,11750,70.6,2749.50 




WWSU WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET

Tournament: 29th World Championships

Year:2005   Country:CHN     Location: Tianjin, China

Results:
Men Slalom:
1  (67)   Asher William  GBR    2,00/58/10.25  3,00/58/10.25 (Tie break: 4,00/58/10.75) 
2  (68)   Campbell Glenn  *GBR  3,00/58/10.25  3,00/58/10.25 (Tie break: 3,50/58/10.75) 
3  (139)  Rodgers Jeff  *USA    3,00/58/10.25  2,00/58/10.25 

Women Slalom:
1   (133)   Jaquess Regina   USA   3,00/55/11.25   6,00/55/11.25    
2   (70)    Green Sarah      GBR   3,00/55/11.25   4,00/55/11.25    
3   (143)   Truelove Karen   USA   2,50/55/11.25   4,00/55/11.25

Men Tricks:
1  (61)  Leforestier Nicolas  FRA  10020  11860 
2  (24)  Zharnasek Aliaksei   BLR  11470  11470 
3  (2)   Julio Javier         ARG  10230  10560 

Women Tricks:
1  (137)  Nightingale Mandy      USA  7170  7490 
2  (77)   Andriopoulou Angeliki  GRE  7190  6710 
3  (6)    Briant Michale         AUS  6650  6650 

Men Jump:
1  (27)   Llewellyn Jaret  *CAN  65,5m  69,1m 
2  (135)  Krueger Freddy    USA  68,7m  66,4m 
3  (73)   Seels Jason       GBR  62,6m  65,5m 

Women Jump:
1    (77)    Andriopoulou Angeliki    GRE    49,0m    52,4m     
2   (51)     Fladborg June            DEN   51,0m   51,2m    
3   (71)     Hunter Jakalyn           GBR   47,1m   49,0m 

Men Overall:
1  (141)  Siemers Jimmy       USA  2,50/58/11.25  10360  63,2m  2830,06 
2  (2)    Julio Javier        ARG  4,50/58/11.25  10140  61,1m  2795,50 
3  (24)   Zharnasek Aliaksei  BLR  1,50/58/12.00   9910  60,2m  2599,09 

Women Overall:
1  (133)  Jaquess Regina         USA  4,00/55/11.25  8050  46,4m  2825,84 
2  (77)   Andriopoulou Angeliki  GRE  1,00/55/11.25  6760  52,6m  2788,03 
3  (63)   Lucine Clementine      FRA  3,00/55/11.25  7660  46,4m  2760,15


Team Overall:
1 United States of America 8609,73 
2 France   7910,41 
3 Great Britain 7734,34 
  


Position                Name                                    
Chief Judge Thomas Ludwig GER
Assistant Chief Judge Dave Clark USA
Homologator Eddie Roberts USA
Chief Calculator Brigitte Raymond FRA
Assistant Calculator Lori Veenstra CAN
Assistant Calculator Larry Downes USA
     
Judge 1 EAME Emmanuel Lion FRA
Judge 2 EAME Fred Dupanloup SUI
Judge 3 EAME D’Elia Vincenzo ITA
Judge 1 Pan Am Vern Oberg CAN
Judge 2 Pan Am Jorge Renostoe ARG
Judge 3 Pan Am Luis Cabellos CHI
Judge 1 AA Robin Wright NZE
Judge 2 AA Kevin Wiseman AUS
Judge 3 AA Dai Sougqing CHN
Judge 10 Mary Gail Holcombe USA
Reserve Judge Maureen Wright GBR
Reserve Judge Werner Schicher AUT
Chief Driver Ralph Armstrong USA
Driver 1 Sergey Koslowski BLR
Driver 2 Ian Campbell GBR
Driver 3 Chris Wright NZE
Driver 4 Les Todd    USA
Reserve Driver Ken Nelson CAN
Reserve Driver Waldie Priekulis AUS

	IWSF WORLD TOURNAMENT HISTORICAL FACT SHEET

Tournament: 30th World Championships

Year:2007   Country:AUT     Location: Linz, Austria

Results:
Men Slalom:
1   (97)    Degasperi Thomas    *ITA      2,00/58/10.25   3,00/58/10.25     
2   (179)   Rodgers Jeff        *USA      2,00/58/10.25   2,00/58/10.25
(Tie break: 5,50/58/10.75)     
3   (180)   Rossi Christopher   *USA      2,00/58/10.25   2,00/58/10.25
(Tie break: 5,00/58/10.75)     

Women Slalom:
 1   (70)    Arthur Nicole     GBR      0,00/55/10.75   2,00/55/10.75     
 2   (184)   Truelove Karen   *USA      4,50/55/11.25   1,50/55/10.75     
 3   (8)     Nowlan Karina     AUS      3,00/55/11.25   1,50/55/10.75     

Men Tricks:
 1   (65)   Le Forestier Nicolas   FRA      11960   11860     
 2   (24)   Zharnasek Aliaksei     BLR      10670   11470     
 3   (21)   Deviatovski Oleg       BLR      10640   11140     

Women Tricks:
 1   (66)    Lucine Clementine    FRA      8510   8430     
 2   (20)    Berdnikova Natalia   BLR      7470   8160     
 3   (173)   Nightingale Mandy    USA      7620   8150     

Men jump:
 1   (171)   Krueger Freddy   *USA      70,3m (231ft)   72,4m (238ft)     
 2   (26)    Llewellyn Jaret   CAN      69,9m (229ft)   70,7m (232ft)     
 3   (77)    Seels Jason       GBR      66,4m (218ft)   68,4m (224ft)     

Women Jump:
 1   (83)    Andriopoulou Angeliki   GRE      52,1m (171ft)   54,9m (180ft)     
 2   (149)   Thomsen Elena           SUI      51,0m (167ft)   53,1m (174ft)     
 3   (20)    Berdnikova Natalia      BLR      52,4m (172ft)   51,6m (169ft)     

Men Overall:
1 (26)  Llewellyn Jaret  CAN  897,44  991,02 1000,00 2888,46
2 (21)  Deviatovski Oleg BLR 1000,00 1000,00  787,75 2787,75
3 (102) Riva Marco       ITA 1000,00  833,03  824,95 2657,98

Women Overall:
1 (66)  Lucine Clementine     FRA 918,92 1000,00  881,27 2800,19
2 (83)  Andriopoulou Angeliki GRE 837,84  921,27 1000,00 2759,11
3 (149) Thomsen Elena         SUI 837,84  844,89  952,51 2635,24

Team Overall:
Country   Slalom  Tricks  Jump    Overall
1 USA     2789,47 2760,73 2537,10 8087,30
2 France  2681,53 2804,94 2580,48 8066,95
3 Belarus 2350,47 2849,34 2592,50 7792,31

Chief Judge	Jeffrey Smith USA
ACJ	Peter Kuhn AUT
Homologator	Niels Mozart DEN
Chief Scorer	Emmanuel Lion FRA
Asst. Scorers	Lauma Cirulis AUS
	Maritza Concha CHL
Judges	
	Ivar FOSSE NOR
	Bruce Cockburn, AUS-
	Tom Danford USA-
	Martin Logan DEN-
	Larry Gisler PER-
	Hannu Rintanen FIN-
	Maureen Wright GBR-
	Masako Yamagucti JAP-
	Naomi Potts AUS-
Chief Driver	Jorge Gusenbauer AUT
Drivers	Gordon West USA
	Gerry Whittaker CAN
	Waldie Priekulis, AUS
Reserve judges
	
Reserve Driver	Phil Ingle GBR


Techician: Olaf BOETCHER  GER