Bulletin 2

 

 

Chuncheon City is a water source of the Han river that drove the economic development of the Republic of Korea and is the Leisure City. It is surrounded by the natural environment gifted by heaven, encompassed by Mt. Samak and Geombong and the lakeside laid with Soyang and northern Han rivers.

It has been known as the City of Festivals that is full of lyricism and speaking by proxy of features of the local community such as International Mime Festival, Chuncheon Dolly Play Festival, Chuncheon International Plays Festival, Soyang Folk Festival and Bomnae Art Festival.

It has also developed a Knowledge-Culture Industry structure including IT, Animation, Game, Multimedia, Biotech, etc from the mid 1990 years focusing on environment-friendly and Hi-tech sectors and based on Culture & Art. This gives the City of Dreams that is animated by culture & art a dynamic image of the vivid 21st Century.

It takes about 3 hours from the Incheon International Airport to Chuncheon, and about one and one half to two hours from Seoul. Weatherwise, Chuncheon averages 20~22degrees Centigrade  in air temperature with a rainfall of under 10mm and low wind velocity  of 1 meter up and down in the early September when the Championships take place.

 

1.      Co-Promotion

IWSF Asian Australasian Region Confederation

Chuncheon City

 

2.      Co-Organizer

Korea Water Ski Association

2010 Chuncheon World Leisure Congress & Games Organization Committee

 

3.      Official Website

l       Official Website

Championships Official Website: : www.kwsachuncheon2010.com

 

l       Subofficial Website

Korea Water Ski Association: www.waterskinet.org

International Water Ski Federation: www.iwsf.com

IWSF_Asian Australasian Region Confederation: www.aa.iwsf.com

  

4.      Competition Rules and Official Boats

Asian Australasian Region Championships will be run by the IWSF Competition Rules for each event (Tournament, Wakeboard, Barefoot) and with Men Open and Women Open divisions.

Team scoring for Wakeboard is calculated using the 2 best riders scores in each category.

Team scoring for Barefoot is based on the 2 best scores in each event.

 

 

 

4.  Competition Rules and Official Boats (cont¨d)

     Slalom starting speeds  52kmph for women and 55kmph for men

 

5.      Homologation

Slalom and Tricks for Tournament will all be homologated using the Olaf Boettcher system.This is a tentative plan and will be confirmed in the following Bulletin No.3.

 

6.      Installation and Jump Distance Measurement

Jumping will be homologated by the Corson¨s Jump Video Measuring System.This is a tentative plan and will be confirmed in the next Bulletin No.3. Set-up will be completed on/about August 20th.

 

7.      Speaker

English/Korean

 

8.      Entry Conditions

IWSF AA member athletes are qualified to be part of Chuncheon IWSF Asian Australasian Region Championships on September 4th to 7th. All players must be nominated by their Federations. All respected Federations must send to the Organizer (Korea Water Ski Association) their own ^Official Entry ̄ Form no later than August 3rd, 2008. Official homepage of the Championships will show countries who submitted the ^Official Entry ̄ form.

Participation by teams and individuals from Middle-east Asian countries is limited to the Asian Championships only.

 

9.      Team selection

l       A team for Tournament is composed of a maximum of 6 skiers but may not exceed 4 skiers in one division e.g. 3 and 3 of same gender or 4 and 2 max.

l       A team for Wakeboard comprises a maximum of 3 riders per category and total of 6 riders.

l       A team for Barefoot comprises a maximum of 4 footers of whom one of them is necessarily of an opposite gender.

l       Each Federation may nominate 2 reserves to the team as alternatives for injured players.

 

10.  Non-team skiers

Individual skiers for Tournament, Wakeboard and Barefoot are able to be part of the events however they must meet one more than of the following conditions:

l           World Tournament, Wakeboard & Barefoot Record Holder. The skier must have performed the record at least 45 days before the first day of the familiarization of the World Championships and have his performance ratified by the IWSF Tournament, Wakeboard & Barefoot Council at least 15 days before the first day of familiarization of the World Championships.

l           Reigning World, Asian Australasian and Asian Tournament, Wakeboard & Barefoot Champions in that event (slalom, tricks or/and jump) in which they defend their title.

l           Ranked in the IWSF World Tournament, Wakeboard & Barefoot Ranking List in the top 10% men or women in any event excluding overall. The numbers will be rounded to the nearest full digit. The Ranking List shall be the most recently published list.

    All skiers qualified as individuals must be entered by their federation.

 

11.  Entry fee

 

Entry fee for an athlete will be USD170.00. This includes up to two practices in Official familiarization (subject to site availability), lunches during the competition and fee for Opening Ceremony on Thursday and Final Night Party on Sunday in Hotel Ladena. It must be paid at Registration in cash at the Hotel Ladena. Currency is US Dollar.

 

12.  Official Schedules

 

l      Pre-Championships Schedule

 

The schedule may be subject to change at the discretion of judges.

 

Aug 30th(Sat) ~ Sep 1st(Mon)

Any team or individual can practice. If you need any advance practice, you need to pay your own cost. See 19 below.

 

Sep 2nd(Tue) ~ Sep 3rd(Wed) Available for Team practice. Familiarization

Team practice                                                                                              07.00 – 15.00

Arrival and registration by teams and an officials                             08.00 – 17.00                         Judges and Team captain Meeting in Ladena, Official hotel           time tbc

            AA Technical Meeting  (Sept 3)                                                      time tbc                

                                                 

l      Championships Schedule

 

Sep 4thThursday      

Tournament                                                                                     08.00

Prelim                         Slalom            Women & Men

Prelim                         Tricks              Women & Men

Prelim                         Jump               Men

            Opening Ceremony in Ladena hotel                                                 18.00 to 23.00

 

Sep 5th Friday          

            Barefoot                                                                                             07.00

                                               Prelim             Tricks/Slalom/Jump

Tournament                                                                                      11.00

Prelim             Jump               Women

            Wakeboard                                                                                       13.00

Heats

            Asian Australasian Region Confederation Congress in Ladena      19:00

 

Sep 6th Saturday      

Barefoot                                                                                            07.00

                                              Finals               Trick/Slalom/Jump

 

 

 

 

Tournament                                                                                      11.00

Finals              Slalom            Womens  

Finas              Tricks              Mens  

Finals              Tricks              Womens 

Wakeboard                                                                                       15.30

Semi-finals

 

Sep 7th Sunday        

Tournament                                                                                      08.00

Finals              Slalom            Mens

Wakeboard                                                                                       10.30

Finals

Tournament                                                                                      12.30

Final                Jump               Women

Final                Jump               Mens

            Banquet and Final Party                                                                   19.00-01.00

Winners¨ Ceremony (Individual and Team Overall) in Ladenal hotel

 

Sep 8th Monday

Departure

 

This schedule is subject to alteration for weather conditions.

 

13.  Visa

If you can visit the Korean Embassy in your country, you should be able to obtain your visa on the basis of this Bulletin No. 2. However, if you experience difficulties in obtaining it in your country, you can ask us about issuing your visa.

The countries who are exempt from visas for 30 days or more are as follows:

 

Asian area

1)    90 days: Thailand, Singapore, Bangladesh, Malaysia, Japan(DiplomacyOfficial is exempted) , Pakistan, Philippines(free), Hong Kong

2)    30 days: Macau, Brunei, Saudi Arabia, Arab Emirates, Yemen, Oman, Qatar, Kuwait, Taiwan, Indonesia(DiplomacyOfficial), India(DiplomacyOfficial)

 

Australian Area

1)    90 days: Australia, New Zealand

2)    30 days: Guam, Nauru, New Caledonia, Micronesia, Solomon Islands, Kiribati, Fiji, Marshall Islands, Palau Islands, Samoa

 

Mid-east & other Area

1)    90 days: Morocco, Liberia, Israel, Iran(DiplomacyOfficial), Vietnam(DiplomacyOfficial)

2)    30 days: Mongolia(DiplomacyOfficial), Lebanon(DiplomacyOfficial)

 

 

 

 

14.  Accommodation

        The official hotel is the Ladena Condominium Hotel located in Lake Uiam, Chuncheon City.        Its available rates:

l        One room for 2 persons(KD115,000 Won, Including Breakfast)

Visa, Master Card is able to be sanctioned.

If you have any questions with relation to accommodation, you can make a call to a contact of the official hotel.

 

 

Contact: Mr. Kim Daesik, Manager of Ladena Condominium Hotel

Tel+82.2.33.240.8210

Fax+82.2.33.243.9105

Mobile+82.2.11.9918.3635

email: kdsik@doosan.com

Homepage: www.ladenaresort.com

 

15.  Travel

      If you would like to travel to other places out of Chuncheon City, you may use the Travel Bureaus run by Chuncheon:

City Travel Information center: +82-33-255-0088

Detail information: http://tour.chuncheon.go.kr/eng/sub06/sub06_06_01.html

 

 

 

 

 

16.  Official Site Facilities

We will use only one official site for the preliminary and final competitions for events for the Championships with main facilities to be set up as follows:

l       Headquarter with 3 floors

l       First Aid

l       Food & Drinks Points

l       Shower

l       Judges¨ Towers

Official Site will be all launched to the Lake Uiam in Chuncheon City by August 20th. A map of the site is shown below:

 

 

 

 

17.  Opening Ceremony Dinner and Banquet & Final Party

Provided free by the Organizer.

 

 

 

 

 

 

18.  Liability

The organizing club, federation, IWSF and or the committee of the Asian Australasian Tournament, Wakeboard & Barefoot Championships 2008, do not accept any liability for damage to persons, materials or property against competitors, technical officer, judges, official helpers and other persons. All competitors take part at their own risk in every respect even if they are engaged out of the competition, e.g. in any additional program. With their entry in the competition they give up any claim for instances of loss of any kind arising indirectly or directly during this event. Participants should take out private accident insurance besides their health insurance. Damage to third parties (e.g. spectators) is insured only within the limits of the organizer¨s liability. Participants will be required to sign a waiver upon registering.

 

19.  Pre-Championships Practice Reservation

Pre-Championships Practice Reservation is available to use the official competition sites from August 30th to September 1st. It will be available for USD110.00 per an hour and USD20.00 per additional 10 minutes.

For information and reservations, send your detailed request by the email address: kwsa7902@hotmail.com & chrishowarth@yahoo.com.

 

20.  Tournament Officials

    Tournament Official includes:

 

Tournament Division

Chief Judge    Ron Fergusson          Australia

Judge              Masako Yamaguchi    Japan

Judge              Robin Wright              New Zealand

Judge              Charlotte Wright         New Zealand

Judge              Mrs McDonald            New Zealand

Driver              Waldie Priekulis         Australia

Driver              Murray Eade               New Zealand

Driver              Chris Wright               New Zealand

Scorer             Lolma Ciliulis              Australia

 

Wakeboard Division

Chief Judge    Neil Harris                   Australia

   Asst. Chief Judge    Paul Fong                   Singapore

            Judge              Rocky Lok                  Hong Kong

            Judge              Younho Kim                Korea

            Driver              Chulmin Kim              Korea

            Calculator       Steven Tan                 Singapore

 

Barefoot Division

            Chief Judge    Brian Price                 Australia

            Judge              Andrew Crouch          Australia

            Judge              Ashleigh Stebbeings  Australia

            Judge              Oscar Mann               Australia

            Driver              Tony Powell                Australia

 

 

21.  Tentative Countries to Participate in

   Many countries have expressed their interest in participating in the 2008 AA and Asian Championships in Chuncheon from September 4th to 7th. We will endeavour to secure their participation in the Championships. Currently, the following countries are expected to send teams to the Championships:

 

Republic of Korea, Australia, China, New Zealand, Japan, Hong Kong

    Chinese Taipei, Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore, India, and Malaysia.   

 

22.  Skier Information for Website

  The Organizer requests each Federation to send Skiers and Officals¨ information for inclusion about them in the Official Championship Website as follows:

 

l   Skier¨s photos(image)

l   Brief outline of their skiing /riding  activities/achievements

l   Jobs

l   Sponsorships

l   Special abilities

l   Hobbies

 

23.  Contact

Mr. John HM Lee

133 Olympic Gym No.2

O Ryun-Dong 88-1

Songpa-Gu 138-151 Seoul

Republic of Korea, the

Tel+82.2.2203.0488

Fax+82.2.413.0544

Kwsa7902@hotmail.com

www.waterskinet.org

www.kwsachuncheon2010.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Co-Organized By :

Sponsored By :

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sincerely yours,

Lee Jong Hwi

President

Korea Water Ski Association

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INTENTION TO ENTER

The .................................................................................  Federation intends to participate in the ASIAN AUSTRALASIAN REGIONAL TOURNAMENT, WAKEBOARD, BAREFOOT  CHAMPIONSHIPS  ON 47 SEPTEMBER 2008, LAKE UIAM, CHUNCHEON

 

We tick (V) in the below spaces our intent to enter into the AA Regional and Asian Championships for Tournament (       ), Wakeboard (       ), Barefoot (       ).

The team will consist of:

 

 

 

 

Men

 

Women

 

Team officials

 

Reserves

(Individual)

 

Staff

 

 

T

W

B

 

 

 

We tick (V) in the below spaces our intent to enter into Only the Asian Championships for Tournament (       ), Wakeboard (       ), Barefoot (       )

The team will consist of:

 

 

 

Men

 

Women

 

Team officials

 

Reserves

(Individual)

 

Staff

 

 

T

W

B

 

 

 

 

Name of the Team Captain: .......................................................................................................

 

We arrive on: ................................................  in: .......................................................................

We arrive by: ..............................................................................................................................

Person to contact

 

Name: ...........................................................  Function: ............................................................

Address: .....................................................................................................................................

.....................................................................................................................................................

Country: ......................................................................................................................................

Tel No.: .........................................................  Mobile: ................................................................

Fax: ...............................................................  E-mail: ................................................................

Date: .............................................................

 

Please pat attention to the deadline 03 July 2008 for entries

Send a copy of the following address:

Organizing Committee Contact: John HM Lee

Fax: +82.2.413.0544  E-Mail: kwsa7902@hotmail.com

 

OFFICIAL ENTRY FORM

 

The .............................................................................  Federation wishes to enter the following skiers in the IWSF Asian Australasian Tournament, Wakeboard & Barefoot Championships 2008 (if not typed, please write in capital letters):

 

Family Name

First Name

Team

skier

Sex

Date of Birth

Tournament(     ) Barefoot(     )

Wake

board

Slalom

Trick

Jump (height)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I certify that the information listed above is true and that the registered skier is in possession of a skiing license and valid insurance and relieves the organising Federation, the officials and the IWSF of any responsibility for any accident which could occur to the skier during the competition and training.

 

Name of Federation Official: .......................................................................................................

 

Position in Federation: ................................................................................................................

 

Date: ...........................................................................................................................................

 

Please pay attention to the deadline 03 September 2008 for entries

Send a copy to the following address:

Organizing Committee

Contact: John HM Lee

Fax: +82.2.413.0544

E-Mail: kwsa7902@sports.or.kr

 

ACCOMMODATION FORM

 

 

The .................................................................................  Federation want to book accommodation during the Asian Australasian Water Ski, Wakeboard & Barefoot Championships, 47 September 2008.

 

Team & Individual

We (I) want to book ........ room(s) for our team. We agree to the conditions as mentioned in bulletin 1:

l        1 room per 2 person (KD115,000 Won included Breakfast and Tax)

l        No Single Room

 

We arrive on: ................................................ Time:....................................................................

We depart on: ・・・・・・・・・・・・... Time: ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・.

Number of persons: ......................................

Name of the Team Captain: .......................................................................................................

 

Person to contact

 

Name: ...........................................................  Function: ............................................................

Address: .....................................................................................................................................

.....................................................................................................................................................

Country: ......................................................................................................................................

Tel No.: .........................................................  Mobile: ................................................................

Fax: ...............................................................  E-mail: ................................................................

 

Date: .............................................................

 

 

 

Please pay attention to the deadline 03 July 2008 for intention to enter.

Send a copy to the following addresses:

Ladena Hotel(Contact: Mr. Kim Daesik, Manager)

Fax+82.2.33.243.9105

Mobile+82.2.11.9918.3635

Email: kdsik@doosan.com

 

 

 

 

 

Pre-Competition Practice Reservation

 

The .................................................................. ・・・・ Federation wishes to make a reservation for the pre-competition practice for the following days and times for the Asian Australasian Water Ski, Wakeboard  & Barefoot Championships 2008.

 

 

Saturday, 30 August 2008 -: AM or PM? ..................................................................................

 

Sunday, 31 August 2008-: AM or PM? .....................................................................................

 

Monday, 1 September 2008-: AM or PM? ................................................................................

 

Tuesday, 2 September 2008- time: RESERVED FOR OFFICIAL TEAM PRACTICE

 

Wednesday, 3 September 2008- time: RESERVED FOR OFFICIAL TEAM PRACTICE

 

 

All training against payment of USD110.00, per hour for all federations, or USD$20 per 10min set Reservations on a first come, first served basis.

 

 

Person to contact

 

Name: ...........................................................  Function: ............................................................

Address: .....................................................................................................................................

.....................................................................................................................................................

Country: ......................................................................................................................................

Tel No.: .........................................................  Mobile: ................................................................

Fax: ...............................................................  E-mail: ................................................................

 

Date: .............................................................

 

Please pay attention to the deadline 03 July 2008 for pre-competition practice reservations

Send a copy to the following address:

Organizing Committee

Contact: John HM Lee

Fax: +82.2.413.0544

Email: kwsa7902@hotmail.com

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGING CLINICS

EXPRESSION OF INTEREST FORM

 

The .........................................................................  Federation wishes to participate in the judging clinics at the IWSF Asian Australasian Tournament, Wakeboard & Barefoot Championships 2008 September 2nd-3rd (if not typed, please write in capital letters):

Please tick (V) clinics you wish to attend you may tick more than one.

 

Family Name

First Name

Sex

Tournament

Wakeboard

Barefoot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please return by August 3rd

 

 

Organizing Committee

Contact: John HM Lee

Fax: +82.2.413.0544

E-Mail: kwsa7902@hotmail.com

E-mail IWSF Sec Gen Chris Howarth: chrishowarth@yahoo.com