INTERNATIONAL WATER SKI FEDERATION

WATERSKI CALENDAR 2001

ISSUED March 2001 by the IWSF Headquarters

For enquiries: g.tognala@bo.nettuno.it

 

IWSF Congress

IWSF Congress

TBA

TBA

TBA

 

2001 World Title Events

Name of the event

Disciplines

Days

Month

Year

City

Country

Disabled World Championships

Disabled

19-25

March

2001

Melbourne

Australia

Cable Wakeboard World Championships

Cable Wakeboard

03-05

August

2001

Duisburg

Germany

Tournament Open World Championships

Tournament

TBA

TBA

2001

TBA

TBA

Racing World Championships

Open and Juniors

Racing

13-21

October

2001

Lake Meade Nevada

USA

Wakeboard World Championships

Wakeboard

29-04

October -November

2001

Johannesburg

South Africa

2001 Barefoot Junior/Senior World Championships

Barefoot

21-27

January

*2002

Forest Lakes, Otaki

New Zealand

Multi Sport Games

Name of the event

Disciplines

Days

Month

Year

City

Country

2001 World Games

Barefoot, Tournament, Wakeboard

20-27

August

2001

Akita

Japan

2002 South American Games

Tournament

TBA

August

2002

Cordoba

Argentina

2003 Pan American Games

Tournament

TBA

August

2003

Santo Domingo

Dominican Republic

2001 World Cup

Name of the event

Disciplines

Days

Month

Year

City

Country

US Open - World Cup

Tournament

01-03

June

2001

Shreveport,La

USA

Masters France - World Cup

Tournament

06-08

July

2001

Lacanau

France

British Open - World Cup

Tournament

14-15

July

2001

Thorpe

Great Britain

Italian Masters - World Cup

Tournament

01-02

September

2001

Milan

Italy

2001 Main Events by discipline

barefoot

Name of the event

Disciplines

Days

Month

Year

City

Country

Gauteng Barefoot Championships

Barefoot

04-06

January

2001

Witbank

South Africa

Freestate Barefoot Championships

Barefoot

01-03

February

2001

Bloemfontein

South Africa

Griqualand West Barefoot Championships

Barefoot

01-03

March

2001

Kimberley

South Africa

Australia Barefoot Championships

Barefoot

28-01

Mar-Apr

2001

Cohuna

Victoria,

Australia

Natal Barefoot Championships

Barefoot

05-07

April

2001

Satellite Dam

South Africa

South African Championships

Barefoot

03-05

May

2001

Roodeplaat Dam

South Africa

EAME Barefoot Officials Seminar

Barefoot

04-06

May

2001

Gunderhofen

France

Meridian Challenge 1

Barefoot

14-15

July

2001

Ehnen

Luxembourg

EAME Barefoot Nationals

Barefoot

04-05

August

2001

-

All

Meridian Challenge 2

Barefoot

11-12

August

2001

Wallsee

Austria

USA Barefoot Nationals

Barefoot

14-18

August

2001

Fergus Falls, MN

USA

Meridian Challenge 3

Barefoot

18-19

August

2001

Roquebrune

France

2001 World Games

Barefoot, Tournament, Wakeboard

20-27

August

2001

Akita

Japan

Italian Assoluti

Barefoot

14

September

2001

Albarella

Italy

Meridian Challenge 4 - Finals

Barefoot

15-16

September

2001

Albarella

Italy

EAME Open and Junior Regional Championships

Barefoot

18-23

September

2001

Alberella

Italy

2001 Barefoot Junior/Senior World Championships

Barefoot

21-27

January

2002

Forest Lakes, Otaki

New Zealand

cable

Name of the event

Disciplines

Days

Month

Year

City

Country

European Cableski Tour Stop 1

Cable

09-10

June

2001

Piest'any

Slovak Republic

International Cableski Competition

Cable

17-18

June

2001

Lublin

Poland

EAME Cable Nationals

Cable

28-29

July

2001

-

All

European Cableski Tour Stop 2

Cable

04-05

August

2001

Asten

Austria

EAME Cable Open Regional Championships

Cable

24-26

August

2001

Havirov

Czech Republic

EAME Cable Junior/Dauphin Regional Championships

Cable

06-08

September

2001

Piest'any

Slovak Republic

disabled

Name of the event

Disciplines

Days

Month

Year

City

Country

Australian Disabled Championships

Disabled

05-07

January

2001

Queensland

Australia

Disabled World Championships

Disabled

19-25

March

2001

Melbourne

Australia

National and Euro Tour

Disabled

02-03

June

2001

TBA

Spain

National and Euro Tour

Disabled

23-24

June

2001

TBA

France

Cable Euro Tour

Disabled

13-15

July

2001

TBA

Czech Republic

National and Euro Tour

Disabled

23

July

2001

TBA

Switzerland

Disabled National Championships

Disabled

09-11

August

2001

TBA

USA

National and Euro Tour

Disabled

11-12

August

2001

TBA

Great Britain

National and Euro Tour

Disabled

24-26

August

2001

TBA

Belgium

Euro Tour Finals

Disabled

TBA

September

2001

TBA

Netherlands

racing

Name of the event

Disciplines

Days

Month

Year

City

Country

Australian Ski Racing Championships

Racing

08-11

January

2001

Queensland

Australia

Southern 80 Ski Race

Racing

10-11

February

2001

Echuca

Australia

Open Race

Racing

22

April

2001

De Lage Zwaluwe

Netherlands

European Cup - VVW Aqua Ski

Racing

28-29

April

2001

Geel

Belgium

European Cup

Racing

13

May

2001

Malilosinj

Croatia

European Cup

Racing

26-27

May

2001

Tulln

Austria

European Cup - Diamond Race VWSC

Racing

02-03

June

2001

Viersel

Belgium

European Cup - Memorial Muller

Racing

23-24

June

2001

Vichy

France

European Cup - Finals

Racing

22

July

2001

Oropesa

Spain

USA National Racing Championships

Racing

TBA

September

2001

TBA

USA

Racing Open and Junior World Championships

Racing

13-21

October

2001

Las Vegas, Nevada

USA

tournament

Name of the event

Disciplines

Days

Month

Year

City

Country

Criterium des Jeunes

Tournament

TBA

TBA

2001

Roquebrune

France

Piarere Pick and Choose

Tournament

20-21

January

2001

Waikato

New Zealand

New Zealand Open

Tournament

10-11

Februrary

2001

Auckland

New Zealand

Oz Ski Pro Tournament

Tournament

03-04

March

2001

Myuna Bay

Australia

Moomba Juniors

Tournament

07-08

March

2001

Melbourne

Australia

Moomba

Tournament

09-12

March

2001

Melbourne

Australia

EAME Seminar

Tournament

30-01

Mar-Apr

2001

Halkida

Greece

US Pro Tour

Tournament

30-01

Mar-Apr

2001

Orlando, FL

USA

US Pro Tour

Tournament

07-08

April

2001

Ft. Lauderdale, FL

USA

Latin American Championships

Tournament

12-15

April

2001

Itu

Brazil

African Championships

Tournament

16-22

April

2001

Van Bach Dam

Namibia

Asian Championships

Tournament

27-03

April-May

2001

Liyang Jiangsu

China

International Hillside Waterski Cup

Tournament

03-05

May

2001

Fethiye

Turkey

Masters

Tournament

25-27

May

2001

Pine Mt., GA

USA

Collegiate All Stars

Tournament

19-20

May

2001

College Station,TX

USA

Moravia Cup

Tournament

01-02

June

2001

Oleksovice

Czech Republic

US Open - World Cup

Tournament

01-03

June

2001

Shreveport, La

USA

Vienna Slalom Cup

Tournament

09-10

June

2001

Raasdorf, Vienna

Austria

Criterium de Printemps Under 16

Tournament

09-10

June

2001

Roquebrune

France

Competition de Nemours

Tournament

09-10

June

2001

Nemours

France

US Pro Tour

Tournament

16-17

June

2001

Detroit, MI

USA

US Veteran Team Trials

Tournament

16-17

June

2001

Lawton, MI

USA

International Masters Memorial

Tournament

22-24

June

2001

Lake Ptich

Belarus

Under 12 Trick and Slalom International

Tournament

23-24

June

2001

Kostelec U Jihlavy

Czech Republic

International Kostelec 2001

Tournament

23-24

June

2001

Kostelec U Jihlavy

Czech Republic

Coupe de Pitrot

Tournament

23-24

June

2001

Lacanau-Pitrot

France

US Pro Tour

Tournament

23-24

June

2001

Indianapolis, IN

USA

Recetto International

Tournament

23-24

June

2001

Recetto

Italy

Bavarian International Qualification

Tournament

23-24

June

2001

Amberg

Germany

EAME TOP-ADB

Tournament

23-24

June

2001

Arc sur Tille

France

US Team Trials

Tournament

27-01

June-July

2001

Seffner, FL

USA

Bavarian International Qualification

Tournament

29-30

June

2001

Amberg

Germany

Avrimes Senior Tour

Tournament

30-01

June-July

2001

Les Avrimes

France

Silesia Cup 2001

Tournament

30-01

June-July

2001

Jaworzno

Poland

Boesch Cup - Under 21

Tournament

30-01

June-July

2001

Bourg-en-Bresse

France

Coppa Italia

Tournament

30-01

June-July

2001

TBA

Italy

Masters France - World Cup

Tournament

06-08

July

2001

Lacanau

France

 

 

 

TOURNAMENT - con't.

Name of the event

Disciplines

Days

Month

Year

City

Country

Austrian Youth and Open Trophy 2

Tournament

06-08

July

2001

Lendorf

Austria

Coupe Internationale de Slalom

Tournament

07-08

July

2001

Dommartin

France

Rhone Alpes Slalom Tour 1

Tournament

08

July

2001

Taninger

France

Ecromagny International Open

Tournament

13-14

July

2001

Ecromagny

Switzerland

Austrian Championships

Tournament

13-14

July

2001

Lendorf

Austria

Austrian Youth and Open Trophy 1

Tournament

13-15

July

2001

Fischlam

Austria

Poha'r Interu (Inter Cup)

Tournament

14-15

July

2001

Blatne, Bratislava

Slovak Republic

Ecromagny International Open

Tournament

14-15

July

2001

Ecromagny,France

Switzerland

Trophèe de Bresse Senior

Tournament

14-15

July

2001

Dommartin

France

Coupe des Avrimes

Tournament

14-15

July

2001

Les Avrimes

France

Deutshe Meisterscraft International

Tournament

14-15

July

2001

Luzin, Feldberg

Germany

British Open - World Cup

Tournament

14-15

July

2001

Thorpe

Great Britain

Japan Open

Tournament

20-22

July

2001

Oita

Japan

Laksa Midnight Open

Tournament

21

July

2001

Laksavannet

Norway

Italian Nationals Open

Tournament

21-22

July

2001

Recetto

Italy

Memorial Michel Naudinat

Tournament

21-22

July

2001

Orthez Or Agen

France

US Pro Tour

Tournament

21-22

July

2001

Portland, OR

USA

EAME National Championships

Tournament

21-22

July

2001

-

All

Western 3-Event Regionals

Tournament

23-28

July

2001

Orting, Wash.

USA

EAME Championships

Tournament

24-29

July

2001

Lincoln

Great Britain

Southern 3-Event Regionals

Tournament

26-29

July

2001

Greenville, NC

USA

Austrian Youth and Open Trophy 3

Tournament

27-28

July

2001

Steyregg

Austria

US Pro Tour

Tournament

28-29

July

2001

Abbotsford, BC

Canada

International Seniors Slaom

Tournament

28-29

July

2001

Princes Club

Great Britain

Grand Prix de Marillac

Tournament

28-29

July

2001

Marillac

France

Coupe Kangourou

Tournament

28-29

July

2001

Laroche

France

Slalom and Jump

Tournament

29-30

July

2001

Recetto

Italy

EAME Junior/Dauphin Championships

Tournament

31-05

Jul-Aug

2001

Lendorf

Austria

Western Canadian Championships

Tournament

03-05

August

2001

TBA

Canada

Eastern Canadian Championships

Tournament

03-05

August

2001

Cornwall

Canada

Atlantic Canadian Championships

Tournament

03-05

August

2001

Dartmouth

Canada

Midwest 3-Event Regionals

Tournament

03-05

August

2001

Wilmington, IL

USA

International Veterans

Tournament

03-05

August

2001

Tallington Lakes

Great Britain

Championnats de France Open

Tournament

03-05

August

2001

Nemours

France

Second Round Slalom Senior

Tournament

03

August

2001

Val de Bonnal

Switzerland

National and International Senior Trophy

Tournament

04-05

August

2001

Val de Bonnal

Switzerland

Memorial V. Kadlcika

Tournament

04-05

August

2001

Straz Pod Ralskem

Czech Republic

Coppa Italia

Tournament

04-05

August

2001

TBA

Italy

Scandinavian Championships

Tournament

10-12

August

2001

Vallensbaek

Denmark

Mastercraft Show Ski National Champs

Tournament

10-12

August

2001

Janesville, WI

USA

Polish Trophy Jump Classic

Tournament

11-12

August

2001

Augustow

Poland

Chalenge Orthezien

Tournament

11-12

August

2001

Orthez

France

Coupe Espace Nautique

Tournament

11-12

August

2001

Meuzac

France

Rooye Plas Masters

Tournament

11-12

August

2001

Rooye Plas

Netherlands

AWSA Summer Board Meeting

Tournament

13

August

2001

Bakersfield, CA

USA

GOODE Waterski National Champs

Tournament

14-18

August

2001

Bakersfield, CA

USA

Canadian National Championships

Tournament

14-18

August

2001

Toronto

Canada

Norway Jump Challenge

Tournament

17-18

August

2001

Enebakk

Norway

EAME Senior Championships

Tournament

17-19

August

2001

Tallington

Great Britain

Austrian Masters

Tournament

18-19

August

2001

Lendorf

Austria

Moscow Open 2001

Tournament

18-19

August

2001

Moscow

Russia

Coppa Italia - Trofeo Tommasini

Tournament

18-19

August

2001

Recetto

Italy

2001 World Games

Barefoot, Tournament,

Wakeboard

20-27

August

2001

Akita

Japan

TOURNAMENT - con't.

Name of the event

Disciplines

Days

Month

Year

City

Country

Intercollegiate Waterski Tournament

Tournament

23-25

August

2001

Omigawa

Japan

Rhone Alpes Slalom Tour 2

Tournament

25

August

2001

Albertville

France

Coupe du Pays de Montbeliard

Tournament

25-26

August

2001

Montbeliard

France

Pro Slalom

Tournament

25-26

August

2001

Princes Club

Great Britain

Trofeo Recetto Slalom and Tricks

Tournament

25-26

August

2001

Recetto

Italy

Norway Jump Challenge

Tournament

25-26

August

2001

Enebakk

Norway

International Lendorf Record Chase

Tournament

25-26

August

2001

Lendorf

Norway

Rhone Alpes Slalom Tour 3

Tournament

26

August

2001

Grenoble

France

EAME Under 21 Championships

Tournament

30-02

Aug-Sept

2001

Quinta Grande

Portugal

Championnats de France Open

Tournament

31-02

Aug-Sept

2001

Nemours

France

Italian Masters - World Cup

Tournament

01-02

September

2001

Milan

Italy

Trophèe de Losne-Chaugey

Tournament

01-02

September

2001

Losne-Chaugey

France

Forgeneuve Slalom

Tournament

01-02

September

2001

Meuzac

France

Grand Prix Seinom

Tournament

01-02

September

2001

Eby sur Evre

France

Pitrot Seniors Trophy

Tournament

08-09

September

2001

Lacanau Pitrot

France

Aqua Cup

Tournament

09-10

September

2001

Gravon

France

Tournament World Championships Open

Tournament

TBA

TBA

2001

TBA

TBA

Championnat Ligue RHA

Tournament

15-16

September

2001

Grenoble

France

National Youth Criterium Open

Tournament

15-16

September

2001

Recetto

Italy

Coppa Italia

Tournament

22-23

September

2001

TBA

Italy

Spolana Cup 2001

Tournament

22-23

September

2001

Krenek

Czech Republic

International Porto Hell Cup

Tournament

22-23

September

2001

Porto Hell

Greece

Tribal Slalom Cup

Tournament

29-30

September

2001

Les Avirmes

France

Aheloos Masters

Tournament

30

September

2001

Agrinio

Greece

Criterium Europeen des Jeunes Under 14

Tournament

06-07

October

2001

Roquebrune

France

Collegiate National Championships

Tournament

11-13

October

2001

Tempe, Ariz.

USA

12th Ras Al Kaimah Water Ski Open

Tournament

01-02

November

2001

Ras Al Kaimah

United Arab Emirates

USA Rules Committee Meeting

Tournament

03-04

November

2001

TBA

USA

The Americas' Challenge

Tournament

22-25

November

2001

Santiago

Chile

wakeboard (BOAT)

Name of the event

Disciplines

Days

Month

Year

City

Country

EAME Seminar

Wakeboard

10-11

March

2001

Amsterdam

Netherlands

African Championships

Wakeboard

16-22

April

2001

Van Bach Dam

South Africa

Hillside Cup

Wakeboard

03-05

May

2001

TBA

Turkey

Pro Tour Stop 1

Wakeboard

09-10

June

2001

TBA

Spain

International Competition

Wakeboard

16-17

June

2001

Milan

Italy

Scandinavian Wakeboard Series

Wakeboard

17

June

2001

TBA

Norway

Pro Tour Stop 2

Wakeboard

23-24

June

2001

TBA

Italy

Flanders Cup

Wakeboard

30-01

June-July

2001

Izegem

Belgium

Regio Cup

Wakeboard

30-01

June-July

2001

Estavayer

Switzerland

Pro Tour Stop 3

Wakeboard

07-08

July

2001

Villach

Austria

Regio Cup

Wakeboard

14-15

July

2001

Luzern

Switzerland

Board Games

Wakeboard

21-22

July

2001

Utrecht

Netherlands

Regio Cup

Wakeboard

21-22

July

2001

Kreuzlingen

Switzerland

Pro Tour Stop 4

Wakeboard

28-29

July

2001

TBA

Netherlands

Regio Cup

Wakeboard

04-05

August

2001

Geneva

Switzerland

Scandinavian Wakeboard Series

Wakeboard

08

August

2001

TBA

Sweden

Wakestock World Cup

Wakeboard

09-12

August

2001

Bala

Canada

Pro Tour Stop 5 - Final

Wakeboard

11-12

August

2001

Thorpe

Great Britain

Canadian Wakeboard Championship

Wakeboard

17-19

August

2001

Calgary

Canada

AWA USA Wakeboard Championships

Wakeboard

18

August

2001

Loves Park, IL

USA

Regio Cup

Wakeboard

18-19

August

2001

Zug

Switzerland

wakeboard (BOAT) - con't.

Name of the event

Disciplines

Days

Month

Year

City

Country

National Championships

Wakeboard

18-19

August

2001

TBA

Great Britain

2001 World Games

Barefoot, Tournament, Wakeboard

20-27

August

2001

Akita

Japan

European Challenge

Wakeboard

08-09

September

2001

TBA

Great Britain

International Competition

Wakeboard

08-09

September

2001

Grande Motte

France

International Competition

Wakeboard

06-07

October

2001

Seville

Spain

International Competition

Wakeboard

20-21

October

2001

TBA

Israel

EAME Regional Championships

Wakeboard

25-28

October

2001

Johannesburg

South Africa

Wakeboard World Championships

Wakeboard

29-04

Oct-Nov

2001

Sun City

South Africa

 

WAKEBOARD (CABLE)

Name of the event

Disciplines

Days

Month

Year

City

Country

EAME Seminar

Cable Wake

10-11

March

2001

Amsterdam

Netherlands

Australian National Championships

Cable Wake

07

April

2001

Gold Coast

Australia

African Championships

Cable Wake

05-06

May

2001

Warmblad

South Africa

ECWT Stop 1

Cable Wake

19-20

May

2001

Amsterdam

Netherlands

Universal Wakeboard Odyssey 2001

Cable Wake

16-17

June

2001

Thorpe, London

Great Britain

European King of Board

Cable Wake

14-15

July

2001

Paderborn

Germany

ISPO Special

Cable Wake

21

July

2001

Munich

Germany

ECWT Stop 2

Cable Wake

28-29

July

2001

Budapest

Hungary

German National Championships

Cable Wake

25-26

August

2001

Paderborn

Germany

Cable Wakeboard World Championships

Cable Wake

03-05

August

2001

Wedau

Germany

ECWT Stop 3 Finals

Cable Wake

11

August

2001

Wankum

Germany

German National Championships

Cable Wake

25-26

August

2001

Paderborn

Germany

EAME Cable Wakeboard Regional Championships

Cable Wake

08-09

September

2001

Vienna

Austria

*ECWT - European Cable Wakeboard Tour

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. WORLD TITLE EVENTS
  2.  

    Name of the event

    Disciplines

    Days

    Month

    Year

    City

    Country

    2002 Tournament Junior World Championships

    Tournament Junior

    03-05

    January

    2003

    Santiago

    Chile

    2002 Tournament Senior World Trophy

    Tournament

    Senior

    TO BE HELD

    2002 Ski Fly World Trophy Open

    Tournament

    Ski Fly

    TO BE HELD

    2002 University World Championships

    TournamentUniversity

    TO BE HELD

    2002 Cable World Championships

    Cableski

    TO BE HELD

    2002 Barefoot Open World Championships

    Barefoot

    TO BE HELD

    2002 Wakeboard World Championships

    Wakeboard

    TO BE HELD

    2002 Cable Wakeboard World Championships

    Cable Wakeboard

    TO BE HELD

  3. WORLD TITLE EVENTS

 

Name of the event

Disciplines

Days

Month

Year

City

Country

2003 Tournament Open World Championships

Tournament

08-14

September

2003

Clermont, Florida

USA

(Swiss Fed.)

2003 IWSF Congress

Congress

TBA

September

2003

TBA

TBA

2003 Ski Fly World Trophy Open

Tournament

Ski Fly

TO BE HELD

2003 Disabled World Championships

Disabled

TO BE HELD

2003 Racing Open and Juniors World Championships

Racing

TO BE HELD

2003 Barefoot Junior and Senior World Championships

Barefoot

TO BE HELD

2003 Wakeboard World Championships

Wakeboard

TO BE HELD

2003 Cable Wakeboard World Championships

Cable Wakeboard

TO BE HELD

 

 

LEGEND

 

EAME Europe-Africa-Middle East Region

PAN AM Pan American Region

AA Asia Australasia Region