International  Water  Ski  Federation
Disabled  Council





Competition  Handbook
Water  Ski  for  the  Disabled


Issued by the Disabled Council
**January 2006**



TABLE OF CONTENTS

PART ONE – Classification_____________________________________ 4

General - 6/00                                                                                                                          4

Duties of Chief Classification Officer - 6/00 - 4/04                                                                     5

Classification for All Categories                                                                                                 6

Classification Team Personnel for MP, A/L and V Skiers                                                           7

Observation in Familiarisation                                                                                                    7

Recategorisation                                                                                                                        8

Frequency of Classification - 4/04                                                                                             9

MP Classification - 4/01- 4/04                                                                                                10

A/L Classification - 4/01- 4/05 - 1/06                                                                                  14

V Classification - 4/01                                                                                                             17

PART TWO - Official Interpretations____________________________ 19

I.01 – Changes of schedule (T2.04)                                                                                         19

I.02 – Standard starting procedure (D.2.06)                                                                            19

I.03 – Fall before a pass                                                                                                          19

I.04 – Standard turns in all events                                                                                            19

I.05 – Recategorisation (D.4.04)                                                                                             19

I.06 – Quick release (D.7.02, D.7.03)                                                                                     20

I.07 – Goggles for V1 (D.10.05)                                                                                             20

I.08 – Falls in jump (D.13.03)                                                                                                 21

I.09 – Skiing guides for V skiers in tricks and slalom                                                                21

I.10 – Number of persons in the boat - 1/03                                                                            21

I.11 – Sounds and noises during V tricks and slalom                                                                21

I.12 – Rounding trick scores (D.15.05)                                                                                   21

I.13 – Position of cameras/meter stations for jump                                                                   22

I.14 – Guides in familiarisation for V skiers                                                                              22

I.15 – Lake tours before familiarisation for V skiers:                                                                 22

I.16 – Boat path in competition for V skiers:                                                                            22

I.17 – Prize giving protocol:                                                                                                     22

I.18 – Number of starts:                                                                                                          22

I.19 – Course definition for A and A/L skiers                                                                           22

I.20 – Qualification for the World Championships - amended                                                   22

I.21 – Electronic communication                                                                                              22

I.22 – Jump world records - 1/04                                                                                            22

I.23 – Quick release use in jump                                                                                              23

I.24 – Delays due to guide use in V jump                                                                                 23

I.25 – Arm sling adjustment for A and A/L skiers                                                                     23

I.26 – Rerides in jump                                                                                                             23

I.27 – Skiers in an event                                                                                                          23

I.28 – Audio slalom - stop after each pass                                                                               23

I.29 – V skiers letting go of the handle                                                                                     23

I.30 – Audio slalom - boat speed prior to entrance gates                                                          23

I.31 – Audio slalom - removal of inner course buoys                                                                23

I.32 – Audio slalom - removal of other course buoys - 1/05 - 1/06                                     23

I.33 – Audio slalom - medals for guides - 1/06                                                                   23

 

 

 

PART THREE- Records______________________________________ 24

World Records as of January 1, 2006                                                                                  24

World Record Series as of January 1, 2006                                                                        24

       Discontinued World Record Series (1991 & 1993) - 1/03 - 1/06                                32

PART FOUR - Classification Appendices_________________________ 33

Appendix A – MP Testing Form - 6/00                                                                                   33

Appendix B – A/L Testing Form - 4/01                                                                                   34

Appendix C – V Testing Form - 4/01                                                                                      35

Appendix D – MP Familiarisation Guidelines Form - 6/00                                                        36

Appendix E – Testing Board Diagram - 6/00                                                                           37

Appendix F1 – The Skeletal System - 6/00                                                                             38

Appendix F2 – The Dermatomes of the Body - 6/00                                                               39

Appendix F3 – Functional Activity for Spinal Cord Injuries - 6/00                                            40

Appendix G – Cross Section of the Human Eye/Light Transmission to the Brain - 6/00             41

 

 


PART ONE – Classification

(2006 changes/additions are in bold italics)

General

All skiers will be classified on site according to the procedures defined in the Classification Handbook. A list of the times, places and names of skiers requiring classification will be posted prior to familiarisation.

Classification of MP skiers will be at a separate delegated time from A/L skiers.

 

NOTES

Duties of Chief Classification Officer

One month prior to event

·        Obtain an up-to-date list of classification history of all skiers from chairperson of Classification Committee.

·        Obtain from chairperson of Classification Committee a list of skiers recommended for re-classification by the Classification Team of previous World Championships.

Two weeks prior to event

·        Obtain a complete list of entries from event organisers.

·        Make list of athletes who will require classification.

On arrival at event

·        Check:

-Classification equipment

-Classification testing area

·        Liase with Chief Judge and World Chairman re classification issues.

 

NOTES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pre-classification

·        Organise a pre-event meeting with the appointed classification team.

Items for discussion and completion:

-Approval of the classification schedules

-Appointment of personnel as set out hereunder

-Any other items which need discussion and clarification

-One person working at the team registration desk appointed for:

collection of medical forms,

collection of existing classification/performance cards for update,

       classification of A, L and LP.

-One person working at the classification area appointed for:

updating classification cards,

producing a list of the results of the classification of MP, A/L and V tests,

– two copies needed

creating a roster for observation during familiarisation – four copies needed.

-One person appointed as an alternative MP and A/L classification athlete for the purpose of joining the classification team when needed.

·        Post schedule for athletes requiring classification.

Post-classification

·        On completion of classification, documentation will be distributed as follows:

-Results of the MP, A/L and V classification to the chairperson of the Classification Committee,

-Results of the MP, A/L and V classification to the Chief Scorer,

-Classification/performance cards to the Chief Scorer,

-Medical forms to the Chief Judge,

-Copy of observation roster to Chief Judge,

-Copies of observation roster to Chief Classification Officer.

·        Organise a post-classification meeting with the Classification Team.

 

Classification for All Categories

Each skier entered in categories MP1, MP2 and MP3 will be classified on site by the MP Classification Team according to the procedures defined in this handbook – MP Classification Section.

Each skier entered in categories A, L and LP will be examined on site by the Chief Classification Officer or his delegate prior to his familiarisation, in order to verify that he is eligible for the category he is entering.

Each skier entered in categories A/L1 and A/L2 will be classified on site by the A/L Classification Team according to the procedures defined in this handbook – A/L Classification Section.

Each skier entered in categories V1, V2 and V3 will be classified on site by the V Tester according to the procedures defined in this handbook – V Classification Section.

The Chief Judge, in accordance with the Chief Classification Officer, shall appoint the time and place of the tests or examinations for each skier and inform the competitors by posting. The tests for a skier must be scheduled before the skier’s familiarisation in order that he can be observed in familiarisation if necessary.

Any skier failing to be present for testing or examination at the scheduled time and place shall not be allowed to continue the classification process until he pays a fine of 200 Swiss Francs to the IWSF. After paying the fine, a competitor is personally responsible for making the necessary arrangements with the Chief Classification Officer so that he is tested or examined at least 18 hours before the beginning of the competition.

Any skier who has not been tested or examined 18 hours before the beginning of the competition shall not be allowed to compete.

Classification Personnel for MP, A/L and V Skiers

MP and A/L Classification Team

A classification team shall consist of three persons:

·        A licensed medical doctor, experienced with water skiing and disabled athletes preferred; an allied health professional as outlined below.

·        An athlete or trainer with two years’ experience as a disabled competitor or as a coach/trainer of disabled water skiers. The athlete’s or trainer’s experience shall match the level of competitors where the classification is taking place, i.e. a classifier at the World Championships shall have competed at that event or coached participating athletes.

·        An allied health professional, such as a physical, occupational, or chartered physiotherapist, but not limited to those titles. The person shall have a degree in the allied health profession and provide proof of extensive education in range of motion and manual muscle strength testing, anatomy, neurology, and kinesiology. Furthermore, experience working with the disabled population and knowledge of water skiing are required.

Prior to their appointment, members of a classification team shall have observed or participated in classifying athletes at a national or world level. The IWSF Classification Committee may request a brief resume of the experience and qualifications of the proposed classifier.

At least one member of MP and A/L team must have had previous experience at either a World Championships, EAME Championships, U.S. Nationals or Australian Nationals.

One experienced classification team can test approximately 30 athletes per day (eight hours).

V Tester

The V Tester shall be an ophthalmologist, an ophthalmic optician, or a physiologist with practical experience of ophthalmic testing for visual acuity and field of vision.

Observation in Familiarisation

If the skier fails to be present for his familiarisation, or if the tests are performed after his familiarisation time because the skier missed the originally scheduled tests, he shall be classified in the higher of the categories under consideration

The final decision shall be made by a majority vote of the Classification Team.

MP Skiers

Classification of skiers may be changed as a result of observation during the familiarisation period. In cases of doubt (borderline cases, dys-co-ordination disabilities and questionable testing), any member of the Classification Team may request that a competitor shall be observed in familiarisation by the Classification Team before a final decision is made.

The criteria of observation in familiarisation are:

·        the angle of inclination when pulling toward/away from the boat wake;

·        trunk stability when crossing the boat wake and before leaving the jump ramp;

·        assistance of back and hips to sit up off the knees/legs;

·        assistance of lower back and pelvis movements;

·        the use of hands or forearms to hold rope handle;

·        the ability to lean backward without the assistance of the arms.

See Familiarisation Guidelines Form – Appendix D.

A/L Skiers

Observation in familiarization will serve to assess the functional level of the impaired  limbs while the athlete is skiing.

Recategorisation

If, according to the procedures defined in the relative section of this handbook, a skier is neither qualified for the category in which he has been entered by his Federation, nor for any other category, he will not be allowed to compete.

If, according to the procedures defined in the relative section of this handbook, a skier does not qualify for the category in which he has been entered by his Federation, but qualifies for another category, the Chief Classification Officer and the Chief Judge shall normally authorise the skier to compete in this other category. However, if they unanimously consider that entering the skier in the wrong category was the result of negligence, the skier will not be allowed to compete.


Frequency of Classification

MP3, A, L and LP

Skiers classified at the World Championships in their respective category will not have to be reclassified except that:

·        Classification Team from previous World Championships may request the Chief Judge and Chief Classification Officer that the skier be reclassified.

·        Classification Team may request the Chief Judge and Chief Classification Officer that the skier be reclassified.

·        Team Captain/Federation representative of skier may request reclassification – this request must be submitted at least 7 days prior to the Championships and must be accompanied by medical information on an additional permanent disability, that is not related to the normal ageing process, which could justify reclassification.

·        Team Captain/Federation representative of any competing Federation, other than team Captain/Federation representative of skier, may request reclassification of any MP3, A, L or LP skier. This must be in writing prior to familiarisation, stating the reason for the request, and be accompanied by 200 SF. The fee will not be refunded if the Chief Classification Officer does not consider the reason justifiable, or the classification of the athlete does not change.

MP1, MP2, A/L, V1, V2 & V3

Skiers classified at two consecutive World Championships in their respective category will not have to be reclassified except as outlined above.


MP Classification

Testing area and testing equipment

The testing area shall be a private area, at the competition venue, set aside solely for the purpose of testing. The area shall be large enough to facilitate 10 people, of whom two/three shall be on wheelchairs. Access to this area shall be restricted to the Classification Team, athlete(s) being tested; coach/team manager of athlete(s) being tested, and other invited person(s) at the discretion of the Classification Team.

The testing equipment shall consist of:

·        testing form;

·        a testing board with three 2” (5cm) straps complete with padding under each strap, used as follows:

-one strap anchored and coming from behind the hips, strapped over the pelvis,

-one strap above the knees (thighs),

-one strap below the knees;

·        two inclinometers graduated in degrees, attached at each end of the testing board;

·        a medicine ball, 1 kilogram in weight;

·        two wooden boxes with surface top measuring 14” x 14” (35cm x 35cm), height to be the same height as the surface of the testing board when resting on its rockers (This box is for the purpose of resting the medicine ball prior to and after testing);

·        three sets of knee pads (optional for Classification Team).

 

Recommendations re: the design and use of the testing board: 

·        testing board needs:

-clear central marking,

-easily adjustable Velcro straps with a D-ring for tightening,

-a very fine rocker no more than 1/8” width,

-to be used on a firm surface (not a carpet).

·        two boards at least 11” (55cms) wide x 30” (75cms) long to go under rockers to provide even surface.

·        two foam rolls and toweling for support under the skier's knees.

·        device to stop the board from rocking when needed.

·        inclinometer system must be designed to allow for accurate measurements- need clear 0 to 30 min from L to R.

Classification procedure

The classification procedures described in this handbook are based upon the following:

·        six functional tests are to be performed; 

·        tests on a board must be performed on a standardised test board approved by the Classification Team;

·        skiers will be allowed to practice the tests (amount of practice allowed at the discretion of the classification team);

·        the tests will be explained and, as far as possible, demonstrated to the skiers by a member of the classification team;  

·        observation in familiarisation.

Testing and preliminary classification

The athlete shall complete the personal data on the testing form and perform the six functional tests according to the instructions of the Classification Team.

The points achieved in the functional testing on the board are added and a preliminary classification according to the point-score shall be established:

·        athletes with point totals of 0 to 8 are placed in MP1;

·        athletes with point totals of 8.5 to 12.00 are placed in MP2;

·        athletes with point totals of 12.5 to 18 are placed in MP3.

This preliminary classification is a guideline only.

Description and scoring of the functional tests

Test 1 - Hand, arm and shoulder function

Instructions:  The test should be completed with the skier in the wheelchair or seated in a chair. The test is to measure strength, not balance. Trunk compensation should be avoided for all subtests.

The test is composed of five sub-tests each consisting of one of the following manual muscle tests:

·        shoulder adduction

·        elbow flexion

·        wrist flexion

·        wrist extension

·        finger flexion/grip

Each of the five sub-tests is completed for the left and the right upper extremity for a total of ten sub-tests.

Scoring:  For each upper extremity, each sub-test is assigned 0 to 5 points according to the following scale:

5 – normal strength

4 – good strength

3 – fair strength

0 – anything below

The total number of points for the sub-tests (i.e., the total of the 10 individual scores from 0 to 5) is converted into the final score for test 1 according to the following table:

 

Total points for sub-tests

Test 1 final score

From 0 point to 20 points

0

From 21 points to 41 points

      1

From 42 points to 47 points

      2

From 48 points to 50 points

      3

 

Test 2 - Sitting balance in the sagital plane.

Instructions: The test should be completed with the skier sitting on the testing board with straps and foam roll and/or toweling in place. With the fingers behind the ears, move from maximum forward bent position (chest resting on legs) to a complete upright sitting position, holding at a point halfway between these two positions when arising.

Note:  In test position, the knees are extended on the board, with foam roll under the knees, unless the classifiers believe that tightness (i.e. hamstring) is interfering with the testing. The knees can be flexed when the classifier makes this determination. The degree of knee flexion is determined by the classifier with input from the skier. If a skier is unable to be tested on the board, testing may be conducted in a chair, or wheelchair. If skier is still unable to be tested, testing must be carried out with consideration to head, shoulder and trunk extensions active in upright sitting position.

 

 

 

 

Scoring:

0.0 – unable to lift head

0.5 – able to lift head

1.0 – able to lift head and shoulders

1.5 – able to lift trunk, chest off legs, less than halfway of their range

2.0 – able to lift trunk to halfway position and hold for 3 seconds

2.5 – able to lift trunk to halfway position and hold for 3 seconds, then extending      further, but unable to come to full sitting position, or comes to sitting position with difficulty

3.0 – able to lift trunk to halfway position and hold it for 5 seconds, then come to full sitting position without difficulty

Test 3 - Sitting balance in the sagital plane.

Instructions: The board is stabilised by blocking the rocker with foam wedge/toweling inserted under skier’s knees, straps tightly fitting. With the arms crossed in front of the chest, from a complete upright sitting position, lean back as far as possible, holding at 45° backwards position; keep going to 0° and then back to sitting position. The centre of mass must be seen to move posteriorly to the angle being measured.

Scoring:

0.0 – unable to hold sitting balance at reference position

0.5 – sitting with or without compensation, beginning to move back and then falling; no trunk control

1.0 – leaning back 10° or 10° backward displacement of shoulders – holds for 3 seconds

1.5 – able to lean backwards between 10° to 40° before losing control

2.0 – holds 45° position for 3 seconds

2.5 – holds 45° position for 3 seconds, can keep going to horizontal controlled position but cannot come back sitting (skier may stop at 20° from horizontal to avoid back pain/stress if necessary and still fully attain the horizontal position, completing that portion of the test)

3.0 – holds 45° position for 3 seconds, can go to horizontal position and back to sitting  (skier may stop at 20° from horizontal to avoid back pain/stress if necessary and still fully attain the horizontal position, completing that portion of the test)

Test 4 - Sitting balance in the sagital and frontal planes.

Instructions: The board is not stabilised by blocking the rocker. The foam wedge/ toweling is inserted under skier’s knees. The trunk is free to rotate in the upright position, arms abducted (up to 90°) to the sides. The evaluation of the complete rotation of the trunk should be made with reference to the maximum passive rotation for the skier who is being tested. The testers should first determine the maximum passive rotation of the skier and then compare the active rotation achieved by the skier to this figure. Testers should observe shoulders (not arms) during rotation.

 Scoring:

0.0 – no sitting balance with arms crossed across chest

0.5 – rotation with arms crossed over chest - trace

1.0 – trace rotation with arms abducted

1.5 – less than half passive range rotation with poor control

2.0 – less than half passive range rotation with good control

2.5 – ¾ to full rotation compared to passive range with incomplete control

3.0 – ¾ to full rotation compared to passive range with good control

Test 5 - Sitting balance in the frontal plane.

Instructions:  For this test the board is not stabilised by blocking the rocker. The test board is tilted from one side to the other, shifting the body weight sideways and holding the farthest possible position without losing balance. Sitting balance should not involve support from the arms but the arms may be used for balancing.

One or two inclinometers are used to measure the angles. Each side is tested a minimum of three times, with each test receiving an averaged score from the inclinometers. Two people should read the angles.

Scoring: The three most consistent angles achieved for each side are averaged and added with the average from the opposite side:

0.0 – combined angle average of 0° to less than 7°

0.5 – combined angle average of 7° to less than 15°

1.0 – combined angle average of 15° to less than 20°

1.5 – combined angle average of 20° to less than 25°

2.0 – combined angle average of 25° to less than 32°

2.5 – combined angle average of 32° to less than 40°

3.0 – combined angle average of 40° and higher

Test 6 - Sitting balance in the frontal and sagital planes and stability of trunk and pelvis movements.

Instructions: The board is not stabilised by blocking the rocker. The skier sits on the test board with a one kg, 20cm diameter medicine ball resting on a surface that is the same height as the testing board, level with the skier’s thigh. The skier picks the ball up without leaning on it, bringing it above the head and putting it on an equivalent surface on the other side. Arms are to be either straight or may include 10 degrees to 15 degrees elbow flexion. The starting position of the ball shall depend on arm length and must be adapted to the individual, i.e. the surfaces from which the ball is moved may be changed to ensure that the ball is at the skier’s arm’s length. Sitting balance does not involve support for the arms.

Scoring:

0.0 – no sitting balance

0.5 – some sitting balance but unable to lift ball to top of the thigh with arms bent or straight

1.0 – lifts ball from box to a height even with the thigh with arms bent or straight

1.5 – completes test with arms bent (shoulder height) with poor control.

2.0 – completes test with arms bent with good control.

2.5 – completes test with poor control of trunk, with both arms straight for entire arc

3.0 - completes test with good control, with both arms straight for entire arc


A/L Classification

Testing Area and Testing Equipment

The testing area shall be a private area, set aside solely for the purpose of testing and shall be large enough to facilitate 10 people, of whom two/three may be in wheelchairs. Access to this area shall be restricted to the Classification Team, athlete(s) being tested, coach/team manager of athlete(s) being tested, and other invited person(s) at the discretion of the Classification Team.

The testing equipment shall consist of:

·        stop watch,

·        chair for skier to rest between tests if necessary.

 

Classification procedure

The classification procedures described in this handbook are based upon the following:

·        five functional tests to be performed by an approved classification team;

·        observation in familiarisation.

Testing and preliminary classification

The athlete shall complete the personal data on the testing form and perform the five upright functional tests according to the instructions of the Classification Team.

The points achieved in the functional testing are added and a preliminary classification according to the point-score shall be established:

·        athletes with point totals of 2 - 8  points are not suitable for this category (could be classified as MP);

·        athletes with point totals of 9 - 16 are placed in  A/L1;

·        athletes with point totals of 17 - 22 are placed in  A/L2;

·        athletes with point totals of 23 - 27 are not suitable for this category.

This preliminary classification is a guideline only.

General Instructions:

·        Skiers are to be tested in bare feet.

·        Skiers are to bring their own handle/harness and rope.

·        Skiers who ski with prosthetics will be tested wearing prosthetics.

·        Skiers with arm and/or leg length less than full will be tested at estimated full length.

·        Skiers may have up to a maximum of three attempts at each test.

Description and scoring of the six upright functional tests 

Test 1 - Balance of individual lower limbs

Instructions A:  The skier stands on right leg for 30 seconds, repeats if required.

Scoring:   

·        Completed task – 20 + seconds                                                3  points

·        Completed task – 11 - 20 seconds                                           2  points

·        Completed task – 6 -10 seconds                                              1  point

·        Did not complete task, less than 5 seconds                                0  points

 

 

 


 

Instructions B:  The skier stands on left leg for 30 seconds, repeats if required.

Scoring:

·        Completed task – 20 + seconds                                                3  points

·        Completed task – 11 - 20 seconds                                           2  points

·        Completed task – 6 -10 seconds                                              1  point

·        Did not complete task, less than 5 seconds                                0  points

Test 2 -Balance, leg strength/control

Instructions:  The skier stands on the front skiing leg with the rear foot or leg, either strapped/held up from the floor, or placed on the floor with the ankles in direct fore/aft alignment with the midline of the body.  The direction of the rear foot may be at an angle to the front from 0-45 degrees. Hand(s)/limb(s) are held out in front as for skiing. If the skier uses two hands/limbs he holds hands/limbs together out in front.  If the skier uses one hand and one injured limb, he holds the hand/limb out in front.  If the skier uses one hand, only this hand is used for testing

Starting position involves facing forward with the trunk in midline.  The skier then
bends and touches the floor directly in front of the foam.  The heel(s) must remain on the floor and the head up as much as possible during test.

Scoring:

·        Completed task in full control                                                    3  points

·        Completed task with moderate loss of balance;

      heel(s) to remain on the floor                                                      2  points

·        Completed task but with balance self-corrected;

      difficulty in maintaining feet in starting position,

      that may include the heel(s) leaving the floor                                 1  point

·        Unable to complete task                                                           0  points

 

Test 3 - Balance, leg strength/control & trunk rotation to the right and left sides

Instructions A:  The skier stands on the front skiing leg with the rear foot or leg, either strapped/held up from the floor, or placed on the floor with the ankles in direct fore/aft alignment with the midline of the body.  The direction of the rear foot may be at an angle to the front from 0-45 degrees.

Starting position involves turning the trunk to the left between 30 and 45 degrees.  While maintaining trunk rotation, the skier touches knee, then ankle, then knee and returns to starting position without losing trunk rotation.  The heel(s) must remain on the floor.

Scoring:

·        Completed task in full control                                                    3  points

·        Completed task with moderate loss of balance;

      heel(s) to remain on the floor                                                     2  points

·        Completed task but with balance self-corrected;

      difficulty in maintaining feet in starting position,

      that may include the heel(s) leaving the floor                               1 point

·        Did not complete task                                                               0  points

 

Instructions B:     The skier stands on the front skiing leg with the rear foot or leg, either strapped/held up from the floor, or placed on the floor with the ankles in direct fore/aft alignment with the midline of the body.  The direction of the rear foot may be at an angle to the front from 0-45 degrees.

Starting position involves turning the trunk to the right between 30 and 45 degrees.  While maintaining trunk rotation, the skier touches knee, then ankle, then knee and returns to starting position without losing trunk rotation.  The heel(s) must remain on the floor.

Scoring:

·        Completed task in full control                                                    3  points

·        Completed task with moderate loss of balance

      heel/s to remain on the floor                                                      2  points

·        Completed task but with balance self-corrected;

      difficulty in maintaining feet in starting position,

      that may include the heel/s leaving the floor                               1 point

·        Did not complete task                                                               0  points

 

Test 4 - Balance, trunk rotation, flexibility

Instructions A:  The skier stands on the front skiing leg with the rear foot or leg, either strapped/held up from the floor, or placed on the floor with the ankles in direct fore/aft alignment with the midline of the body.  The direction of the rear foot may be at an angle to the front from 0-45 degrees. He then turns shoulders to 90 degrees to the right and returns to neutral.

Scoring:

·        Completed task in full control up to 80 degrees             2  points

·        Completed task to 45 - 80 degrees                                           1  point

·        Did not complete task, less than 45 degrees                              0  points

 

Instructions B:  The skier stands on the front skiing leg with the rear foot or leg, either strapped/held up from the floor, or placed on the floor with the ankles in direct fore/aft alignment with the midline of the body.  The direction of the rear foot may be at an angle to the front from 0-45 degrees. He then turns shoulders to 90 degrees to the left and returns to neutral.

Scoring:

·        Completed task in full control up to 80 degrees             2  points

·        Completed task to 45 - 80 degrees                                           1  point

·        Did not complete task, less than 45 degrees                              0  points

 

Test 5 - Functional skiing grip

Instructions: Muscle testing of the hands will be completed, using a 5 point scale.  The wrist flexors, wrist extensors and finger flexors will be tested to determine the use of a "weakened hand" vs. normal function.  Strength must be 3+/5 or less in all of these muscles to be considered a weakened hand for purposes of this test.     

Scoring:

·        Holds handle with two hands - normal function                          8  points

·        Holds handle with one hand and weakened hand/limb      5  points

·        Holds handle with one hand and harness                                        4  points

·        Holds handle with two weakened hands/limb                 3 points

·        Holds handle with one hand                                                      2 points

·        Holds handle with one weakened hand/limb                               0  points

 
V Classification

Testing Area and Testing Equipment

The testing equipment shall consist of:

·        Visual acuity charts;

·        Pinhole;

·        10 meter tape measure;

·        Black felt/pins (size 0.5m x 0.5m);

·        Targets – examiner’s hand – white paper (20cm x 20cm);

·        Instruction sheet;

·        Flashlight;

·        Optional (for ophthalmologists):

-ophthalmoscope,

-topical drops,

-local anaesthetic,

-cycloplegic,

-pilocarpine,

·        Tape (for marking floor);

·        Classification cards;

·        Table.

 

Venue shall provide space adequate for examining athletes under ideal conditions Minimum dimensions of 2 x 6 m per examiner with classroom or better lighting are required, preferably semi-isolated from waiting athletes.

 

Requirements of athletes

All previous classification documents should updated by the athletes’ personal ophthalmic resources.  Optical correction for distance and perimetric results should also be available, the latter where classification is based upon visual field abnormalities.

Requirements of Teams

Information regarding the present classification of athlete as registered for various events should be provided, and a coach and/or guide should be present during the examination.

Testing Procedures

Examiners must remember that vision testing ultimately depends upon the athlete’s truthfulness and attention during examination.  When findings are doubted by the examiner or are at variance with previous findings, repeat examination using smaller (or larger) acuity targets should be done. 

Upon arrival, the examination venue should be checked for suitability in case an alternative is needed or modifications are in order.  The 6-meter lanes (one for each examiner) may be set up with markings (using tape, chalk, marking pens) on the floor at 2.3 and 6 meters.  These must be subtle and not easily seen.

When the athletes arrive, each should have proper documentation.  A master list of those to be examined should be provided with a copy for the examiner.  Present findings should be marked against each name.

Vision is checked with and without best correction, one eye at a time.  Where spectacles or contact lenses are not available, pinhole vision is taken.  Care must be taken to assure occlusion of one eye while the other is being examined.  The palm of one hand is lightly applied over the other eye.

Vision should be checked using different size acuity targets where borderline situations exist, i.e. 2/60, 3/60 should be rechecked using 30m targets at 1, 1.5 and 2 meters.  Vision is sometimes found to be better than 6/60; and, as a result, a distance of more than 6 meters may be required or smaller figures needed.  These should be confirmed using more than one target card, as these findings are very important to the athlete.

Visual fields should be examined by tangent screen when the athlete has no formal documentation.  Often, even this is not required depending upon the confrontation results.  When required, the examiner’s hand or a 20 cm x 20 cm white sheet of paper is used against a black background (small tangent screen) at 2 meters.  At least 4 meridians must be examined.  These should represent all of the visual field and be presented from non-seeing to seeing.  The field may be rechecked at 0.5 meters and 2.0 meters if required.   When seated 1 meter away from a fixation point, a circle 1 meter in radius provides a 90-degree angle, one with a 0.5 meter radius provides a 45-degree angle, and one with a 0.25 meter radius provides a 22.5-degree angle.  Although not exact, this “tangent screen” will be helpful in the above circumstances.

No light perceptions should always be confirmed by looking for a pupillary light reaction.  Where functional vision is greater than the medical classification recorded, a repeat examination should be administered with a number of acuity targets in an effort to accurately reassess the category.  Ultimately, the decision must be based upon hard findings and medical options.

Classification

V1:            No light perception in either eye up to light perception, but inability to recognise the shape of a hand at any distance or in any direction.

V2:            From the ability to recognise the shape of a hand to visual acuity of 2/60 and/or visual field of less than 5 degrees.

V3:            From visual field acuity above 2/60 up to visual acuity of 6/60 and/or visual field of more than 5 degrees and less than 20 degrees.


PART TWO - Official Interpretations

This section of the Competition Handbook contains a collection of official interpretations made by the World Disabled Council. These interpretations are final and should be considered as if they were part of the rules. 2006 changes/additions are in bold italics.

I.01 – Changes of schedule (T2.04)

Officials must realise that the preparation of a disabled skier can be quite lengthy and that changes of schedule, which have no consequences in a tournament competition, could be a real problem for some disabled skiers. These changes must be avoided and, if unavoidable, announced as soon as possible.

I.02 – Standard starting procedure (D.2.06)

The standard default starting procedure is:

·        the skier in the water

·        when the skier (or his assistant) says “in gear”, the driver puts the boat in gear to tighten the rope

·        if the skier (or his assistant) says “out of gear”, the driver gets out of gear

·        when the skier (or his assistant) says “hit it”, the driver gives a medium pull.

The skier will be held responsible for any misunderstanding resulting from the use of any signal other than “in gear”, “out of gear” and “hit it”.

Unless the skier or his assistant asks for a special start, a fall resulting from a normal medium pull will be considered as a missed attempt by the skier. The skier should not rely on the driver’s remembrance of what he asked for during training or during a previous round or event.

I.03 – Fall before a pass

If the skier falls after having gained skiing position it is to be considered as a fall and not as a missed starting attempt.

I.04 – Standard turns in all events

Unless requested in advance by the skier (or his starting assistant), the turn at the end of the course will be a large turn at a normal turning speed. If a skier’s assistant is in the boat, he is allowed to tell the driver to modify the speed. The driver will then do his best, but any fall will be considered as the skier’s own responsibility. Unless instructed to do so by the skier’s assistant, the driver should not try to “save” a skier who is in trouble by modifying the speed or the boat path.

I.05 – Recategorisation (D.4.04)

Consider the following examples of possible cases for recategorisation.

Categories A: If a skier entered in category A does not qualify for this category, there is no other category to put him in and thus there is no question of recategorisation.

Categories L and LP: It could happen that a skier is entered by his Federation in category L instead of category LP (or LP instead of L). The second paragraph of D.4.04 does not apply because if the skier qualifies for one category he automatically qualifies for the other. In such a case, the rule is clear, the skier may not change category.

Categories V: There can be a problem here because the skiers are tested on-site.  If a skier is entered in the wrong category, it can be negligence but it can also be an acceptable error made because it was not possible to test the skier properly in his Federation.  The issue is to decide between negligence and acceptable errors.

Categories MP: There can be a problem here because the skiers are tested on-site. If a skier is entered in the wrong category, it can be negligence but it can also be an acceptable error made because it was not possible to test the skier properly in his Federation, or because it is a borderline case. The issue is to decide between negligence and acceptable errors.

This is a question of fact. Entering a tetraplegic in MP3 or a double leg amputee in MP1 is almost certainly the consequence of negligence. If the MP classification team requests to observe the skier in familiarisation and finally decides to change his category, it is probably an acceptable error. A good guideline would be not to accept that a skier “jumps over” MP2, i.e. that he is entered in MP1 and is tested as MP3 or inversely is entered as MP3 and is tested as MP1. Another aspect to consider is who is the skier. If a skier who has previously been skiing at Region or World level is entered in a category, which is different than his usual category, the officials should investigate this and consider preventing the skier from competing if no satisfactory answer is given. It is recommended that Federations make a note with the entry form in such cases.

There is no question of fine. According to rule D.4.04 either the skier is allowed to compete in his genuine category without fine or he is forbidden to participate.

The violation of the four men/four women limitation in case of recategorisation is acceptable because recategorisation is only accepted when there is no negligence.

The present rule is very strict but also very fair. Negligence is heavily punished but acceptable errors are completely forgiven, even if they violate another rule.

I.06 – Quick release (D.7.02, D.7.03)

Except when the quick release is mandatory (D.7.03), it should only be used at the request of a skier and provided the skier supplies a release person.

When the use of the quick release is mandatory, it is also mandatory for the skier to provide a release person.

I.07 – Goggles for V1 (D.10.05)

If the skier loses the blindfold or the goggles or if they get out of position while the skier is in the course, rule D.10.05 is to be interpreted as follows:

·        In tricks and slalom, if the skier loses the blindfold or the goggles or if they get out of position after the entrance of the course and before the end of the pass, as defined in the Disabled Rules the skier gets zero for the affected pass.

·        In jumping, if the skier loses the blindfold or the goggles or if they get out of position after the skier passes the 180m buoy and before he passes the ride out line of buoys (or before he regains skiing position, which ever event happens last), the skier loses the jump but any previous or following jump is not affected.

If the skier loses the blindfold or the goggles or if they get out of position at any other time, this should be considered as a problem with his equipment and dealt with accordingly.

I.08 – Falls in jump (D.13.03)

To further clarify the sentence “A jump shall be scored when the skier passes over the ramp, lands and skis to the 50m ride-out line of buoys 15ET and 19ET without falling”, here are two examples:

Example 1 – A skier went over the ramp landed "in trouble” before the 50m "ride-out" line and was pulled by the boat without recovering his balance until after the 50m "ride-out" line where he lost possession of the towline. This jump does not score.  The moment of a fall is accurately defined in D.12.04 with the use of the definition of skiing position in D.12.05. First the skier has never been in skiing position after passing the ramp because a necessary condition for being in skiing position is that “the weight of the skier is entirely supported by his skiing device(s) and the skier is in good balance”. Second, because a fall in any event is defined as accomplished at the moment " when the weight of the skier is not primarily supported by his skiing device(s) and, in addition, the skier is ultimately unable to regain sitting/standing skiing position” the moment of the fall is the moment the skier gets into the air, i.e., well before the "ride-out" line.

Example 2 – The skier goes over the ramp, lands “in trouble” before the 50m "ride-out" buoy, is pulled by the boat without recovering his balance until after the 50m "ride-out" buoy, recovers his balance after the 50m "ride-out" buoy and finally loses possession of the tow line 10m later.  This jump scores. Because the skier regains skiing position after the 50m "ride-out" buoy, and the fall occurs 10m after that line, the skier has skied passed the "ride-out" line without falling even if he only regained skiing position after that line. The next question to solve in this case is whether the skier should lose his next jump because of the fall? The answer is “yes” unless the event judges consider that T.13.01 and/or D.13.01 apply, i.e., the fall is the result of the jump.

I.09 – Skiing guides for V skiers in tricks and slalom

If the Chief Judge and/or the Safety Officer estimate that it is dangerous for V skiers to ski without a guide, they must allow skiers to have a guide, but the event may not be homologated. The Chief Judge must indicate this in the homologation dossier. If any V skier starts with a skiing guide in tricks or slalom without being allowed to do so, he must be disqualified from the event.

I.10 – Number of persons in the boat

Other than a release person, no one will be added to the official boat crew as set out in the rules in any event of any category unless permission is granted by every skier or his official representative in the affected event.

I.11 – Sounds and noises during V tricks and slalom

The officials and the organisers should keep in mind that sounds are very important for V skiers. Therefore, it might be important to lower the PA system or even to suppress announcements during passes in tricks and slalom. This has to be organised with the Chief Judge.

If a V skier protests that he was disturbed by the official signal from boat, this should not be accepted.

I.12 – Rounding trick scores (D.15.05)

Trick scores should not be rounded.

I.13 – Position of cameras/meter stations for jump

When positioning cameras/meter stations for jump, the homologator should remember that most jumps will have a length between 5m and 35m.

I.14 – Guides in familiarisation for V skiers

It is recommended that V skiers be allowed guides in familiarisation.

I.15 – Lake tours before familiarisation for V skiers

It is recommended that V skiers be given a tour of the lake before familiarisation with the authority of the Chief Judge.

I.16 – Boat path in competition for V skiers

It is important that the boat path used in familiarisation be identical to that in the competition itself for V skiers.

I.17 – Prize giving protocol

All skiers in the competition are entitled to the same benefits when receiving an award. The sole difference between those entitled to a medal and those not so entitled, because of a lack of participants in a category, is the awarding of an actual medal. National anthems, podium presentations and flag raisings shall still take place.

I.18 – Number of starts

If the skier does not make his initial two start tries in slalom, tricks or jump, the round is over (D.2.05). For example, if the skier misses his two starts prior to his first jump or trick pass, he does not get another two tries to get out of the water to take the second jump or trick pass. The round is over. However, each time the skier is entitled to start again (after the initial one) in an event (rope shortening in slalom, fall during first trick pass, missed jump), he is allowed two starts. If he misses both, the round is over.

I.19 – Course definition for A and A/L

For the categories A and A/L, the course will be defined as from 55m before the course until 55m after the course (pre-gates) in slalom, from 50m before the course until the twenty second time period has elapsed in tricks and from the 180m entrance course buoy to the 100m EC (exit course) buoy in jump.

I.20 – Qualification for the World Championships

Skiers may not qualify for the World Championships during familiarization.

I.21 – Electronic communication

Use of personal radio communication devices shall not interfere with official radio communication.

I.22 – Jump world records

Automatic timing is not required for jump world jump records when the path of the boat is between the 10-meter line of buoys and the ramp.

I.23 – Quick release use in jump

Use of the jump switch, part of the speed control system, may be waived at the option of the skier to allow for use of a quick release as per D.7.02.

I.24 – Delays due to guide use in V jump

V skiers shall not be penalized under D.2.05 and T.2.05 due to waiting for their guides to return from guiding a previous skier.

I.25 – Arm sling adjustment for A and A/L skiers

A stop is allowed for A and A/L skiers to adjust their arm slings outside the official course as defined in interpretation 1.19 in this handbook.

I.26 – Rerides in jump

During jump rerides, all conditions (boat speed, path, etc.) must be replicated.

I.27 – Skiers in an event

In determining the number of skiers in an event/overall to establish how many medals to award, skiers shall be considered to have been “in an event or overall” as long as they have attempted to start in the corresponding event(s).  See D.5.04.

I.28 – Audio slalom - stop after each pass

At the discretion of the Safety Director, the boat may stop in audio slalom after each perfect pass for a maximum of 30 seconds provided the skier notifies the dock official before he starts his run.

I.29 – V skiers letting go of the handle

If a V skier lets go of the handle during a controlled stop, this not be interpreted as a fall.

I.30 – Audio slalom - boat speed prior to entrance gates

The boat driver shall endeavour to maintain the speed for the pass from the pre-gate, although the portion of the boat path from the pre-gate to the start gate shall not be timed, and it is the skier's responsibility to minimize any potential adverse effects of incorrect boat speed during this portion of the path by commencing his pass close to the start gate.

I.31 – Audio slalom - removal of inner course buoys

For audio slalom, the inner course buoys shall be removed from the slalom course.

I.32 – Audio slalom - removal of other course buoys

It is mandated that all buoys, other than those specified in the third paragraph of D.14.01, be removed from the slalom course during the World Championships. Their removal is also encouraged whenever possible at other tournaments

I.33 – Audio slalom - medals for guides

            A V skier’s guide will receive the same medal or certificate as the skier guided.

                       
PART THREE  – records

WORLD RECORDS as of January 1, 2006 basis for overall in 2006

 

CATEGORY                          WOMEN                                            MEN

                        slalom                         trick    jump    slalom                         trick       jump

 

A/L1                (5/55/16.00in)               160    (4.0)     (2/58/11.25in)               (160)      5.4

A/L2                4/34/18.25out              1190   (5.0)    4/43/18.25out              (1190)     (6.4) 

L                      3/49/18.25out              1030    10.1     2.25/58/13.00out         3390      28.3

LP                   (3/49/18.25out)          (1030) (10.1)    3/58/13.00out               (3390)     32.9

A                     4/49/18.25out              1420    18.9     1/58/16.00out              2430      32.5 

V1                   (6/52/18.25)                   660    14.0     (6/58/18.25)                 1310      19.0 

V2/3                (2/55/13.00)                   980    18.1     (6/58/12.00)                 2080      22.4 

MP1                0/46/18.25in                 (320)    11.2     2/58/18.25in                   740      16.3

MP2                3/55/9.75in                   780    15.1     3/43/18.25out              (1010)     21.7

MP3                5/40/18.25out              1100    16.3     4/52/18.25out              1360      24.0

 

Minimum performances to set a new World Record are in parentheses and those in bold/italics are from 2005.  Standards based on 2005 records are also in bold/italics.

WORLD RECORD SERIES AS OF JANUARY 1, 2006

When a minimum for a record exists, the date, which is listed, is the date on which a record was established in a «linked» category; if no date is listed, the minimum is the minimum for setting the initial record.   Records set in 2005 are in bold/italics.

Category L — Women

Slalom:              Debbie Simms (GBR)           3.00/46/18.25               Michigan, USA, 18.07.91

                         Camie Ogren (USA)            3.00/49/18.25              Alabama, USA, 07.08.98

Tricks:              Vivienne Orchard (GBR)            410 pts                        Florida, USA, 22.08.97

                         Vivienne Orchard (GBR)            470 pts                            Milan, ITA, 30.08.00

                         Vivienne Orchard (GBR)            620 pts                        Melton, AUS, 23.03.01

                         Vivienne Orchard (GBR)            850 pts                        Florida, USA, 28.08.03

                         Vivienne Orchard (GBR)         910 pts                 Whitworth, GBR, 11.07.04

                         Vivienne Orchard (GBR)          990 pts                 Groningen, HOL, 08.09.04

                         Vivienne Orchard (GBR)         1030pts                 Groningen, HOL, 09.09.04

Jump:                Vivienne Orchard (GBR)              7.1m                              Milan, ITA, 02.09.00

                         Vivienne Orchard (GBR)              9.9m                  Dunfermline, SCO, 03.08.02

                         Vivienne Orchard (GBR)         10.1m               Heron Lake, GBR, 07.08.05

Category LP — Women

Slalom:              minimum for a record      3.00/49/18.25 outer                                    07.08.98   

Tricks:              minimum for a record               1030                                                  09.09.04   

Jump:                minimum for a record               10.1m                                                07.08.05  

Category A — Women

Slalom:              Debbie Cummings (GBR)      2.00/43/18.25                 Mulwala, AUS, 31.03.95
                         Debbie Cummings (GBR)      2.00/46/18.25              Whitworth, GBR, 17.08.96

                         Debbie Cummings (GBR)   2.50/49/18.25                      Florida, USA, 21.08.97

                         Debbie Cummings (GBR)      3.00/49/18.25                       Milan, ITA, 31.08.00

                         Debbie Cummings (GBR)      4.00/49/18.25                   Melton, AUS, 23.03.01

Tricks:               Debbie Cummings (GBR)           510 pts                             Cork, IRL, 02.09.94
                         Debbie Cummings (GBR)           590 pts                             Cork, IRL, 03.09.94

                         Debbie Cummings (GBR)           730 pts                        Florida, USA, 21.08.97

                         Debbie Cummings (GBR)           970 pts                 Heron Lake, GBR, 26.08.99

                         Debbie Cummings (GBR)          1010 pts                           Milan, ITA, 03.09.00

                         Debbie Cummings (GBR)          1140 pts                       Melton, AUS, 23.03.01

                         Debbie Cummings (GBR)          1380 pts                Dunfermline, SCO, 04.08.02

                         Debbie Cummings (GBR)      1420 pts             Heron Lake, GBR, 06.08.05

Jump:                Debbie Cummings (GBR)            14.8m                             Cork, IRL, 02.09.94

                         Debbie Cummings (GBR)            16.9m                         Florida, USA, 22.08.98

                         Debbie Cummings (GBR)            17.8m                         Florida, USA, 24.08.98

                         Debbie Cummings (GBR)            18.9m                             Milan, ITA, 02.09.00

Category A/L1 — Women

Slalom:              minimum for a record         5.00/55/16.00 inner                                                  

Tricks:              Janice Duvall (USA)                  160pts                     Florida, USA, 29.07.05   

Jump:                minimum for a record                    4.0m

Category A/L2 — Women

Slalom:              Claire Ellis (GBR)               4.00/34/18.25 outer     Schoten, BEL, 10.09.05   

Tricks:              Claire Ellis (GBR)                   1190pts                    Schoten, BEL, 09.09.05   

Jump:                minimum for a record                    5.0m

Category L — Men

Slalom:              Pierre Bataillé (FRA)            0.50/52/18.25               Michigan, USA, 18.07.91
                         Steve Simmonds (AUS)        2.00/58/18.25           Roquebrune, FRA, 09.07.93
                         Leonardo Falsirole (ARG)   2.25/58/18.25              Alabama, USA, 07.08.98

                         Leonardo Falsirole (ARG)   3.00/58/18.25                     Melton, AUS, 23.03.01

                         Leonardo Falsirole (ARG)   4.50/58/18.25      S .P. Pescador, SPA, 31.05.03

                         Leonardo Falsirole (ARG)   3.50/58/14.25                     Recetto, ITA, 03.08.03

                         Leonardo Falsirole (ARG)   2.25/58/13.00                     Recetto, ITA, 26.06.04

Tricks:              Steve Woodcock (GBR)            300 pts                     Michigan, USA, 20.07.91
                         Steve Simmonds (AUS)              750 pts                                     AUS, 10.05.92

                         Steve Simmonds (AUS)             2070 pts                Roquebrune, FRA, 10.07.93

                         Steve Simmonds (AUS)             2210 pts                     Mulwala, AUS, 30.03.95

                         Steve Simmonds (AUS)             2410 pts                     Mulwala, AUS, 02.04.95

                         Leonardo Falsiroli (ARG)          2780 pts                Heron Lake, GBR, 26.08.99

                         Leonardo Falsirole (ARG)       3080 pts           S .P. Pescador, SPA, 31.05.03

                         Leonardo Falsirole (ARG)       3390 pts                          Recetto, ITA, 02.08.03

     Jump:                Gary Parke (USA)                       6.4m                       Michigan, USA, 19.07.91

                         Steve Simmonds (AUS)               22.8m                 Roquebrune, FRA, 09.07.93

                         Steve Simmonds (AUS)               23.8m                       Mulwala, AUS, 31.03.95

                         Steve Simmonds (AUS)               28.3m                         Florida, USA, 22.08.97

Category LP — Men

Slalom:              Ron Williams (USA)              2.50/58/14.25           Roquebrune, FRA, 09.07.93

                         Ron Williams (USA)              4.25/58/14.25                 Mulwala, AUS, 31.03.95

                         Ron Williams (USA)              3.00/58/13.00               California, USA, 19.08.95

Tricks:              minimum for a record                (3390 pts)                                            02.08.03

Jump:                Ron Williams (USA)                    23.8m                 Roquebrune, FRA, 11.07.93

                         Ron Williams (USA)                    25.9m                       Mulwala, AUS, 31.03.95

                         Ron Williams (USA)                    27.0m                       Mulwala, AUS, 02.04.95

                         Ron Williams (USA)                    29.4m                        Georgia, USA, 08.07.95

                         Ron Williams (USA)                    32.3m                     California, USA, 18.08.95

                         Ron Williams (USA)                    32.9m                     California, USA, 20.08.95

Category A — Men

Slalom:              Geoff Burgess (AUS)          2.00/55/18.25                    Perth, AUS, 10.03.89

                         Steve Davies (AUS)              2.00/55/18.25           Roquebrune, FRA, 10.07.93

                         Craig Timm (USA)            2.50/55/18.25 outer            Alabama, USA, 06.08.99

                         Craig Timm (USA)            2.00/58/18.25 outer            Alabama, USA, 04.08.00

                         Toon van der Ploeg (HOL) 1.00/58/16.00 outer             Recetto, ITA, 03.08.03

                         Craig Timm (USA)        1.00/58/16.00 outer           Florida, USA, 28.07.05

Tricks:              Geoff Burgess (AUS)                 700 pts                           Perth, AUS, 18.03.89
                         Geoff Burgess (AUS)                 870 pts                 Roquebrune, FRA, 10.07.93
                         Onorato Franco (ITA)                870 pts                Copenhagen, DEN, 18.07.97

                         Onorato Franco (ITA)               1010 pts                       Florida, USA, 24.08.97

                         Toon van der Ploeg (HOL)        1460 pts                  Whitworth, GBR, 28.08.99

                         Onorato Franco (ITA)               1510 pts                           Milan, ITA, 03.09.00

                         Onorato Franco (ITA)               1520 pts                       Melton, AUS, 23.03.01

                         Toon van der Ploeg (HOL)        1640 pts             S.P. Pescador, SPA, 01.06.02

                         Toon van der Ploeg (HOL)        1870 pts                Dunfermline, SCO, 03.08.02

                         Toon van der Ploeg (HOL)        2000 pts                Dunfermline, SCO, 04.08.02

                         Toon van der Ploeg (HOL)        2230 pts             Bourg/Bresse, FRA , 28.07.03

                         Toon van der Ploeg (HOL)        2390 pts                        Recetto, ITA, 02.08.03

                         Toon van der Ploeg (HOL)        2430 pts                  Groningen, HOL, 11.09.04

Jump:                Geoff Burgess (AUS)                  32.5m                            Perth, AUS, 18.03.89

Category A/L1 — Men

Slalom:              minimum for a record         2.00/58/11.25 inner                                                  

Tricks:              minimum for a record                  160 pts

Jump:                Jamie McDonald (AUS)             5.4m                     Schoten, BEL, 10.09.05

Category A/L2 — Men

Slalom:              Giancarlo Cosio (ITA)      4.00/43/18.25 outer       Schoten, BEL, 10.09.05

Tricks:              minimum for a record                 1190pts

Jump:                minimum for a record                    6.4m                                                             

Category V1 — Women

     Wake Slalom:  Susana Herrera (ESP)                 150 pts                Roquebrune, FRA, 08.07.93

Audio Slalom: minimum for a record         6.00/52/18.25                                         01.01.04

Tricks:              Inger Jørgensen (DAN)              220 pts                 Roquebrune, FRA, 09.07.93
                         Janet Salt (GBR)                        260 pts                             Cork, IRL, 04.09.94
                         Susanna Prada (ITA)                  280 pts                   Whitworth, GBR, 18.08.96

                         Gertrude Basteleus (BEL)           340 pts                        Florida, USA, 24.08.97

                         Susanna Prada (ITA)                  370 pts                      Aqaba, Jordan, 22.10.98

                         Janet Gray (IRL)                        520 pts                 Heron Lake, GBR, 27.08.99

                         Susanna Prada (ITA)                  580 pts                 Heron Lake, GBR, 28.08.99

                         Susanna Prada (ITA)                  660 pts                         Recetto, ITA, 02.08.03

Jump:                Barbara Russell (GBR)                 9.3m                  Roquebrune, FRA, 09.07.93
                         Barbara Russell (GBR)                10.5m                             Cork, IRL, 02.09.94

                         Barbara Russell (GBR)                11.8m                 Heron Lake, GBR, 27.08.99

                         Janet Gray (GBR)                        13.2m                 Dunfermline, SCO, 04.08.02

                         Janet Gray (GBR)                        14.0m                         Florida, USA, 29.08.03

Category V2/3 — Women

Wake Slalom:   Katie Mawby (USA)                  168 pts                    California, USA, 18.08.95

Audio Slalom: Katie Mawby (USA)          0.00/55/13.00                        Melton, AUS, 23.03.01

                         Katie Mawby (USA)          4.00/55/13.00                  Michigan, USA, 27.07.03

                         Katie Mawby (USA)          2.00/55/12.00                     Florida, USA, 07.08.03

                         Katie Mawby (USA)          2.00/55/11.25                     Florida, USA, 08.08.03

                         minimum for a record        2.00/55/13.00                                           01.01.04

Tricks:              Katie Mawby (USA)                  280 pts                        Florida, USA, 20.08.94

                         Katie Mawby (USA)                  340 pts                    California, USA, 20.08.95

                         Katie Mawby (USA)                  420 pts                        Florida, USA, 24.08.97

                         Katie Mawby (USA)                 720 pts                   Michigan, USA, 27.08.00

                         Catherine LaCour (DEN)          780 pts                    Varberg, SWE, 15.09.02

                         Katie Mawby (USA)                 800 pts                 Minnesota, USA, 19.08.04

                         Catherine LaCour (DEN)          940 pts                Groningen, HOL, 08.09.04

                         Catherine LaCour (DEN)          980 pts                Groningen, HOL, 09.09.04

Jump:                Marye McKenney (USA)            10.3m                 Roquebrune, FRA, 11.07.93

                         Katie Mawby (USA)                   15.8m                    California, USA, 20.08.95

                         Katie Mawby (USA)                   16.6m                      Alabama, USA, 07.08.99

                         Katie Mawby (USA)                  17.3m                   Michigan, USA, 27.08.00    

                         Katie Mawby (USA)                   18.1m                      Florida, USA, 30.07.05    

Category V1 — Men

Wake Slalom:   Bill Joyce (USA)                        147 pts                       Georgia, USA, 18.08.95

                         Bill Joyce (USA)                        150 pts                        Florida, USA, 13.09.98

                         Glen Putze (NZ)                         150 pts                 Heron Lake, GBR, 28.08.99

Audio Slalom: Piercarlo Borsa (ITA)          5.50/58/16.00                  Recetto, ITA, 18.08.02

                         Daniele Cassioli (ITA)        0.50/58/13.00                  Florida, USA, 31.08.03

                         minimum for a record          6.00/58/18.25                                         01.01.04

Tricks:              Bill Joyce (USA)                        430 pts                           Perth, AUS, 18.03.89

                         Bill Joyce (USA)                        460 pts                        Florida, USA, 20.08.94
                         Steve Armstrong (GBR)             540 pts                  Lac du Der, FRA, 31.08.95
                         Steve Armstrong (GBR)             660 pts                  Lac du Der, FRA, 03.09.95

                         Steve Armstrong (GBR)             680 pts                        Florida, USA, 22.08.97

                         Kevin Murfitt (AUS)                   850 pts                        Florida, USA, 24.08.97

                         Daniele Cassioli (ITA)             880 pts                        Recetto, ITA, 02.08.03

                         Daniele Cassioli (ITA)             980 pts                        Recetto, ITA, 07.08.04

                         Daniele Cassioli (ITA)           1040 pts                  Groningen, HOL, 09.09.04

                         Daniele Cassioli (ITA)           1310 pts              Heron Lake, GBR, 06.08.05

Jump:                Peter Sheath (GBR)                     12.3m                 Roquebrune, FRA, 11.07.93
                         Mark Hieftje (USA)                    13.3m                       Mulwala, AUS, 04.01.95
                         Tomaso Di Pilato (ITA)               14.5m                   Lac du Der, FRA, 03.09.95

                         Mark Hieftje (USA)                    16.1m                   New York, USA, 03.08.97

                         Mark Hieftje (USA)                    17.0m                   New York, USA, 31.07.99

                         Kevin Murfitt (AUS)                 19.0m                      Schoten, BEL, 11.09.05

Category V2/3 — Men

Wake Slalom:   Dennis Wyant (USA)                 141 pts                Roquebrune, FRA, 10.07.93

                         Dennis Wyant (USA)                  150 pts                        Florida, USA, 20.08.94

                         Dennis Wyant (USA)                  153 pts                      Mulwala, AUS, 31.03.95

                         Dennis Wyant (USA)                  159 pts                      Mulwala, AUS, 01.04.95

Audio Slalom: Chris Mairs (GBR)               6.00/58/16.00                      Melton, AUS, 23.03.01

                         Chris Mairs (GBR)               6.00/58/9.75              Heron Lake, GBR, 13.07.03

                         Chris Mairs (GBR)               6.00/58/9.25                      Florida, USA, 29.08.03

                         minimum for a record          6.00/58/12.00                                        01.01.04

Tricks:              Steve Armstrong (GBR)             200 pts                     Michigan, USA, 18.07.91
                         Steve Armstrong (GBR)             260 pts                         Aqaba, JOR, 17.10.92
                         Peter Brepoels (BEL)                 350 pts                 Roquebrune, FRA, 11.07.93
                         Steve Armstrong (GBR)             570 pts                             Cork, IRL, 01.09.94
                         Peter Brepoels (BEL)                 730 pts                      Mulwala, AUS, 02.04.95
                         Peter Brepoels (BEL)                 770 pts                  Lac du Der, FRA, 31.08.95

                         Peter Brepoels (BEL)                1080 pts               Copenhagen, DEN, 16.07.97

                         Peter Brepoels (BEL)                1370 pts                       Florida, USA, 22.08.97

                         Johannes Engberg (SWE)          1470 pts                Dunfermline, SCO, 04.08.02

                         Johannes Engberg (SWE)          2080 pts                      Schoten, BEL, 31.08.02

Jump:                Chris Mairs (GBR)                      14.9m                      Michigan, USA, 21.07.91
                         Peter Brepoels (BEL)                  17.0m                             Cork, IRL, 02.09.94
                         Peter Brepoels (BEL)                  17.3m                       Mulwala, AUS, 31.03.95

                         Peter Brepoeld (BEL)                  18.9m                   Lac du Der, FRA, 01.09.95
                         Peter Brepoels (BEL)                  19.8m                   Lac du Der, FRA, 03.09.95

                         Peter Brepoels (BEL)                  20.1m                Copenhagen, DEN, 17.07.97

                         Peter Brepoels (BEL)                  21.9m                         Florida, USA, 24.08.97

                         Peter Brepoels (BEL)                  22.4m                             Milan, ITA, 01.09.00

Category MP1 — Women

Slalom:              Denise Smith (GBR)          0.00/46/18.25 inner       Roquebrune, FRA, 08.07.93

Tricks:              Denise Smith (GBR)                   500 pts                 Roquebrune, FRA, 08.07.93

Jump:                Denise Smith (GBR)                    11.1m                 Roquebrune, FRA, 09.07.93
                         Denise Smith (GBR)                    11.2m                             Cork, IRL, 02.09.94

Category MP2 — Women

Slalom:              Lawanna O'Brine (USA)   2.50/52/18.25 inner       Roquebrune, FRA, 08.07.93

                         Jacky Stimpson (GBR)      6.00/55/11.25 inner               Florida, USA, 08.08.02

                         Jacky Stimpson (GBR)      3.00/55/10.75 inner               Florida, USA, 08.08.03

                         Jacky Stimpson (GBR)      4.00/55/10.75 inner               Florida, USA, 30.08.03

                         Jacky Stimpson (GBR)   1.25/55/9.75 inner             Florida, USA, 29.07.05

                         Jacky Stimpson (GBR)   3.00/55/9.75 inner            Schoten, BEL, 11.09.05

Tricks:              Lilianne Muther (SUI)                 700 pts                 Roquebrune, FRA, 08.07.93

                         Lawanna O'Brine (USA)            760 pts                        Florida, USA, 21.08.94

                         Lilianne Muther (SUI)                 970 pts                             Cork, IRL, 01.09.94

                         Jacky Stimpson (GBR)               700 pts                        Florida, USA, 08.08.02

                         Jacky Stimpson (GBR)            780 pts                     Schoten, BEL, 08.09.05

Jump:                Lawanna O'Brine (USA)             13.7m                 Roquebrune, FRA, 09.07.93

                         Lawanna O'Brine (USA)             14.6m                         Florida, USA, 26.06.94

                         Denise Smith (GBR)                    14.6m                       Mulwala, AUS, 01.04.95
                         Denise Smith (GBR)                    15.4m                    Whitworth, GBR, 16.08.96

                         Stephany Glassing (USA)            13.9m                         Florida, USA, 07.08.03

                         Stephany Glassing (USA)            14.5m                         Florida, USA, 08.08.03

                         Stephany Glassing (USA)            15.1m                         Florida, USA, 30.08.03

Category MP3 — Women

Slalom:              Angela Payne (GBR)         3.00/52/18.25 inner       Roquebrune, FRA, 11.07.93

                         Adaline Fahey (GBR)        3.00/52/18.25 inner               Florida, USA, 21.08.97

                         Adaline Fahey (GBR)        4.00/52/18.25 inner       Heron Lake, GBR, 26.08.99

                         Anne Othenin (SUI)          2.00/55/10.25 inner    S.P. Pescador, SPA, 01.06.02

                         Anne Othenin (SUI)          1.00/37/18.25 outer    Bourg/Bresse, FRA, 22.07.02

                         Adaline Fahey (GBR)        2.00/37/18.25 outer              Schoten, BEL, 29.08.02

                         Adaline Fahey (GBR)        5.00/37/18.25 outer              Schoten, BEL, 30.08.02

                         Anne Othenin (SUI)          2.00/40/18.25 outer              Recetto, ITA, 02.08.03

                         Gerda Pamler (GER)      2.00/40/18.25 outer                Recetto, ITA, 07.08.04

                         Adaline Fahey (GBR)     2.00/40/18.25 outer            Groningen, HOL, 08.09.04

                         Adaline Fahey (GBR)   4.00/40/18.25 outer           Schoten, BEL, 09.09.05

                         Adaline Fahey (GBR)   5.00/40/18.25 outer           Schoten, BEL, 11.09.05

Tricks:              Angela Payne (GBR)                  860 pts                             Cork, IRL, 01.09.94
                         Angela Payne (GBR)                  990 pts                             Cork, IRL, 03.09.94
                         Angela Payne (GBR)                 1260 pts                     Mulwala, AUS, 31.03.95

                         Adaline Fahey (GBR)                 860 pts                 Dunfermline, SCO, 04.08.02

                         Anne Othenin (SUI)                    860 pts                       Schoten, BEL, 29.08.02

                         Adaline Fahey (GBR)             1060 pts                 Whitworth, GBR, 11.07.04

                         Adaline Fahey (GBR)             1100 pts                 Groningen, HOL, 08.09.04

Jump:                Ronda Ray (USA)                    15.4m                         Florida, USA, 07.08.03

                         Adaline Fahey (GBR)             16.3m                       Schoten, BEL, 10.09.05                  

Category MP1 — Men

Slalom:              Jorge Font (MEX)             6.00/49/18.25 inner       Roquebrune, FRA, 08.07.93

                         Bill Furbish (USA)       4.00/55/18.25 inner            Florida, USA, 29.07.05

                         Bill Furbish (USA)       2.00/58/18.25 inner           Schoten, BEL, 11.09.05

Tricks:              Jorge Font (MEX)                      730 pts                 Roquebrune, FRA, 10.07.93

                         Jorge Font (MEX)                      740 pts                        Florida, USA, 28.08.03

Jump:                Bill Furbish (USA)                       11.0m                 Roquebrune, FRA, 10.07.93

                         Bill Furbish (USA)                       11.1m                       Mulwala, AUS, 01.04.95

                         Bill Furbish (USA)                       12.6m                         Florida, USA, 22.08.97

                         Bill Furbish (USA)                       13.1m                         Florida, USA, 24.08.97

                         Bill Furbish (USA)                       13.5m                      Alabama, USA, 07.08.98

                         Bill Furbish (USA)                       16.3m                         Florida, USA, 08.08.02

Category MP2 — Men

Slalom:              Steve Hornsey (USA)       4.00/58/09.25 inner       Roquebrune, FRA, 08.07.93

                         Adrien Corminboeuf (SUI) 3.00/58/18.25 inner      Copenhagen, DEN, 18.07.97

                         Joe Ray (USA)                 2.00/58/11.25 inner            Alabama, USA, 05.08.99

                         Aric Fine (USA)                1.00/58/10.25 inner            Alabama, USA, 03.08.00     Joe Ray (USA)                3.00/58/10.25 inner                                Melton, AUS, 23.03.01

                         Joe Ray (USA)                3.50/58/10.25 inner          Mississippi, USA, 16.06.01

                         Joe Ray (USA)                3.00/37/18.25 outer          Mississippi, USA, 28.06.03

                         Adrien Corminboeuf (SUI) 0.00/40/18.25 outer         Recetto, ITA, 02.08.03

                         Joe Ray (USA)                1.00/40/18.25 outer            Louisiana, USA, 11.10.03

                         Adrien Corminboeuf (SUI) 1.00/40/18.25 outer         Recetto, ITA, 08.08.04

                         Joe Ray (USA)                4.00/40/18.25 outer            Louisiana, USA, 23.10.04

                         Joe Ray (USA)               3.00/43/18.25 outer            Florida, USA, 28.07.05

Tricks:              Mikkel Andersen (NOR)            860 pts                 Roquebrune, FRA, 08.07.93
                         Mikkel Andersen (NOR)           1070 pts                     Mulwala, AUS, 31.03.95
                         Mikkel Andersen (NOR)           1300 pts                     Mulwala, AUS, 01.04.95

                         minimum for a record                    1010

Jump:                Bill Bowness (USA)                    14.1m                 Roquebrune, FRA, 09.07.93

                         Lewis Bair (USA)                        15.5m                         Florida, USA, 19.08.94

                         Chet Kuskowski (USA)              15.8m                         Florida, USA, 21.08.94

                             Steve Hornsey  (USA)                 17.3m                       Mulwala, AUS, 31.03.95

                             Steve Hornsey (USA)                  19.3m                       Mulwala, AUS, 02.04.95

                             Chet Kuskowski (USA)              18.8m                         Florida, USA, 22.08.97

                             Aric Fine (USA)                          20.7m                 Heron Lake, GBR, 27.08.99

                             Aric Fine (USA)                          21.7m                 Heron Lake, GBR, 29.08.99

Category MP3 — Men

     Slalom:             Bill Bowness (USA)          1.00/40/18.25 outer             Zachary, USA, 07.09.97

                         Bill Bowness (USA)          3.00/40/18.25 outer              Florida, USA, 04.10.97

                         Mark Turner (USA)          3.00/40/18.25 outer            Alabama, USA, 07.08.98

                         Chad Guzman (USA)        2.00/43/18.25 outer            Alabama, USA, 05.08.99

                         Mark Turner (USA)          2.00/43/18.25 outer            Alabama, USA, 05.08.99

                         Chad Guzman (USA)        4.00/46/18.25 outer            Alabama, USA, 06.08.99

                         Chad Guzman (USA)        2.00/49/18.25 outer           California, USA, 21.05.00

                         Matt Oberholtz (USA)      2.00/49/18.25 outer           California, USA, 02.09.01

                         Christophe Fasel (SUI)   2.00/49/18.25 outer    S.P. Pescador, SPA, 01.06.02

                         Chad Guzman (USA)        4.00/49/18.25 outer           California, USA, 14.09.02

                         Chad Guzman (USA)        5.25/49/18.25 outer           California, USA, 15.09.02

                         Christophe Fasel (SUI)   2.00/52/18.25 outer              Recetto, ITA, 07.08.04

                         Chad Guzman (USA)     2.00/52/18.25 outer            Florida, USA, 28.07.05

                         Chad Guzman (USA)     3.00/52/18.25 outer           Arizona, USA, 27.08.05

                         Chad Guzman (USA)     4.00/52/18.25 outer           Arizona, USA, 28.08.05

Tricks:              Renie Nielsen (DEN)                 1300 pts                            Cork, IRL, 01.09.94

                         Clay Whiddon (USA)                1010 pts                Heron Lake, GBR, 28.08.99

                         Matt Oberholtz (USA)              1160 pts                  Alabama, USA, 03.08.00   

                         Matt Oberholtz (USA)              1200 pts                     Florida, USA, 31.08.03   

                         Christophe Fasel (SUI)             1200 pts               Whitworth, GBR, 10.07.04

                         Christophe Fasel (SUI)             1220 pts          Bourg/Bresse, FRA , 31.07.04

                         Christophe Fasel (SUI)             1240 pts          Bourg/Bresse, FRA , 01.08.04

                         Christophe Fasel (SUI)             1320 pts               Groningen, HOL, 08.09.04

                         Christophe Fasel (SUI)             1360 pts               Groningen, HOL, 11.09.04

Jump:                Steve Hodges (USA)                   23.5m                       Zachary, USA, 11.05.96

                         Bill Bowness (USA)                    23.7m                         Florida, USA, 07.08.03

                         Bill Bowness (USA)                    24.0m                         Florida, USA, 09.08.03

                  

 

 

 

World Records Series discontinued as of December 31, 1991

Category L jump series is discontinued because of scoring changes (seated distances divided by three).  Categories V1, V2 and V3 wake slalom series are discontinued because the duration of a pass changed from twenty to fifteen seconds.  All records series for category MP are discontinued because of the splitting into three separate categories of MP1, MP2 and MP3.

Category L – Men

     Jump:               Gary Parke (USA)                      19.3 m                                    USA, 19.07.91

Divided by three to 6.4m, Gary’s performance was approved as the initial L record in the new series.

Category V1 – Women

     Wake slalom:  Susana Herrera (SPA)                  153 pts                                    USA, 20.07.91

Category V1 – Men

     Wake slalom:  Ted Henter (USA)                        156 pts                                    USA, 20.07.91

Category V2 – Men

     Wake slalom:  Chris Mairs (GBR)                        162 pts                                    USA, 20.07.91

Category MP – Women

      Slalom:            Denise Smith (GBR)            5.50/46/18.25 inner                         USA, 19.07.91

Category MP – Men

     Slalom:             Bill Bowness (USA)            2.00/58/11.25 inner                         AUS, 18.03.89

     Tricks:              Albert Lee (AUS)                         260 pts                                   AUS, 18.03.89

     Jump:               Steve Hornsey (USA)                   17.9m                                    USA, 19.07.91

 

World Records Series discontinued as of December 31, 1993

All record series for categories V2 and V3 are discontinued because these categories are being merged into one V2/3 category.

Category V2 – Women

    Jump:                Marye McKenney (USA)            10.3m                                     FRA, 11.07.93

Category V2 – Men

    Tricks:              Steve Armstrong (GBR)                200 pts                                   USA, 18.07.91

                             Steve Armstrong (GBR)               260 pts                                   JOR, 17.10.92

    Jump:               Chris Mairs (GBR)                         14.9m                                   USA, 21.07.91

Category V3 – Men  

    Wake slalom:   Dennis Wyant (USA)                      141 pts                                  FRA, 10.07.93

 

World Records Series discontinued as of December 31, 2005

All records series for category A/L are discontinued because of the splitting into two separate categories of A/L1 & A/L2.

Category A/L – Women

     Slalom:              Claire Ellis (GBR)               4.00/34/18.25 outer     Schoten, BEL, 10.09.05   

Tricks:              Janice Duvall (USA)                  160pts                     Florida, USA, 29.07.05   

Tricks:              Claire Ellis (GBR)                   1190pts                    Schoten, BEL, 09.09.05   

Category A/ L – Men

Slalom:              Giancarlo Cosio (ITA)       2.50/40/18.25 outer         Recetto, ITA, 07.15.05

                         Giancarlo Cosio (ITA)       4.00/40/18.25 outer         Recetto, ITA, 07.16.05

                         Giancarlo Cosio (ITA)       2.50/43/18.25 outer         Recetto, ITA, 07.16.05

                         Giancarlo Cosio (ITA)      4.00/43/18.25 outer        Schoten, BEL, 10.09.05

 

Appendix A – MP Testing  Form

Appendix B – A/L Testing Form

Appendix C – V Testing  Form

 

appendix D – MP Familiarisation Guidelines Form

 

 

Appendix E – Testing Board Diagram

 

 


Appendix F1 – The Skeletal System

Appendix F2 – The Dermatomes of the Body

Appendix F3 – Functional Activity for Spinal Cord Injuries

 


Appendix G – Cross Section of the Human Eye/ Light Transmission to the Brain